BC U17 Boys' XV Roster Announced for Winnipeg

August 01, 2018

Vancouver, BC - August 1, 2018: BC Rugby is excited to announce the BC U17 Boys XV roster that will compete at the U18 Western Canadian Championships which take place in Winnipeg from August 9th to 12th.  The tournament will see the team take on U18 sides from Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan, as well as BC's own U18 Boys' XV as part of the tournament.  In a change to the tournament format, there will be no final standings or medals, with the focus on maximising performance in each individual game and giving all players plenty of time on the field.

This team has six players returning from the two U16 Boys XV team that went all the way to the final last year in Calgary.  Joel Abdel-Barr, Nathan Goliath, George Piper, Raymond Chou, Ethan Turner and Carter Wanless will add a degree of tournament experience to the side as they prepare to face some stern challenges in Winnipeg.

As part of development and final selection, the team played three warm-up matches against three English sides in Nottingham College, Magdalen College School, and St. Benedict’s. There were mixed results from these games but they were encouraging nonetheless as the team performed well against these high-level competitors.

Head Coach Doug Branchflower is confident in his team describing them as a “gritty group that is gelling well”. On the age-spans of his group, he had this to say: “We’re carrying one 18-year-old and one 17-year-old. That puts at us a little bit of a disadvantage, but that age bracket is pretty large. We’ll perform well, we’re gonna struggle against some of those teams but I think our boys have matured. Alberta had a pretty good level at the U16 level, so they’ll probably be a challenge for us’.

The U18 Western Canadian Championships is a tournament that focuses on developing athletes and getting them as much high-level playing time and competition as possible. Branchflower echoed this sentiment, “With the festival format, it’s a showcase for the athletes, we’re going to try to get as many athletes playing as possible”.

The BC U18 Western Canadian Championships kick off in Winnipeg on August 9th and go until August 12th.

For more information on the games, follow our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram accounts.

BC U18 Boy's XV Schedule
BC vs Saskatchewan
 Aug 9
10am CDT / 8am PDT
BC vs Manitoba
 Aug 9
12pm CDT / 10am PDT
BC vs BC U18 Boys' XV Aug 11
10am CDT / 8am PDT
BC vs Alberta 1 Aug 11
2pm CDT / 12pm PDT
BC vs Alberta 2 Aug 12
10am CDT / 8am PDT
BC U17 Boy's XV Roster

Joel Abdel-Barr - Collingwood School (West Vancouver, BC)

Anson Adshade - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Basil Schincariol - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Ty Cheyne - Clarence Fulton Secondary (Vernon, BC)

Raymond Chou - Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)

Henry Down - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Elvis Duru - St Michael's School (Victoria, BC)

Josh Elbourne - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Nathan Goliath - Shawnigan Lake School (Cobble Hill, BC)

Adam Geggie-Bowker - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Ryder Heaney-Corns - James Bay AA (Saanich, BC)

Matthew Holt - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Nick Joe - Cowichan RFC (Ladysmith, BC)

Reilly Kagetsu - Meraloma Rugby Club (Vancouver, BC)

Masen Kehler - G.W. Graham Secondary (Chilliwack, BC)

Zach Monckton - Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Graeme Norris - Cowichan RFC (Victoria, BC)

George Piper - Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Sky Smyrichinsky - Cowichan RFC (Comox, BC)

Matthew Turi - Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Ethan Turner - Abbotsford RFC (Maple Ridge, BC)

Carter Wanless - Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)

Iain McTavish - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)

Tim Zimmer - North Peace Secondary (Fort St John, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves

Logan Weidner - Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)

Luke Simmonds - Salmon Arm Secondary (Salmon Arm, BC)

Henry Bibby - UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Udhay Nijjer - James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)

Tom Barnard - Hawthorne Secondary (Vancouver, BC)

Simon Jobst - TORA (Oyama, BC)

Staff

Head Coach - Doug Branchflower

Assistant Coach - Randall Barton

Manager - Paul Cleaver

Medical Staff - Eric Marriott