BC Teams announced for National U18 Sevens Championships

March 06, 2018

Image - BC Rugby Elite Yout Sevens U18 Girl's Team celebrate winning the title in 2017.  Courtesy of BC Rugby


Burnaby, BC – March 6th, 2018: This Thursday, the BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Teams will compete in the third annual Canadian Rugby National U18 Sevens Championships, held at Burnaby Lake, BC.  The Championship will take place over three days, with round-robin pools taking place on the first day and knock out matches on Friday.  The teams that qualify for the finals on Saturday will take centre stage at BC Place in front of a crowd of thousands, as part of the HSBC Canada Sevens Vancouver Tournament.

The BC Elite Youth Sevens Teams have a strong track record in this event, so expectations are high.  The U18 Girls' Team, sponsored by Onni, have won the tournament for the last two years in a row and are determined to defend their title again.  The U18 Boys' Team have tasted glory too, winning the tournament in its inaugural year.  Last year's fourth-place finish was a disappointment to the players and this year's squad go into the games on Thursday with a point to prove.

There are plenty of ways to stay up to date with all the action at this year's tournament.  The event will be streamed via www.rugbycanada.tv.  You can also follow along with scores, statistics and standings at the following tournament pages:

Men’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27735

Women’s - http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27737

We will be reporting on the action via our social media profiles on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, as well as news articles on our website.

 Event Schedule

U18 Men’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 1 – 12:30pm

BC Rugby vs. Alberta – 2:30pm

U18 Women’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 2 – 10:22am

BC Rugby vs. Alberta – 12:30pm

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 1 – 2:30pm

Day 2 Schedule – March 9, 2018

To be determined

Day 3 Schedule – March 10, 2018

To be determined

For a full event schedule, please CLICK HERE.


National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Boys' Team


Name
School
Club
Hometown
Brock McCartney
 Robert Bateman
 No Affiliation
Abbotsford, BC
Carter Miller
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Abbotsford RFC
Abbotsford, BC
Ciaran Breen
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Hans Senger
 St. George’s
 No Affiliation
Vancouver, BC
Jarvis Dashkewytch
 Canadian Sport School
 Castaway Wanderers
Delta, BC
Johnny Sutherland
 Semiahmoo Secondary
 Bayside RFC
Surrey, BC
Kyle McCallum
 Shawnigan Lake School
 Cowichan RFC
Hong Kong, China
Lachlan Kratz
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC
Matt McDougall Percillier
 Brentwood College
 Cowichan RFC
Mill Bay, BC
Reece Tudour Jones
 Shawnigan Lake School
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Siôn Griffiths
 Brentwood College
 No Affiliation
Mill Bay, BC
Tom Abercrombie
 Oak Bay High
 Castaway Wanderers
Victoria, BC
POSSIBLE INJURY REPLACEMENTS:



Izzak Kelly
Earl Marriot
Bayside
White Rock, BC
Nathan Holm
Collingwood
No Affiliation
West Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony La Carte

Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala

Medical: Eric Marriott


National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters - BC Rugby U18 Girls' Team


Name
Club
School
Hometown
Hunter Czeppel
Abbotsford RFC
Robert Bateman Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Nicola Smith
Bayside Sharks RFC
Earl Marriott Secondary
Surrey, BC
Maggie  Mackinnon
Not Attached
Belmont Secondary
Sooke, BC
Rori Wood
Westshore RFC
Edward Milne School
Sooke, BC
Emma Feldinger
Williams Lake RFC
Lake City Secondary
Williams Lake, BC
Kally  King
Kamloops RFC
NorKam Secondary
Kamloops, BC
Callie  Harder
Kamloops RFC
Lillooet Secondary
Lillooet, BC
Amelia Gordon
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Oak Bay High School
Victoria, BC
Maelle Reed
Castaway Wanderers RFC
St. Margarets
Victoria, BC
Brittany Gardiner
Castaway Wanderers RFC
Esquimalt Secondary
Victoria, BC
Emily  Meier
Abbotsford RFC
Yale Secondary
Abbotsford, BC
Delaney Aikens
UBC
UBC
Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Darcy Patterson

Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak

Medical: Morgan Sangster

About the BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Program 

The BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Girls' and Boys’ Programs are designed to help develop young athletes into the rugby players who will be best qualified to represent Canada with distinction at future Olympic Games and on the World Rugby 7s circuit - Click Here for more