Provincial Regional Championships

Regional rivalries reach their apex during this weekend as the best youth rugby players in BC suit up for their respective regional fifteens (XVs) teams at the 2019 Provincial Regional Championships, proudly supported by B2Gold

The history of regional representative rugby in BC stretches back well over a century, with thrilling matches between senior men’s teams from the Mainland and the Island leaving a lasting legacy. That tradition has been extended in recent years to include age-grade boys’ and girls’ teams, with rugby players from all corners of the province given a chance to represent their region and earn selection to provincial teams.

For emerging rugby stars, this tournament presents a perfect opportunity to build upon positive impressions created during this spring’s province-wide Identification Sessions. BC Rugby Age-Grade XV Team Coaches will be watching closely as the athletes make a bid for selection to the provincial teams travelling to the National Rugby Festival and international tours later this summer.

Venue - Gerald McGavin Rugby Centre

The tournament will once again be proudly staged at the Gerald McGavin Rugby Centre at the University of British Columbia (UBC).  Action will be held across four fields over the course of the tournament, all within easy reach of each other.

Live Streaming: Matches held on Fields 1 & 2 will be live streamed over the course of the tournament (see links at the top of this page)

Food & Drink:  There will be a concession stand in the New Pavillion along with Food Trucks at beside the Tennis Centre (see field map).  A number of businesses in Wesbrook Village have offered discounts to players and families attending the tournament at the weekend.  Check out the link for the tournament pack on this web page for more information. 

Parking: Parking is available at Thunderbird Parkade (Weekends & Holidays- $1.50/hr Max $8.00) and Osborne Lot: (Weekends & Holidays- $1.50 per hour - No Maximum).  Both are located on Thunderbird Boulevard within easy walking distance of the venue.  Please be aware that parking attendants operate in the UBC area and will not hesitate to hand out fines for parking offences.

BC Rugby acknowledges that the land on which we gather is the unceded territory of the Coast Salish Peoples, including the territories of the xʷməθkwəy̓əm (Musqueam), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish), Stó:lō and Səl̓ílwətaʔ/Selilwitulh (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations.

To view larger versions of the maps below, simply click on them.

Map 1 - Field Map for 2019 PRCs

Map 2 - Area Map for South UBC

Registration Information for PRCs

All players must be registered to play in the Provincial Regional Championships. All players who have not registered with a club in the 2018/19 season must follow the below link to register. If you have any queries, please contact registration@bcrugby.com

The direct url for non-members to register at BC Rugby is:

https://reg.sportlomo.com/club/canada/bcrugby/bcrugby

The total cost will be $68.27 and members who are selected for the BC Junior teams participating in Rugby Canada Championships will have to upgrade to full 2018-19 Junior members.

Coaches and managers should register as full coaches/managers.

Please complete your concussion management for general public certificate found HERE

Please upload your certificate in the form below

2019 Schedule

U14 Girls' Teams

Pool A

TORA
NVIRU 2
FV East Gold

Pool B

FV East Green
VIRU 1
FV West Gold

Pool C

NVIRU 1
FV West Green
VIRU 2

Day 1 – Skills Camp at UBC Thunderbird Stadium
Day 2 - Each team plays two pool games
Day 3 – Knockout fixtures & Round Robin for 5th-9th

No competitive fixtures - Skills Camp at UBC Thunderbird Stadium

Final Standings

  1. FV East Gold
  2. VIRU 2
  3. VIRU 1
  4. FV West Gold
  5. FV West Green
  6. NVIRU 2
  7. TORA
  8. FV East Green
  9. NVIRU 1
 
NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

U14 Boys' Teams

Pool A

VRU North
VRU East
TORA
FV West

Pool B

VIRU
VRU South
VRU West
NVIRU

Day 1 - Each team plays 2 pool games
Days 2 & 3 - knockout fixtures

Final Standings

  1. VIRU
  2. VRU East
  3. VRU West
  4. VRU North
  5. VRU South
  6. FV West
  7. TORA
  8. NVIRU

NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

U16 Girls' Teams

VRU South
FV East
NVIRU
VRU N-E-W
FV West
VIRU
TORA

Final Standings

  1. FV East
  2. TORA
  3. VIRU
  4. NVIRU
  5. FV West
  6. VRU South
  7. VRU N.E.W    

NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

U16 Boys' Teams

Pool A

VIRU
VRU North
FV West Green
VRU South 1
VRU South 2

Pool B

TORA
FV West Gold
VRU East
FV East
NVIRU

Days 1 & 2 - Each team plays 2 pool games per day
Days 3 - knockout fixtures

Final Standings

  1. VIRU
  2. VRU North
  3. FV East
  4. FV West Gold
  5. TORA
  6. NVIRU
  7. VRU South 2
  8. VRU East
  9. VRU South 1
  10. FV West Green          

NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

U18 Girls' Teams

VRU South
FV East
NVIRU
VRU N-E-W
FV West
VIRU
TORA

Days 1 & 2 - Each team plays 2 pool games
Day 3 – Knockout fixtures & Round Robin for 5th-7th

Final Standings

  1. VIRU
  2. TORA
  3. NVIRU
  4. FV East
  5. VRU South
  6. VRU N.E.W
  7. FV West         

NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

U18 Boys' Teams

Pool A

VIRU
VRU North
TORA
FV West

Pool B

VRU East
NVIRU
FV East
VRU South

Days 1 & 2 - Each team plays 2 pool games per day
Days 3 - knockout fixtures

Final Standings

  1. FV East
  2. TORA
  3. VRU South
  4. VRU North
  5. VIRU
  6. FV West
  7. NVIRU
  8. VRU East

NVIRU = North Vancouver Island Tsunami
VIRU = Vancouver Island Tide
VRU = Vancouver Wave
TORA = Thompson / Okanagan Rugby Alliance
FV = Fraser Valley

Event Details

  • Location: Gerald McGavin Rugby Centre, UBC
  • Date: June 29 – July 1, 2019
  • Tickets: FREE
  • 3 days of Age-Grade Rugby

Acknowledgement of Traditional Territory

BC Rugby acknowledges that the land on which we gather is the unceded territory of the Coast Salish Peoples, including the territories of the xʷməθkwəy̓əm (Musqueam), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish), Stó:lō and Səl̓ílwətaʔ/Selilwitulh (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations.