About Best of the West

The "Best of the West" is a two-leg competition between Provincial level Senior Rugby teams in the west of Canada.  The BC Bears and Prairie Wolfpack will play their second fixture at Applebowl Stadium in Kelowna on July 27th, with KO at 5:00pm

Tickets (available on the day):

Adults - $10

High School Students - FREE (ID Required)

Children 12 and under - FREE

Parking:

There will be FREE parking at the venue.  Parking is available on a first come/first serve basis.  If the main carparks for Burnaby Lake are full, please be considerate when parking on local streets in the area.

Broadcast:

The match will be live-streamed with KO at 5:00pm (PST).  Click the button at the top of this page to watch live.

Parking:

There will be FREE parking at the venue.  Parking is available on a first-come/first-serve basis.  If the main carpark at Applebowl Stadium is full, please be considerate when parking on local streets in the area.

1. Neil Courtney - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
2. Tom Larder - Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Richmond, North Yorkshire, UK)
3. Bryce Worden - Burnaby Lake RFC (Sussex, NB)
4. Jason Gagnier - Westshore RFC (Smithers, BC)
5. Michael O'Toole - Burnaby Lake RFC (Delta, BC)
6. Nathan Stewart - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Williams Lake, BC)
7. Connor McCann - Meraloma Rugby Club (Belleville, ON)
8. Travis Larsen - Austin Elite (Nanaimo, BC)
9. Reid Watkins - Burnaby Lake RFC (Okotoks, AB)
10. Stephen Gillies - Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
11. Brock Staller - Seattle Seawolves (Langley, BC)
12. Michael Nieuwenhuysen - James Bay AA (Brampton, ON)
13. Colby Mason - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Moranbah, AUS)
14. Johnny Franklin - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
15. Aaron McLelland - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Ladysmith, BC)

16. Dimitri Gostoplous - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)
17. Chris Taylor - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Dromore, UK)
18. Noah Barker - Glendale Raptors (Courtenay, BC)
19. Callum Botchar - UBC Thunderbirds (Vancouver, BC)
20. James Kelly - Vancouver Rowing Club (Surrey, BC)
21. Jorden Sandover-Best - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
22. Giuseppe Du Toit - Toronto Arrows (Maple Ridge, BC)
23. Blake Mahovic - Axemen Rugby Club (Omagh, IRE)

1. Thomas Winter
2. Gabriel Kajdy
3. Ryan Ackerman
4. Conor Turner
5. Jacob Horton
6. Colbey Franko
7. Kyle Morrison
8. Aidan Holland
9. Brock Gallagher
10. Cory Billen
11. Cillian Ansbro
12. Spencer Jones
13. Pela Sevunivalekau
14. Austin Pinnell
15. Thomas Isherwood

16. Marko Klimenko
17. Anthony Battistone
18. Angus Macdonald
19. Quinn Horton
20. Cole Mosychuk
21. Trevor De Zeeuw
22. Andrew Ferguson
23. Mike Laverge
24. Devon Adamson

Information

Date: Saturday, July 27
Kickoff Time: 5 PM PST
Venue: Apple Bowl, 1555 Burtch Rd, Kelowna, BC V1Y 4A9
Map: Click Here
Admission: Adults $10 | Students free with school ID | Children free

LAND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

BC Rugby acknowledges that the land on which we gather is the unceded territory of the Syilx (Okanagan) Peoples.