BC Rugby Weekend Preview: April 7th

April 06, 2018

Welcome back everyone, we hope you had a great Easter break with family and friends (maybe even a smattering of chocolate).  There are now just two weeks left of regular play in the BC Rugby Men’s and Women’s Senior Leagues and playoffs are on the horizon.  A number of battles for playoff positions are going to go right down to the wire and this weekend could see many team’s hopes sink or swim (even without the forecast downpours!).  Now more than ever, your teams need to hear voices cheering from the sidelines, so grab your umbrellas and get out there!

As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.

Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!

Men’s Premier League

James Bay AA seem to be going all out to snatch the final playoff spot in the Men’s Premier League, with a vital victory at Capilano last weekend keeping them in with a chance of qualification.  They still sit four points shy and must travel to the mainland and face Burnaby Lake this weekend to keep their hopes alive.  Meanwhile, Capilano are trying to cling on to sixth place but will have to travel to the Island to take on a charging UVic side who have not lost in six games.  Keep an eye on these two games tomorrow, it all hangs in the balance.  Meanwhile, first takes on third when UBC travel over the water to take on Castaway Wanderers.  Both teams have comfortably qualified for playoffs already, but don’t expect any less commitment when the whistle blows for kick off.  Second place UBCOB Ravens are only three points off top spot in the League and will be hopeful of securing the points when Nanaimo come to visit them at Jericho.  Finally, Westshore and Meraloma may both be out of contention for playoffs, but there’s still pride at stake as they battle over ninth and tenth spots at Juan de Fuca this weekend.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

Westshore have been in commanding form this season and will be hoping to keep their flawless run going right the way up to Club Finals on May 5th.  This weekend sees a repeat of last weekend’s match against Burnaby Lake, this time taking place on the Lower Mainland.  Meanwhile, Castaway Wanderers and Seattle are locked in a tense battle for the final playoff spot in the Women’s Premier League.  Seattle are still in with a chance of finishing in fourth but will need to win all of their remaining matches and doubtless their opponents this weekend will want to have their own day on that.  The match will be a late kick-off at Windsor Park, starting at 16:00 PT.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Premier Reserve

Burnaby Lake 2 have a good hold on the top of the Men’s Premier Reserve table and will look to strengthen this when James Bay 2 visit this weekend.  There’s a change of venue in the Capilano 2/UVic Norsemen match, which will now take place over on the island.  UVic will doubtless be keen to maintain their fourth place and fend off the charge from UBCOB Ravens 2 who sit just three points behind them.  Sixth-placed Castaway Wanderers 2 need every point they can get in these last two weekends as they are in a tooth and nail battle against fellow Island Team Westshore 2 for the final playoff spot.  CW 2 will have to face a visiting UBC 2 side, while Westshore 2 will host Meraloma 2 at Juan de Fuca Park.  Finally, the UBCOB Ravens 2 game against Nanaimo 2 has been cancelled on account of insufficient player numbers.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 1

It’s a packed weekend in the Women’s Division 1, with the main focus on which teams will secure top billing in the upcoming playoffs.  Top of the table Meraloma will travel to Exhibition Park to take on third-placed Abbotsford.  The Fraser Valley team are just five points off the pace with a game in hand over their opponents.  Meanwhile, second-placed Bayside Sharks will travel to John Oliver Park to take on Brit Lions.  This will be the first meeting of these two sides so far this season, who will come out victorious?  Elsewhere, fourth-placed Kamloops will host sixth places United up in the interior and eighth-placed Simon Fraser RC will host Cowichan.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 1

It’s a busy weekend in the Men’s Division 1, with Castaway Wanderers 3 taking on UVic Saxons at UVic.  The hosts were the runaway winners the last time these two teams met, but doubtless, CW 3 will have other ideas about that.  There’s a battle at the top of the Island Table when Port Alberni and Cowichan meet this weekend, while Westshore 3 will travel north to take on Comox Valley Kickers.  Bottom-placed Langley will host third-placed Bayside Sharks at Crush Crescent this weekend, the hosts looking for just their third win this season.  Meanwhile, over on the mainland, United will host Abbotsford at Hume Park.  Finally, at the top of the Mainland table, Leaders Surrey Beavers will host Vancouver Rowing Club at Sullivan Heights, a fixture both teams have won so far this season.  Who will get the last laughs?

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 2

It’s a busy weekend in the Women’s Division 2, with leaders Capilano 2 hosting Vancouver Rowing club at Klahanie Park in a game postponed from February.  Bottom of the table Langley will host Ridge Meadows at Crush Crescent.  All of the teams in the division are in line for playoff spots, but Ridge Meadows and Scribes are locked in a close battle for second place, and automatic qualification to the Semi-finals.  There are just two regular season games left for each team, so keep your eyes peeled on the results.

Full results & standings

Men’s Div 2

In the Men’s Division 2, the eight teams that will compete in this year’s playoffs have been decided, but exactly who will face who is still very much in the balance.  Only Vancouver Rowing Club 2 are assured of their place, mathematically safe at the top of the table.  Seventh-placed Brit Lions 2 host fourth-placed Burnaby Lake 3 at John Oliver Park, while sixth-placed Langley 2 host seventh places Bayside Sharks 2 at Crush Crescent.  There is plenty of potential for movement with these four teams separated by just 10 points at the moment.  Elsewhere, Kamloops will travel down from the interior to face Simon Fraser RC and Vancouver Rowing Club 2 will journey south to face third-placed Surrey Beavers 2 at Sullivan Heights.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 3

In a similar manner to Div 2, the Men’s Division 3 playoff teams maybe decided, but their final standings for seeding are still very much up for grabs.  Capilano 3 are just four points behind Meraloma 3, so expect a fierce battle at Klahanie Park this weekend.  Elsewhere, Chilliwack will try and leapfrog Kats to take fifth place in the league but will need to beat Surrey Beavers 3 at Sullivan Heights first.  Kats themselves will be in action this weekend, travelling up the Sea to Sky Highway to take on top of the table Squamish Axemen in a late kickoff (12:45 PT)

Full results & standings 

Men’s U23 Division

Richmond overcame Capilano Academy last weekend to keep their hopes of playoff qualification alive.  Now sitting just three points off fourth place, they have two games left in the season.  By chance, both happen to be against U23 Division leaders United, a team who have only lost three games all season.  It’s an exciting climax to the inaugural season for the U23 Division, will Richmond pull it out the bag at the last minute?

Full results & standings