BC Rugby Weekend Preview: February 3rd

February 02, 2018

While there are no international matches causing disruption to this weekend's senior rugby schedule, the weather looks like it's doing it's best to throw a spanner in the works.  We will still do a full preview of all fixtures, but please keep in touch with your local club for information about cancellations due to pitch conditions.

As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.

Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!


Men’s Premier League

UBCOB Ravens have a chance to go top of the table but will have to see off a hard-charging Burnaby Lake when the two teams meet at Jericho.  League leaders UBC will head over to the North Shore to take on Capilano at Klahanie Park.  There's a derby clash brewing in Victoria when James Bay host Castaway Wanderers.  Meraloma will hope to get back to winning ways when they host Seattle at Connaught Park and Nanaimo will look to build on last weekend's success when they visit UVic.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

Capilano and Burnaby Lake, both victorious last weekend, will face off at Klahanie Park this weekend.  The home side may have an extra psychological advantage, given that they are 2-0 in head to head's so far this season, but Burnaby won't be keen to roll over as they chance a hat-trick of victories.  The other matchup will see league leaders Westhore travel south across the border to take on Seattle at Ryan Field.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Premier Reserve

Both UBCO Ravens 2 and Burnaby Lake 2 are on undefeated runs since the start of 2018, but which one of them will walk away with that perfect record intact after their encounter at Jericho?  Capilano 2 will hope that home field advantage gives them a boost when they host visitor UBC 2 at Klahanie Park.  James Bay 2 and Castaway Wanderers 2 are separated by just 1 point in the table, so expect this clash to be a hard-fought, mid-table tussle.  Meraloma 2 were comfortable victors when they last faced Seattle 2, will home field advantage at Connaught Park provide further help as they chase down second place in the league?  Finally, Nanaimo 2 will have a tough challenge ahead of them when they travel south to take on UVic 2.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 1

There's a fascinating clash in the mix at John Oliver Park this weekend, with Bayside Sharks hosting Kamloops.  Bayside is the only undefeated so far this season, but Kamloops are on a winning streak of four games in a row.  Add into the mix the fact that this game will count for double points (due to cancellations earlier in the season) and you've got all the ingredients for a scintillating game of rugby.  Meraloma will host Cowichan at Connaught Park as they try to maintain pressure on Abbotsford at the top of the table, who travel west themselves to face United.  The other two fixtures are both set to take place on the island, with Simon Fraser travelling to Nanaimo and Brit Lions visiting Comox.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 1

Over on the island, UVic Saxons will take on Comox and Westshore 3 are set to travel up to Port Alberni for their match.  Bayside Sharks will travel to Crush Crescent when they take on Langley and Vancouver Rowing club are set to visit United for their Match at Hume Park.  League leaders Surrey Beavers will host Abbotsford at Sullivan Heights as they look to tighten their grip on the top spot.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 2

Just one fixture is planned for this weekend in the Women's Div 2, when Vancouver Rowing Club host Scribes at Brockton Oval.  This will be Rowers first match back since the start of the new year and they will be keen to get revenge after the last time the two teams met, where Scribes emerged victors 27-5.

Full results & standings

Men’s Div 2

Brit Lions 2 will look to bounce back from last week's defeat when they host Simon Fraser at John Oliver Park.  Langley 2 are in action for the first time in 2018 when they host Bayside 2 at Crush Crescent and it's a similar storey for Kelowna Crows 2 when they travel to Sullivan Heights and play Surrey Beavers 2.  Kamloops are set to make the journey down from the mountains to take on United 2 at Hume Park and division leaders Vancouver Rowing Club 2 will host Scribes at Brockton Oval.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 3

It's tight at the top of the Men's Div 3 just now, so it will be interesting to see how this weekend's games affect the standings.  Chilliwack will travel west to take on Capilano 3 at Klahanie Park  While Squamish head south for their match with Richmond at King Geroge Park.  Joint leaders with Squamish, Meraloma 3 have home-field advantage over neighbours Kats when they face off at Connaught Park.  Finally, Surrey Beavers 3 will host visitors Ridge Meadows at Sullivan Heights 

Full results & standings 

Men’s U23 Division

Capilano Academy picked up the win last weekend at Richmond and will hope to carry that positive vibe with them into tomorrow's match when they host UBC A at Klahanie Park.

Full results & standings 

Exhibition Match

There's a Times Cup match taking place this weekend, with Westshore 2 taking on Cowichan.  Kick off is 1pm.

Full results & standings