BC Sends Three Teams to Western Canadian Championships

August 08, 2018

Vancouver, BC – (August 7, 2018) – Three teams from British Columbia will compete in the Western Canadian Rugby Championships which kick off this Thursday in Winnipeg. The U18 Boys, the U17 Boys, and the U17 Girls will compete against teams from Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, from August 9th to 12th. The teams travel to Winnipeg this Wednesday and play their first games on Thursday. The focus of the tournament is not on medals or standings, but on getting young rugby players a lot of playing time and developing their skills overall. Since streaming of the matches will not be available, BC Rugby will provide match reports on our website as well as on our social media accounts, through Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

The teams that will represent BC have been selected through a process stretching back through the spring, with player ID sessions coupled with scouting at High School Championships, followed by observations at the Provincial Regional Championships (PRCs), the largest youth rugby tournament in BC. The U18 Boys also held five warmup games against teams from the USA and Nottingham College in England. The U17 teams fielded by BC are competing in the U18 tournament, a testament to the commitment to rugby in this province. Head coach of the U17 Boys, Doug Branchflower, doesn’t think his team’s age will put them at much of a disadvantage, describing them as “a pretty gritty bunch that has matured well”.

The U18 Western Canadian Championships start on August 9th and go until August 12th in Winnipeg. There will be no live streaming of the matches but stay tuned to BC Rugby and our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram accounts for daily updates.

Schedule

Day 1 Thursday, August 9

KO Time (PDT)Division
Team 1
ScoreTeam 2
7:00am
U18 Boys
BC U17
20 - 6Manitoba
8:00am
U18 Boys
Saskatchewan0 - 45BC U18
10:00am
U18 Boys
BC U18
31 - 7Manitoba
10:00am
U18 Boys
Alberta Black12 - 15BC U17
11:00am
U18 Girls
BC
22 - 5Manitoba

Day 2 Friday, August 10

KO Time (PDT)
Division
Team 1
ScoreTeam 2
7:00am
U18 Girls
BC

Saskatchewan
8:00am
U18 Boys
BC U17

BC U18
10:00am
U18 Girls
BC

Alberta Black
11:00amU18 Boys
Saskatchewan
BC U17
12:00pm
U18 Boys
Alberta White

BC U18

Day 3 Sunday, August 12

KO Time (PDT)
DivisionTeam 1ScoreTeam 2
6.30amU18 Girls
Alberta White
BC
7:00am
U18 Boys
BC U17

Alberta White
8:00am
U18 Boys
BC U18

Alberta Black


BC U18 Boys Roster

Ryan Agyagos - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Jacob Bossi  - Brentwood (Langford, BC)

Jacob Bourne - UBCOB Ravens (Vancouver, BC)

Tyler Buchanan - Bayside RFC (White Rock, BC)

Alex Chitan - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Liam Clark - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Logan Henry - Kamloops RFC (Kamloops, BC)

Rhys James - Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)

Izzak Kelly - Bayside RFC (White Rock, BC)

Gavin Kilpatrick - Westshore RFC (Langford, BC)

Owen Kokan - UBCOB Ravens (Vancouver, BC)

Ryan Leskiw - Carson Graham (North Vancouver, BC)

Zephyr Melynk - Nanaimo Hornets (Gabriola, BC)

Mackenzie Nordli - Nanaimo District Secondary (Nanaimo, BC)

Conor Paivarinta - Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Simon Paul - Kelowna Crows  (West Kelowna, BC)

Cooper Powell - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Nick Sauder - Vancouver Rowing Club (Vancouver, BC)

Forest Scarrwener - UBCOB Ravens (Vancouver, BC)

Liam Stephenson - Cowichan RFC (Victoria, BC)

Lucas Tuffin - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Josh Tweed - Bayside RFC (Delta, BC)

Lochlan Wilson - Kamloops RFC (Kamloops, BC)

Staff

Aaron O'Flaherty - Head Coach

Aaron McLelland - Assistant Coach

Brian Moylett - Manager 

James Welsh             

Naomi Ogawa


BC U17 Girls Roster

Josie Anzai - Sir Charles Tupper Secondary (Vancouver)

Prabhjot Aujla - Fleetwood Park Secondary (Surrey)

Zekeya Baguinon - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver)

Lucy Beauchemin - Reynolds Secondary (Victoria)

Alina Blakey - Robert Bateman Secondary (Abbotsford)

Jordan Brown - Mount Boucherie Secondary (Kelowna)

Mia Eagar - Cowichan Secondary (Duncan)

Kate Fedoruk - R.A McMath Secondary (Richmond)

Anieka Hart - Belmont Secondary (Victoria)

Alancia Jeffery - Mission Secondary (Mission)

Kristin Johnson - Georges P. Vanier Secondary (Black Creek)

Madison Jumeau - Cowichan Secondary (Duncan)

Grace Jung - RE Mountain (Langley)

Kira Katan - Mission Secondary (Mission)

Keelin Laing - Hugh McRoberts Secondary (Richmond)

Samantha Lillywhite - Shawnigan Lake (Shawnigan Lake)

Jessica Nelson - Chatelech Secondary (Sechelt)

Molly Shellard - Earl Marriot Secondary (Surrey)

Kiara Stecko - Shawnigan Lake (Kelowna)

Sahel Tehrani - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver)

Nicolette Vinnedge - Georges P. Vanier Secondary (Courtenay)

Annika Wadlegger - Clearwater Secondary  (Clearwater)

Erin White - Semiahmoo Secondary (White Rock)

Ashanti Whyte - Belmont Secondary (Victoria)


BC U17 Boys Roster

Joel Abdel-Barr - Collingwood School (West Vancouver, BC)

Anson Adshade - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Basil Schincariol - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Ty Cheyne - Clarence Fulton Secondary (Vernon, BC)

Raymond Chou - Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)

Henry Down - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Elvis Duru - St Michael's School (Victoria, BC)

Josh Elbourne - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Nathan Goliath - Shawnigan Lake School (Cobble Hill, BC)

Adam Geggie-Bowker - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Ryder Heaney-Corns - James Bay AA (Saanich, BC)

Matthew Holt - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Nick Joe - Cowichan RFC (Ladysmith, BC)

Reilly Kagetsu - Meraloma Rugby Club (Vancouver, BC)

Masen Kehler - G.W. Graham Secondary (Chilliwack, BC)

Zach Monckton - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Graeme Norris - Cowichan RFC (Victoria, BC)

George Piper - Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Sky Smyrichinsky - Cowichan RFC (Comox, BC)

Matthew Turi - Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Ethan Turner - Abbotsford RFC (Maple Ridge, BC)

Carter Wanless - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Iain McTavish - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)

Tim Zimmer - North Peace Secondary (Fort St John, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves

Logan Weidner - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)

Luke Simmonds - Salmon Arm Secondary (Salmon Arm, BC)

Henry Bibby - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Udhay Nijjer - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Tom Barnard - Hawthorne Secondary (Vancouver, BC)

Simon Jobst - TORA (Oyama, BC)

Staff

Head Coach - Doug Branchflower

Assistant Coach - Randall Barton

Manager - Paul Cleaver

Medical Staff - Eric Marriott