Victoria's Sophie de Goede Named Captain of Canada U20

August 07, 2018

"We have had a couple of great days together as a group, the energy is high and the players are eager to see our efforts translate to the field against the US," said Hanratty from Acadia University. 

The team will be captained by Castaway Wanderer's, Sophie de Goede, who has already represented Canada at the Sevens and XVs level. Sophie is joined by three BC Senior Women teammates and UBC athletes, Brooke Bazian, Mackenzie Carson, and Madison Gold. Valerie Wideski of Westshore RFC and Tausani Levale of the Abbotsford Griffins will join them. Sarah Klok, of UBC, is on the non-travelling roster.

The entire Tri-Nations Cup can be streamed live at http://player.communitylive.ca/player/player/121

Canada U-20 Roster to Face USA U-20: 

1. Idia Ihensekien - Dartmouth College/Oakville Crusaders RFC (ON)

2. Mackenzie Carson - UBC Thunderbirds/Bristol Bears (BC)

3. Valerie Wideski - Acadia University/Westshore RFC (BC)

4. Abby duGuid - University of Lethbridge/Edmonton Pirates RFC (AB)

5. Keegan Branter - University of Lethbridge/Lethbridge Rugby Club (AB)

6. Harley Tucker - Acadia Universtiy/Windsor Machine RFC (AB)

7. Courtenay Holtkamp - University of Alberta/Red Deer Titans (AB)

8. Sophie de Goede – Captain, Queen’s University/Castaway Wanderers (BC)

9. Sasha Guedes - UVic Vikes/Beaconsfield (QC)

10. Tausani Levale - Abbotsford Griffins (BC)

11. Asia Hogan - York University/Toronto Nomads (ON)

12. Madison Gold - UBC Thunderbirds (BC)

13. Niamh Haughey - Brock University/Saracens (ON)

14. Hannah Daniels - Queen’s University/Aurora Barbarians (ON)

15. Brooke Bazian - UBC Thunderbirds (BC)

16. Erika Barton - Guelph University/Kingston Panthers (ON)

17. Amelia Hatfield - St Francis Xavier University/Halifax Tars RFC (NS)

18. Maya Monteil - Ottawa University/Ottawa Irish Rugby Club (NB)

19. Zoe Goodwin-Sutton - UVic Vikes/Westshore RFC (ON)

20. Aly Macdougal - University of Calgary/Calgary Irish (AB)

21. Taylour Hurd - Brock University/Oakville Crusaders (ON)

22. Annie Kennedy - Acadia University/Windsor Machine RFC (ON)

23. Sarah-Maude Lachance - CEGEP Victoriaville/Club De Rugby Quebec (QC)

Canada U20 Tri-Nations Cup Schedule:

Aug. 7th -  Canada vs USA, Acadia University @ 6:30pm local time (5:30pm ET/2:30pm PT)

(tickets available at the gate)

Aug. 10th - Canada vs England, Acadia University @ 6:30pm local time (5:30pm ET/2:30pm PT)

(tickets available at the gate)

Aug. 14th - USA vs England, Acadia University @ 6:30pm local time (5:30pm ET/2:30pm PT)

(tickets available at the gate)

Aug. 18th - Canada v England, Wanderers Grounds, Halifax @ 4:00pm local time (3pm ET/12pm PT

Canada Under-20 Staff:

Jack Hanratty, Head Coach

Kelly Russell, Assistant Coach

John Lavery, Assistant Coach

Jocelyn Barrieau, Assistant Coach

Jeremy Steinbach, Strength and Conditioning Coach

Tom Mcleod, Video analyst

Danielle McNally, Physiotherapist

Sarah MacNeil, Manager