BC RUGBY WEEKEND PREVIEW: January 27th

January 26, 2018

It’s the second week back in the new year and we’ve got a busy weekend of action, along with some earlier Kick Off times to accommodate the Rugby World Cup Qualifier against Uruguay at BC Place.  Did you know that there are just 14 weekends until Club Finals on May 5th?  Get ready for the intensity to build as teams battle for position as the games tick down. 

As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.

Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!


Men’s Premier League

After a bruising encounter last weekend, Meraloma will visit neighbouring rivals UBCOB Ravens at Jericho Park for an early match (KO 12.45).  There is an academic showdown set to take place when UVic travel to UBC (KO 1.15), the visitors hoping to cause an upset on their first game back in the Spring Season.  Burnaby Lake still have the top two spots in their sights, but will need to overcome Westshore if they hope to keep pace (KO 1.30 and moved to Burnaby Lake).  After respective defeats, last weekend, both Castaway Wanderers and Capilano will have a point to prove when they meet at Windsor Park (KO 2.15).  Finally, Nanaimo will host visitors Seattle in the only fixture to KO at the normal time of 2.30.

Full results & standings 


Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

After dispatching second place Capilano last weekend, League leaders Westshore will sit out the action this weekend.  Castaway Wanderers will host Capilano in an early match (KO 11:00) while Burnaby Lake makes the journey down to Seattle for their match.  While the American side has had the upper hand in their last two matches, Burnaby will look to draw inspiration from their season-opening encounter that finished 42-27 in their favour.  On the island, we could well expect a high scoring match, as the last two meetings between Capilano and Castaway Wanderers have both resulted in over 70 points hitting the scoreboard.

Full results & standings 


Men’s Premier Reserve

The same matchups from the Men's Premier League take on new meaning in the Premier Reserve Division. Meraloma 2 haven’t faced UBCOB Ravens 2 since the opening weekend back in September.  Both teams have evolved since, so their early match (KO 11.15) will be an interesting one to watch.  Burnaby Lake 2 will look to extend their lead at the top of the table in their clash with Westshore 2 (KO 12:00).  UBC 2 will hope to extend their 11 game winning run when they host UVic 2 (KO 12.15).  Capilano 2 will take the ferry over to Castaway Wanderers 2, hoping to cause an upset while Nanaimo 2 will host a visiting Seattle 2 (both normal KO time of 12.45).

Full results & standings 


Women’s Div 1

It’s close at the top of the table at this point in the season and third place Bayside Sharks will be keen to seal all the points in their match with visitors Nanaimo.  Second place Abbotsford, level with Bayside, will have very similar thoughts when they take on Brit Lions at John Oliver Park.  There’s an all-island clash lined up when Comox Valley Kickers travel south to meet Cowichan and Kamloops will be hopeful of causing Division leaders Meraloma a headache or two when they meet at Connaught Park.

Full results & standings 


Men’s Div 1

There's a top vs. bottom clash brewing when Castaway Wanderers 3 face off against UVic Saxons.  United will make the trip out to Abbotsford for an early kick-off in their match at Exhibition Park (12.45). Second place Vancouver Rowing Club will have to battle third place Bayside sharks if they plan on making up ground on Division leaders Surrey Beavers (KO 12.45).  Finally, Langley will be catching the ferry over to the island for their match this weekend when they take on Cowichan.

Full results & standings 


Women’s Div 2

Langley will be up early to travel up the highway to Rupert Park for their match against Scribes this weekend (KO 10.15).  Surrey Beavers will head north of the river to face second-place Ridge Meadows at Thomas Haney fields while Division leaders Capilano 2 will venture south to meet Vancouver Rowing Club at Brockton Oval.

Full results & standings


Men’s Div 2

After just two games last weekend there’s a full four fixtures in the Men’s Div 3 on Saturday.  United 2 will head east to take on Abbotsford 2 at Exhibition Park while Vancouver Rowing Club 2 will be Delta bound when they take on Bayside Sharks 2 (both KO 11.15).  Second-placed Surrey Beavers 2 will face off against Scribes at Rupert park in another earlier match (KO 11.30) while Kamloops descend from the snowy interior to take on Brit Lions 2 at John Oliver Park at the normal time of 12.45.

Full results & standings 


Men’s Div 3

It’s a packed weekend of action in the Men’s Div 3 this weekend, starting with current leaders Squamish travelling to Chilliwack for another early match (KO 11.15).  The other three fixtures are all set to kick off at the later time of 12.45.  These include Kats hosting Meraloma 3 at Balaclava Park, Richmond hosting Capilano 3 at King George Park and Ridge Meadows facing Surrey Beavers 3 at Thomas Haney fields.

Full results & standings 


Men’s U23 Division

Just one fixture to get this division started again after the Christmas break.  Richmond will host Capilano Academy at King George Park in the first meeting of these teams so far this season.

Full results & standings 


Exhibition Match

There’s a women’s exhibition match also lined up for this weekend.  Westshore is set to take on Vancouver Thunderbirds at UBC at 11.15 on Saturday

Full results & standings