Elite Youth Sevens at U18 7s National Championship - Day 1 Recap

March 09, 2018


Day 1 Recap - Elite youth Sevens at U18 7s National Championship


BURNABY, BC – March 8th, 2018: It was a wet, rainy day in Burnaby for Day 1 of the Under-18 Sevens National Championship.  However, playing on home soil, the BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Boys' and Girls' Teams were ready to take to the field whatever the weather.

First into action were the Girls' Team, fresh off a successful run at the Las Vegas Invitational where they claimed second place in the Elite HS Girls Division.  As defending champions, there was a degree of expectation as the team lined up for kick-off against Ontario White.  A close first half saw the two teams separated by just one try (12-7).  However, in the second half, the BC Girls upped the tempo and ran in a series of scores, emerging 36-7 winners.  An emphatic start.  Their next game was significantly closer, a tooth and nail battle against Alberta.  Both sides seemed very evenly matched and there were just five points in it at the final whistle, BC Girls winning 10-5.  Their third match was against Ontario Blue, a team out to prove a point after a heavy opening defeat to Alberta (6-25).  It might have been the cold and wet, or simply being outplayed, but the BC Girls' performance stuttered a bit, only managing two tries to Ontario's four and losing 12-24 in the end.  In a highly competitive pool, three teams each finished on 7 points.  BC Girls will aim to polish their performances a bit more on day two as they move into knockout rounds.  The first team they will face on Friday is Quebec. 

The BC Elite Youth Sevens Boys' Team only had two matches to contest on this opening day.  First up was Ontario 1, a highly competitive fixture that saw both sides trading scores, neither able to open up a comfortable lead.  In the end, the difference between them was just two points, Lachlan Kratz's third conversion proving vital as they won 21-19.  In their second match, they faced Alberta and the resulting game was a very different affair.  BC Boys were in control for the majority of the 14 minutes, dictating the flow and keeping their opponents off the scoreboard.  A final score of 22-0 and finishing the day with a perfect record brought plenty of smiles to the players' faces.  BC Boys will now wait to face the winner of a New Brunswick derby qualifier match.

The event will be streamed via www.rugbycanada.tv.

To follow along with scores, statistics and standings, you can visit the following tournament pages:

Men’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27735

Women’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27737

We will be reporting on the action via our social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, as well as news articles on our website.

Results - Day 1

U18 Men’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby 21-19 Ontario 1 – 12:30pm

BC Rugby 22-0 Alberta – 2:30pm

U18 Women’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby 36-7 Ontario 2 – 10:22am

BC Rugby 10-5 Alberta – 12:30pm

BC Rugby 12-24 Ontario 1 – 2:30pm

Day 1 Records

BC Rugby Girls: 2-0-1

BC Rugby Boys: 2-0-0

Upcoming Games

Day 2 Schedule - March 9, 2018

Men's Teams

BC Rugby vs. Qualifier Winner - 10:00am (Quarter-Final)

Semi Finals at 11:07am and 12:00pm

Women's Teams

BC Rugby vs. Quebec - 9:06am (Quarter-Final)

Semi Finals at 1:29am and 1:29pm

Day 3 Schedule – March 10, 2018

To be determined

For a full event schedule, please go to www.canadianrugbychampionship.com. Schedules, standings and scores can be found under the U18 Men and U18 Women tabs.

BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Rosters

National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Boys' Team


Name
School
Club
Hometown
Brock McCartney
 Robert Bateman
 No Affiliation
Abbotsford, BC
Carter Miller
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Abbotsford RFC
Abbotsford, BC
Ciaran Breen
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Izzak Kelly
Earl Marriot
Bayside Sharks RFC
White Rock, BC
Jarvis Dashkewytch
 Canadian Sport School
 Castaway Wanderers
Delta, BC
Johnny Sutherland
 Semiahmoo Secondary
 Bayside RFC
Surrey, BC
Nathan Holm
Collingwood
No Affiliation
West Vancouver, BC
Lachlan Kratz
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC
Matt McDougall Percillier
 Brentwood College
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Reece Tudour Jones
 Shawnigan Lake School
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Siôn Griffiths
 Brentwood College
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Tom Abercrombie
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony La Carte

Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala

Medical: Eric Marriott


National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Girls' Team


Name
Club
School
Hometown
Hunter Czeppel
Abbotsford RFC
Robert Bateman Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Nicola Smith
Bayside Sharks RFC
Earl Marriott Secondary
Surrey, BC
Maggie  Mackinnon
Not Attached
Belmont Secondary
Sooke, BC
Rori Wood
Westshore RFC
Edward Milne School
Sooke, BC
Emma Feldinger
Williams Lake RFC
Lake City Secondary
Williams Lake, BC
Kally  King
Kamloops RFC
NorKam Secondary
Kamloops, BC
Callie  Harder
Kamloops RFC
Lillooet Secondary
Lillooet, BC
Amelia Gordon
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Oak Bay High School
Victoria, BC
Maelle Reed
Castaway Wanderers RFC
St. Margarets
Victoria, BC
Brittany Gardiner
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Esquimalt Secondary
Victoria, BC
Emily  Meier
Abbotsford RFC
Yale Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Delaney Aikens
UBC
UBC
Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Darcy Patterson

Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak

Medical: Morgan Sangster

About the BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Program 

The BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Girls' and Boys’ Programs are designed to help develop young athletes into the rugby players who will be best qualified to represent Canada with distinction at future Olympic Games and on the World Rugby 7s circuit - Click Here for more