CANADA 'A' MAKE 11 CHANGES TO FACE TONGA '

October 10, 2017

MONTEVIDEO, URUGAY – Canada’s Men’s ‘A’ Team head coach Mike Shelley has made 11 changes to his starting roster to face Tonga ‘A’ on Wednesday in the second game of the 2017 Americas Pacific Challenge.

Conor Keys, Captain Kyle Gilmour, Travis Larsen and Guiseppe du Toit remain in the starting XV to face Tonga ‘A’, who opened their APC with a 34-25 loss to Uruguay XV on Saturday.

Keys, du Toit and Ferguson, who moves to the bench on Wednesday, scored Canada’s tries in their opening 71-17 loss to Argentina XV.

Kick off is 11am ET/8am PT and you can watch Live on World Rugby’s Facebook page.

Canada A Roster to face Tonga ‘A’ on Wednesday:

1. Rob Brouwer – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

2. Eric Howard – (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON

3. Ryan Kotlewski – (Westshore RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

4. Conor Keys – (UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock) Stittsville, ON

5. Liam Chisholm – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) Kenora, ON

6. Kyle Gilmour – Captain (St. Albert RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB

7. Peter Milazzo – (Toronto Saracens/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

8. Travis Larsen – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

9. Jorden Sandover-Best – (UBC Old Boys Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

10. Robbie Povey – (Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack) Northampton, UK

11. Kainoa Lloyd – (Mississauga Blues/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

12. Guiseppe du Toit – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Maple Ridge, BC

13. Conor Desmond – (Calgary Irish/Prairie Wolf Pack) Rideau Ferry, ON

14. Karsten Leitner – (UBC Old Boys Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

15. Mitchell Richardson – (Stoney Creek RFC/Ontario Blues) Stoney Creek, ON

16. Ray Barkwill – (Unattached/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON

17. Liam Murray – (Langley Rugby Club/BC Bears) Langley, BC

18. Cole Keith – (Bellesile Rovers/Atlantic Rock) Sussex, NB

19. Adrian Wadden – (Leeds Beckett University/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

20. Dustin Dobravsky – (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) Hanover, Germany

21. Andrew Ferguson – (Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

22. Patrick Parfrey – (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock) St. John’s, NL

23. Mike Nieuwenhuysen – (Brampton Beavers RFC/BC Bears) Brampton, ON

Non-dressing subs:

Hubert Buydens – (New Orleans Gold/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK

Brett Johnson – (Truro Saints/Atlantic Rock) Truro, NS

Martial Lagain – (Sherbrooke Abenakis/Atlantic Rock) Saint-Jean-de-Marsacq, France

Aidan McMullan – (St. Anne-de-Bellevue RFC/Atlantic Rock) Montreal, QC

Lucas Rumball – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Canada A Staff:

Mike Shelley – Head Coach

Francois Ratier – Assistant Coach

Chris Silverthorn – Assistant Coach

Aaron Takel – Performance Analyst

Mallory White – Physiotherapist

Jalin Couper – Athletic Therapist

Caroline Aiken – Team Doctor

Mike Deasy – Strength and Conditioning Coach

Alana Gattinger – Manager

 

Americas Pacific Challenge Schedule:

Canada A 17 - 71 Argentina XV

 

October 11th at 12am local (11am ET/8am PT)

Montevideo, Uruguay – Estadio Charrua

Canada A vs. Tonga A

 

October 15th at 2pm local (1pm ET/10am PT)

Montevideo, Uruguay – Estadio Charrua

Canada A vs. USA Selects