BC Rugby Weekend Preview: November 25th

November 24, 2017

Here are the games taking place in the BC Rugby senior divisions this coming weekend.  Quite a few top of the table clashes to look forward to, as well as some mid-table showdowns.  As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.


Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend?  Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!


Men’s Premier League

After last week’s victory over Nanaimo, league leaders UBCOB Ravens will travel to the island and face Castaway Wanderers.  The island team will look to pose stiff competition as they attempt to make up ground at the top of the table.  Champions UBC and runners-up UVic Vikes return to normal league action after last weekend’s Men’s University Championship in Ontario.  UBC travel to Nanaimo while UVic pays a visit to second place Burnaby Lake.  Elsewhere Meralomas will aim to make it back-to-back victories when they take on James Bay AA at Connaught Park, while Capilano will host Westshore.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

There will be a top of the table clash when leaders Westshore visit Klahanie Park this weekend to take on Capilano.  The Lower mainland team will be keen to make up some ground on their rivals from across the Strait.  Meanwhile, with just three points separating them, Burnaby Lake will look to climb up the table when they host Castaway Wanderers.  However, after last week’s 2-point loss to Westshore, expect the island team to put up a strong resistance.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Premier Reserve

 Four of the top five places teams will face each other this weekend (Burnaby Lake 2 vs. UVic Norsemen, Meraloma 2 vs. James Bay AA 2), so expect so close fought battles.  Meanwhile, the 6th-9th placed teams will scrum down against one another (Castaway Wanderers 2 vs. UBCOB Ravens 2, Capilano 2 vs. Westshore 2).  Elsewhere UBC 2 will travel to the island to face Nanaimo 2.

Full results & standings 

 Women’s Div 1

 Second place Meraloma will travel to United this weekend, looking to make up ground on leaders Abbotsford (who are on a bye).  Meanwhile, there’s a mid-table clash between Comox and Kamloops at South Surrey Athletic Park, with Kamloops looking for back-to-back wins.  In other fixtures, Bayside will play host to Cowichan and Brit Lions will host Simon Fraser RC.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 1

League leaders Surrey Beavers AA will host second-place Bayside at Sullivan Heights.  The lower mainland team have only suffered one defeat this season so expect some hard-hitting rugby.  After overcoming Abbotsford last week, Vancouver Rowing Club will host United at Brockton Oval.  Meanwhile, there is a Fraser Valley derby between Langley and Abbotsford at Exhibition Park.  On the island, Comox will look to get their first points of the season when they host Port Alberni and Castaway Wanderers 3 have the chance to go top of the table if they can seal victory against Cowichan at Windsor Park.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 2

Second place Scribes will visit third-place Ridge Meadows this weekend as both try to catch up with leaders Capilano 2.  In the other match in this division, Vancouver Rowing Club will host Surrey Beavers AA at Brockton Oval.

Full results & standings

Men’s Div 2

Bottom of the table United 2 travel to Brockton Oval, hoping to challenge current leaders Vancouver Rowing Club.  Second place Bayside 2 will have to overcome hosts Surrey Beavers AA 2 if they want to keep the pressure on the top of the table.  Abbotsford 2 will take on Langley 2 at Exhibition Park, Simon Fraser RC host Brit Lions and Kelowna Crows 2 will travel down to Burnaby Lake for their match.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 3

There’s a north shore battle brewing, with leaders Squamish set to travel to Klahanie Park and play Capilano 3. Meralomas 3 will look to bounce back from last week’s defeat when they take on Surrey Beavers AA at Connaught Park. In the mid-table, Kats and Chilliwack will face off at Balaclava Park and Richmond will hope to benefit from home field advantage when they take on Ridge Meadows.

Full results & standings 

Men’s U23 Div

UBCO Heat and UBC A will contest a top of the table duel, Heat already with a healthy 10 point advantage over their collegiate rivals.  Elsewhere, in an early morning match (10am Kick-Off), Richmond will look to get their first points of the season when they play host to United at King George Park.

Full results & standings