Elite Youth Sevens at U18 7s National Championship - Day 2 Recap

March 10, 2018

Elite youth Sevens at U18 7s National Championship - Day 2 Recap


BURNABY, BC – March 9th, 2018: A drier, sunnier Burnaby Lake was the setting for Day 2 of the Under-18 Sevens National Championships.  Both of the BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Teams had put in solid performances on day one to put them in contention when the knockout games commenced.

First into action were the Girls' Team, looking to get back on track after stumbling in their final match of the first day.  Standing in their way was the team from Quebec and up for grabs was a place in the Semi-Finals.  A good night's rest clearly made a difference as the BC Girls came out the blocks fast and never let up.  They controlled the game in all aspects and didn't give their opponents an inch.  Showing their pace and flair, the romped to a 42-0 win and set up a Semi-Final against Ontario White.  This next match was a different beast altogether.  Ontario controlled the first half of the match, opening up a lead that BC just couldn't quite close.  A nail-biting finish saw the teams separated by just three points, but Ontario clung on to win 17-14.  Putting the disappointment behind them, the BC Girls' Team regrouped for the third place playoff against Ontario Blue.  Determined not to walk away from the competition empty-handed, the players put in a ruthless performance.  Winning the match 29-5, BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls' claimed the Bronze Medal a third podium in three years.  Congratulations to the players and the team staff for all the hard work and dedication. 

The BC Elite Youth Sevens Boys' Team had a perfect 2-0-0 record after day one and had no intention of letting anything blot their copybook.  Thier opponents in the Quarter-Final were New Brunswick, the east coast team having already played a qualifier that morning.  BC were ruthless from the kick-off, dominating possession and slicing through defensive lines.  It was one-way traffic for almost all of the match, the final score reading a decisive 39-0.  Progressing to the Semi-Final, the team met Ontario White.  With a place in the final on the line, both teams battled hard, leaving everything on the field.  To the delight of the home crowds, it was BC who emerged victorious from the field of battle, winning 27-7.  With that, they sealed their spot in the Championship Final, held at BC Place in front of the sell-out crowd at the HSBC Canada Sevens.  We wish the team the best of luck in the Final and hope the BC crowds roar you on to victory.

The Boy's U18 Final will be streamed at facebook.com/RugbyCanada at 3:58pm PT

To follow along with scores, statistics and standings, you can visit the following tournament pages:

Men’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27735

Women’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27737

We will be reporting on the action via our social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, as well as news articles on our website.

Results

U18 Men’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby 21-19 Ontario White

BC Rugby 22-0 Alberta 

U18 Women’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby 36-7 Ontario Blue

BC Rugby 10-5 Alberta 

BC Rugby 12-24 Ontario White 

Day 1 Records

BC Rugby Girls: 2-0-1

BC Rugby Boys: 2-0-0

Day 2 Results - March 9, 2018

Men's Teams

BC Rugby 39-0 New Brunswick - Quarter-Final

BC Rugby 27-7 Ontario Blue - Semi-Final

Women's Teams

BC Rugby 42-0 Quebec - Quarter-Final

BC Rugby 14-17 Ontario White - Semi-Final

Day 2 Records

BC Rugby Girls: 4-0-2

BC Rugby Boys: 4-0-0

Upcoming Games

Day 3 Schedule – March 10, 2018

Ontario White Girls vs. Alberta Girls - 12:26pm PT

BC Boys vs Ontario White Boys - 3:58pm PT

For a full event schedule, please go to www.canadianrugbychampionship.com. Schedules, standings and scores can be found under the U18 Men and U18 Women tabs.

BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Rosters

National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Boys' Team


Name
School
Club
Hometown
Brock McCartney
 Robert Bateman
 No Affiliation
Abbotsford, BC
Carter Miller
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Abbotsford RFC
Abbotsford, BC
Ciaran Breen
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Izzak Kelly
Earl Marriot
Bayside Sharks RFC
White Rock, BC
Jarvis Dashkewytch
 Canadian Sport School
 Castaway Wanderers
Delta, BC
Johnny Sutherland
 Semiahmoo Secondary
 Bayside RFC
Surrey, BC
Nathan Holm
Collingwood
No Affiliation
West Vancouver, BC
Lachlan Kratz
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC
Matt McDougall Percillier
 Brentwood College
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Reece Tudour Jones
 Shawnigan Lake School
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Siôn Griffiths
 Brentwood College
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Tom Abercrombie
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony La Carte

Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala

Medical: Eric Marriott


National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Girls' Team


Name
Club
School
Hometown
Hunter Czeppel
Abbotsford RFC
Robert Bateman Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Nicola Smith
Bayside Sharks RFC
Earl Marriott Secondary
Surrey, BC
Maggie  Mackinnon
Not Attached
Belmont Secondary
Sooke, BC
Rori Wood
Westshore RFC
Edward Milne School
Sooke, BC
Emma Feldinger
Williams Lake RFC
Lake City Secondary
Williams Lake, BC
Kally  King
Kamloops RFC
NorKam Secondary
Kamloops, BC
Callie  Harder
Kamloops RFC
Lillooet Secondary
Lillooet, BC
Amelia Gordon
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Oak Bay High School
Victoria, BC
Maelle Reed
Castaway Wanderers RFC
St. Margarets
Victoria, BC
Brittany Gardiner
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Esquimalt Secondary
Victoria, BC
Emily  Meier
Abbotsford RFC
Yale Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Delaney Aikens
UBC
UBC
Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Darcy Patterson

Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak

Medical: Morgan Sangster

About the BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Program 

The BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Girls' and Boys’ Programs are designed to help develop young athletes into the rugby players who will be best qualified to represent Canada with distinction at future Olympic Games and on the World Rugby 7s circuit - Click Here for more