ELITE YOUTH SEVENS PROGRAM SET FOR BIG WEEKEND IN BURNABY

January 12, 2018

BC Elite Youth Sevens program will pick up its selection and development process this weekend, January 13/14th, at Fortius Health and Sport in Burnaby.  The selection/development camp will feature the top 63 male and 65 female athletes, born between 2000-03, identified during the BCEY 7s ID sessions in fall 2017. This year saw an extremely competitive ID process that involved over 400 athletes from right across the province.  The camp will be a joint BC/Canada Selection camp and athletes have the opportunity to be selected into the Provincial Team or National Team.  After the Selection Camp, travelling teams and wider training squads will be named, including:

Boys:

1 Elite Development Team, to compete in the Las Vegas Invitational 7s Tournament on March 1-3

1 Provincial Team, to play in the National Championships in Burnaby in March

2 Development Teams, to compete in Vancouver Rugby Festival on March 8-9

Girls:

2 Elite Development Teams (1x team U18 and 1x team U16), to compete in the Las Vegas Invitational 7s Tournament on March 1-3

1 Provincial Team, to play in the National Championships in Burnaby in March.

2 U18 Development Teams, to compete in Vancouver Rugby Festival on March 8-9

4 Regional U16 Teams will be put together based on those who attended ID sessions and the trials.

Rugby Canada Scouts will be in attendance this weekend to select BC players that will be a part of the team to compete in the Youth Olympic Games Qualifier in Las Vegas.  All athletes will be involved in their Regional Training Groups which will provide 7s specific training. Some promising athletes outside the 63 will be invited into Regional Training Groups.

If coaches want to come observe sessions over the weekend, please contact the respective program managers:

Boys - Tony at tony@bcrugby.com

Girls - Darcy Patterson at dpatterson@bcrugby.com

Boys Camp Staff

BCEY 7s Program Head Coach: Tony La Carte

BCEY 7s Program Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala

BCEY 7s Coach: Gregor Dixon

BCEY 7s Coach: Dave Moonlight

BCEY 7s Assistant Coach / Talent ID: Jon Thiel

BCEY 7s Assistant Coach / Talent ID: Liam Murphy-Burke

Athletic Therapist: Kim Hawker

Physiotherapist: Eric Marriott

Video Analysis: Patrick Carr

Testing: John Abreu and CSI Staff

Male Athletes listed in Alphabetical Order.

Alec Boegman – GNS*
Basil Schincariol - Vancouver College
Brady Smith - Earl Marriot secondary
Brock McCartney - Robert Bateman Secondary
Caleb Sam - Esquimalt High School
Callum Blake-Currier - Brentwood College
Carter Miller - Shawnigan Lake School
Ciaran Breen - Shawnigan Lake School
Connor Paivarinta - Yale Secondary
Connor Palmer - St. George's
Cooper Powell - Sutherland Secondary*
Daniel Damron - Earl Marriot Secondary
Daniel Shay - Earl Marriot Secondary
Dawson Anderson - Shawnigan Lake School
Dionte Stephens - Charles Hayes
Favour Olaniyan - Elphinstone Secondary
Forest Scarrwener - Kitsilano Secondary
Graeme Norris - Shawnigan Lake School
Hans Senger - St. George's
Hector Jardine - Oak Bay high
Izzak Kelly - Earl Marriot
Jackey Kuang - Yale Secondary
Jack Shaw – Shawnigan **
Jacob Baume - Mount Baker Secondary
Jacob Bourne - St. George's
James Kaufman - Williams Lake
James MacDonald - Shawnigan Lake School*
Jarvis Dashkewytch - Canadian Sport School
Jason Rioux - Charles Hayes
Johnny Sutherland -Semiahmoo
Joshua Bryce - Esquimalt High School
Joshua Elbourne - Canadian Sport School
Josiah Levale - Abby Senior Secondary
Keldon Olmstead - South Delta Secondary School
Kyle McCallum - Shawnigan Lake School
Lachlan Kratz - Oak Bay high
Landon Clironomos - Lord Byng
Logan Kits - Cowichan Secondary School
Logan Weidner - Carson Graham
Lucas Tuffin - Pacific Christian Academy
Matt McDougall - Brentwood College
Matthew Turi - W.J Mouat
Max Abercrombie - Oak Bay High
Max Nishima - SMUS
Nathan Holm - Collingwood
Noah Bogden - Garibaldi Secondary
Owen Smith - Oak Bay High
Reece Tudor-Jones - Shawnigan Lake School
Relmu Wilson-Valdez - LV Rogers Secondary
Rowan Bridger - Yale Senior Secondary School
Ryan Agyagos - Argyle Secondary
Ryan Boothroyd - Esquimalt High School
Sam La Roue - Earl Marriot Secondary
Sam Sirlin - St. George's
Siôn Griffiths - Brentwood College School
Siaki Seumanutafa - Pacific Academy
Storm Buck - Kelowna Secondary School
Takoda McMullin - Earl Marriot Secondary
Talon McMullin - Earl Marriot Secondary
Thomas Kirkwood -St.George's
Tom Abercrombie - Oak Bay high*
Torren Kaiser - Brentwood College
Tyler Buchanan - Semiahmoo High School
Zephyr Melnyk - Nanaimo District Secondary

* Unavailable due to injury

** Ontario player coming in for development – Member of Canada 7s Maple Leaf Teams.   Not available for selection to BC