BC RUGBY ELITE YOUTH SEVENS GIRLS’ U18 TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR VEGAS

February 26, 2018

February 26, 2018 - Vancouver, BC: BC Rugby has announced the Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ Team, sponsored by Onni, due to compete at the Las Vegas Invitational Sevens Tournament on March 2-3 at Heritage Park. The 14 strong roster of athletes has been whittled down after an extensive ID and talent development program that started in Fall 2017 and saw over 200 players eager to prove their rugby skills.

Head Coach Darcy Patterson said she is pleased with the selection process, particularly impressed by the number of girls aspiring to be in these top-level teams.  “We have a mix of speed and power”, Patterson stated, “so it will be exciting to see how this group performs against the other teams like Atlantis and Atavus”.  This year’s squad has a mixture of experienced hands as well as some new talent making their debut in the U18 Age-Grade.  Patterson noted “For most of these athletes, it will be their first time competing in the Elite division at a tournament like the Las Vegas Invitational.  It will be a good marker of the depth in our Province, as well as a great experience for this group to showcase all they have been working on”.

The BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ Team will be looking to perform well in the tournament against top American and Canadian sides.  Last year’s team produced a strong run, narrowly losing by just three points in the Semi-Final, but walking away with a Third Place finish.  Patterson is hopeful of going one better this year and aims to reach the final.

The players will depart on February 28th for the tournament in Las Vegas, along with the BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ U16 Team and Boys’ Team.


For more information on the Las Vegas Invitational – Click Here


BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls' U18 Team - Las Vegas 2018

Kashish Arya, Abbotsford Secondary/Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Tayler Bailey, Robert Bateman Secondary/Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Madison Blusson, Lake City Secondary (Williams Lake, BC)

Brittany Gardiner, Esquimalt High School/Castaway Wanderers RFC (Esquimalt, BC)

Amelia Gordon, Oak Bay High School/Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Callie Harder, Lillooet Secondary/Kamloops RFC (Lillooet, BC)

MJ Jumeau, Cowichan RFC (Cowichan, BC)

Emily Meier, Yale Secondary/Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Jordyn Myers, Abbotsford RFC (Langley, BC)

Ella O'Regan, James Bay Athletic Association (Victoria, BC)

Maelle Reed, Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Rachel Smith, Earl Marriot/Bayside Sharks RFC (South Surrey, BC)

Non-travelling Reserves

Kelsey White, Oak Bay High School/Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Alancia Jefferey, Abbotsford RFC (Mission BC)

Staff

Head Coach: Darcy Patterson

Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak

Medical: Morgan Sangster