BC RUGBY WEEKEND PREVIEW: CLUB FINALS - MAY 5TH

May 01, 2018

Vancouver, BC – April 30, 2018: So here we are, 25 weekends of action later and we’re down to the last 18 teams battling it out for the silverware at the 2018 BC Rugby Finals.  This year’s event will return to Abbotsford’s Exhibition Park on Saturday, May 5th for an action-packed day of the very best rugby that BC has to offer.  A total of nine divisional titles are up for grabs across the day.  Some finals feature defending champions hoping to retain their titles, while others are guaranteed to see a new club clinching top spot for the 2017/18 season.  Doubtless many of you have been following the season every step of the way, but for those of you just getting up to speed, hopefully, the article below will give you an idea of what to expect in each final.

This will be the last weekend of Senior Club Rugby in BC this year, before moving on to Regional matches, followed by the Provincial Rep Team Summer Season, culminating in the Canadian Rugby Championships.  So why not come along and get involved in the pinnacle of Club Rugby in the Province.  Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!

For more details about the 2018 BC Rugby Club Finals – Click Here

Draft Schedule for 2018 BC Rugby Club Finals:

10:30 – Women’s Division 2 Final – Capilano 2 vs. Scribes – Field 1
11:00 – Men’s U23 Division Final – United U20 vs. Capilano Academy – Stadium Field

11:15 – Men’s Division 2 Final – Vancouver Rowing Club 2 vs. Kamloops – Field 2

11:45 – Women’s Division 1 Final – Meraloma vs. Bayside Sharks – Field 1
13:00 – Men’s Division 1 Final – Bayside Sharks vs. Vancouver Rowing Club – Stadium Field
13:15 – Men’s Division 3 Final – Capilano 3 vs. Westshore 3 – Field 2
13:30 – Men’s Premier Reserve Final – Meraloma 2 vs. UBCOB Ravens 2 – Field 1
14:45 – Women’s Premier League Final (sponsored by belairdirect) – Westshore vs. Burnaby Lake – Stadium Field
16:30 – Men’s Premier League Final (sponsored by Onni) – UBC vs. UBCOB Ravens – Stadium Field


Men’s Premier League - Sponsored by Onni

So after 20 regular season matches and a semi-final apiece, UBC and UBCOB Ravens will content this year’s BC Men’s Premier League Final.  Defending champions UBC, who have won the title for the last three years, saw off a spirited Castaway Wanderers at the weekend to secure their spot in the final.  UBCOB Ravens overcame Burnaby Lake at Jericho Park, securing their chance to spoil UBC’s current streak.  These two teams have performed consistently well, both conceding just three games each in the regular season.  UBC had a slower start their 2017/18 campaign, losing their first two games before finding their form and gathering pace.  Comparatively, Ravens had a steadier start to the year and won their first eight games in a row.  Statistically, there isn’t a great deal of difference between the two sides.  Both recorded 17 wins and have a very similar points difference.  One point of note is that UBC has a stronger scoring record, but have also conceded more points than their opponents this Saturday.  The sides have faced each other twice this season and have a level head-to-head record, with UBC just 4 points the better on cumulative scores in fixtures between the two (39-35).  All of this points to one clear outcome; a fierce, closely contested final in the headline game at the 2018 BC Rugby Club Finals.

Fixture

UBC vs. UBCOB - 16:30 @ Stadium Field, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

While the numbers around the Men’s Premier League Final are a close call, the same can’t be said for the Women’s.  Westshore, defending Women’s Premier League champions, have been in imperious form all season and secured their place in this weekend’s final with a comprehensive victory over Castaway Wanderers.  It would be easy for some to presume that Westshore already have one hand on the trophy, but they are forgetting some every intriguing little facts.  Which was the last non-Island team to win the title?  Burnaby Lake.  Who are the only team to have defeated Westshore all season (by 20 points no less)?  Burnaby Lake.  Who will Westshore face in the Women’s Premier League Final…Burnaby Lake.  So while Westshore goes into the final as top seeds and with a 3-1 head-to-head record, remember that their opponents were the victors at the last meeting of these two sides.  Don’t count out the underdog.

Fixture

Westshore vs. Burnaby Lake – 14:45 @ Stadium Field, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Men’s Premier Reserve

While both the Men’s and Women’s Premier League Finals are between the top two seeds from the regular season, things aren’t as straightforward in the Men’s Premier Reserve Final.  Top seeds Burnaby Lake 2 were toppled by fifth seeds UBCOB Ravens 2 on Saturday, meaning the Ravens will have teams in both finals.   They will face second seeds Meraloma 2 who won convincingly against Castaway Wanderers 2 at Prince of Wales Secondary in their semi-final match.  The two sides in the final haven’t met since January this year, a fixture that Ravens edged by five points.  However, the other head-to-head fixture between the two, the season opener in September, went the way of the Lomas, so no psychological advantage for either side in that department.  If Meraloma 2 are looking for an edge, they might look at their eight-game winning streak since that defeat in January.  Equally, UBCOB Ravens 2 can brag about their own winning streak, stretching back a total of 12 games in a row.  It’s a fascinating matchup there’s no doubt.  Will Meraloma 2 secure their first Premier Reserve title or will UBOCB Ravens 2 show that it’s not how you start a season, but how you finish it.

Fixture

Meraloma 2 vs. UBCOB Ravens 2 – 13:30 @ Field 1, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Women’s Division 1

In the final for the Women’s Division 1 title, we’re back with top seeds again.  Bayside Sharks are looking to complete a near perfect year, having dropped just a single game in regular season, while their opponents and second seeds, Meraloma, are equally keen to get their hands on the trophy.  Lomas have built up a nine-game winning streak that stretches back to January, doubtless something to give them a strong boost of confidence.  On top of that, the second seeds actually have the upper hand in the head-to-head record between the two sides, having won the only previous encounter between the teams this season.  But Bayside Sharks aren’t top of the division without good reason.  Excluding that single defeat by Meraloma in March, the team has turned in consistently strong results all season long.  So the stage is set for a fascinating showdown between these two sides to settle once and for all who has the bragging rights for the 2017/18 season.

Fixture

Bayside Sharks vs. Meraloma - 11:45 @ Field 1, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Men’s Division 1

There’s a compelling line up in the Men’s Division 1 Final this weekend.  Bayside Sharks, second seeds after the regular season, will face off against Vancouver Rowing Club.  Bayside has a 2-1 record in their head-to-head meetings this season, but games between the two have an average gap of little more than a converted try.  Both sides had a strong regular season, each winning 11 of their 16 matches, with Bayside edging ahead in the standings courtesy of a couple of draws.  Vancouver Rowing Club meanwhile can boast a much higher scoring average (32 points per game vs. 25), so plenty of material on hand when debating who will come out the victor.  In the end, statistics will prove immaterial when the two sides take to the pitch this weekend, all that matters is who comes out on top at the final whistle.

Fixture

Bayside Sharks vs. Vancouver Rowing Club - 13:00 @ Stadium Field, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Women’s Division 2

Capilano 2’s Steady march to Club Finals weekend has been comfortable, to say the least.  Just one loss and one draw over the regular season, a bye to the semi-final round and then progressing by default after their opponents defaulted the game.  There is no doubting they have earned this spot though, comprehensively outscoring the other teams while also having the best defensive record in the division.  Their opponents in the final, Scribers, should not be written off though, as they have some bragging rights of their own.  The side has battled hard to secure the second seed in the regular season, recording the largest winning margin of any team in Women’s Division 1 in 2017/18 along the way.  Prepare for a spirited game between these two sides when Saturday arrives.

Fixture

Capilano 2 vs Scribes - 10:30 @ Field 1, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Men’s Division 2

Another Division where the final fixture is following the playoff seeding, the Men’s Division 2 title will be decided between Vancouver Rowing Club 2 and Kamloops.  Once again, there are some fun statistics to mull over as the days tick down towards kick off.  Both sides only lost two matches a piece in the regular season.  However while Rowers managed to secure more bonus points over the season, Kamloops recorded much better attacking and defensive records (in one less game as well).  The sides have only met each other once so far this season, a game that Vancouver Rowing Club 2 won, but only by a four-point margin.  As if Kamloops needed any more fuel to their fire, they are also out to go one better than last year when they were defeated in the Men’s Division 2 final by Meraloma 2.  Will they finally secure top spot or will Vancouver Rowing Club 2 walk away with the title at full time?

Fixture

Vancouver Rowing Club 2 vs. Kamloops - 11:00 @ Stadium Field, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Men’s Div 3

Top seed Capilano 3 will take on Westshore 3 in the Men’s Division 3 final at this weekend’s Club Finals.  Capilano 3 edged a close game against Meraloma 3 to secure their spot while Westshore 3 saw off a spirited Squamish Axemen in an equally tight encounter.  This fixture will have a little more mystery around it as the sides have not met so far this season.  Despite being top seeds when the regular season finished, Capilano 3 did it the hard way, coming from behind and leapfrogging Squamish Axemen on the final weekend of regular fixtures.  After an uncertain start, the North Vancouver team found their feet and gained momentum as the season went on, racking up an impressive twelve game winning streak, will they extend it to 13?  Westshore 3, on the other hand, played fewer games so far this year and had some bruising encounters against Island Division 1 sides.  Will this battle-hardened Island team take home the glory this weekend or will Capilano 3 defend their title?

Fixture

Capilano 3 vs. Westshore 3 - 13:15 @ Field 2, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford


Men’s U23 Division

In the inaugural season of the Men’s U23 Division, it will be down to United U20s and Capilano Academy to battle it out for the maiden title.  United have been the most consistent team in the Division this year, unbeaten in their last 5 matches.  Capilano Academy has had a bit of a rougher ride, but have still picked up some good wins along the way, including one over their opponents in Saturday’s final.  This season has been a great test bed for the U23 Division, a level of competition that seeks to bridge the gap between high school and senior level rugby in the Province.  With plenty of room for development, it will be exciting to see which side secures the title for the first time in BC Rugby history.

Fixture

United U20 vs. Capilano Academy – 11:15 @ Field 2, Exhibition Park, Abbotsford