BC Age Grade Teams Ready for 2017 Canadian Rugby Championships

August 11, 2017

Vancouver, BC – August 11, 2017: BC Rugby is proud to announce the teams travelling to this year’s Canadian Rugby Championships, taking place at Calgary’s Rugby Park between 13-20thAugust.  A total of six teams will compete in both the boy’s and girl’s age grade tournaments against opponents from the other provinces.

A number of BC teams will be facing off against older competition, with the U17 Boys and Girls competing in the U18 tournament while the U15 Boys will take part in the U16 tournament.

This decision is born from BC Rugby’s desire to seek out challenging and valuable competitions to ensure optimum athlete development.  These young teams are expected to meet this challenge with maturity and determination.

Build up to the championships has taken place over the last three months, with the selection process including The Provincial Regional Championships (PRCs), training camps and matches against touring teams.  In total, 145 players from across the province will travel to Calgary for an action packed week.  In a tournament consisting of 65 matches, BC players will rack up almost 600hrs of competitive rugby.  Opponents will include Quebec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Newfoundland & Labrador, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Dean Murten, Senior Manager for Rugby Growth & Development, commented ahead of the event saying, “This is a fantastic opportunity for our age grade talent to step up and be counted.  We are making a concerted effort to improve development within the BC Rugby Rep Team program and hope that the players will really gain something from the tournament.”

Rosters and schedules have been detailed below for each team.  Live streaming of matches on fields 1 and 2 will be available via Rugby Canada.  For detailed information on the tournament, visit the official website.



U17 Boys

 

Tom AbercrombieVictoria, BC
Ryan AgyagosNorth Vancouver, BC
JT BoehmeVictoria, BC
Tyler BuchananSurrey, BC
Nick CarsonVictoria, BC
Ben ChallisChilliwack, BC
Owen CummingToronto, ON
Jarvis DashkewytchDelta, BC
Max FreundVictoria, BC
Caleb GerthSurrey, BC
Logan HenryKamloops, BC
Conor Hills (withdrawal due to injury)Victoria, BC
Daniel JacobsVancouver, BC
Adam JayVictoria, BC
Izzak KellyWhite Rock, BC
Lockie KratzVictoria, BC
Ryan LeskiwNorth Vancouver, BC
Brock  McCartneyAbbotsford, BC
Zephyr MelnykGabriola Island, BC
Cooper PowellNorth Vancouver, BC
Johnny SutherlandSurrey, BC
Reece Tudor-Jones (withdrawal due to injury)Duncan, BC
Lucas TuffinVictoria, BC
Joshua TweedSurrey, BC
Braeden VerleurAbbotsford, BC
Luke WooldridgeNorth Vancouver, BC

 

Head CoachConan Cooper
Assistant CoachAaron O'Flaherty
ManagerJames Welsh
PhysioEric Marriott

 

Schedule

 

BC U17 Boys vs. Nova Scotia12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 15
BC U17 Boys vs. Quebec12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 16
*Semi Finals & Consolation12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDTAugust 18
*Consolation2pm MDT/1pm PDTAugust 19
*Finals Day2pm MDT/1pm PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online



U17 Girls

 

Kashish AryaAbbotsford, BC
Tayler BaileyAbbotsford, BC
Hazel BiceNorth Vancouver, BC
Madison BlussonWilliams Lake, BC
Hailey ChambersMission, BC
Payton CochraneVictoria, BC
Taylynn Cruz SmidDuncan, BC
Chloe CullenNorth Vancouver, BC
Hunter CzeppelAbbotsford, BC
Emma FeldingerWilliams Lake, BC
Karen GarciaSurrey, BC
Brittany GardinerVictoria, BC
Cheye GustafsonAbbotsford, BC
Callie HarderLilooet, BC
Kally KingKamloops, BC
Alexis MellishVancouver, BC
Jordyn MyersLangley, BC
Makenzie MylesNorth Vancouver, BC
Toni PowseyCumberland, BC
Tyra SchaadMerville, BC
Nicola SmithSurrey, BC
Rachel SmithSurrey, BC
Mele VikilaniBurnaby, BC
Kelsey WhiteVictoria, BC
Rori WoodSooke, BC

 

Head CoachDarcy  Patterson
Assistant CoachMimi Appelby
ManagerMackenzie Carson
PhysioMelissa Wirshing

 

Schedule

 

*BC U17 Girls vs. Ontario12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 15
*BC U17 Girls vs. Quebec12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 16
Semi Finals & Consolation12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDTAugust 18
*Finals Day12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online



U16 Boys A

 

Joel Abdel-BarrWest Vancouver, BC
Jacob BossiMetchosin, BC
Jacob BourneVancouver, BC
Ciaran BreenMill Bay, BC
Max BrittinghamVancouver, BC
George BrownAbbotsford, BC
Raymond ChouSurrey, BC
Landon ClironomosBurnaby, BC
Liam CooperVancouver, BC
Nathan GoliathCobble Hill, BC
Ben HoltzVancouver, BC
Austin  JamesNorth Vancouver, BC
Nick  JoeDuncan, BC
Brenner KelavaWest Vancouver, BC
Thomas KirkwoodVancouver, BC
Matthew McDougallMill Bay, BC
Lucas  NeilsenLangford, BC
Connor  PalmerVancouver, BC
George PiperAbbotsford, BC
Alexander SoltanVancouver, BC
Ethan TurnerMaple Ridge, BC
Carter WanlessNorth Vancouver, BC
Jace WebsterAbbotsford, BC
Ben WelshWest Vancouver, BC

 

Head CoachShane Muldrew
Assistant CoachAaron Cook
ManagerJim Capron
PhysioLouisa Scarlett

 

Schedule

 

*BC U16 Boys A vs. Alberta10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 15
*BC U16 Boys A vs. Ontario4pm MDT/3pm PDTAugust 15
*BC U16 Boys A vs. BC U16 Boys B    12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 16
*Quarter Finals & Consolation            12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDTAugust 18
*Semi Finals & Consolation12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 19
*Finals Day10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online



U16 Boys B

 

Anson AdshadeVancouver, BC
Ethan BernardinLangley, BC
Rowan BridgerAbbotsford, BC
Parker BurtVancouver, BC
Blake CleasbyVictoria, BC
Joel  CookMill Bay, BC
William CredicottVictoria, BC
Beckett ElliottVancouver, BC
Raphiel GouldLangley, BC
Tyler GrantSurrey, BC
Ryder Heaney-CornsVictoria, BC
Ethan JaquesVancouver, BC
Logan  KitsCowichan Bay, BC
Owen  KokanVancouver, BC
Charlie McMillanVancouver, BC
Grant Newell-MaduVancouver, BC
Andrew O'BrienSurrey, BC
Connor PaivarintaAbbotsford, BC
Enrique PatuelSurrey, BC
Basil SchincariolVancouver, BC
Orion  SchmokTsawwassen, BC
Grant SpenceVictoria, BC
Matt  TuriAbbotsford, BC
Coleman  WaltersVancouver, BC

 

Head CoachEverett Konsmo
Assistant CoachDarren McCrory
ManagerJuan Patuel
PhysioVanisu Punwani

 

Schedule

 

*BC U16 Boys B vs. Ontario10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 15
*BC U16 Boys B vs. Alberta4pm MDT/3pm PDTAugust 15
*BC U16 Boys B vs. BC U16 Boys A    12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 16
*Quarter Finals & Consolation            12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDTAugust 18
*Semi Finals & Consolation12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 19
*Finals Day10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online



U16 Girls

 

Savannah BauderNorth Vancouver, BC
Willow BeyaNew Westminster, BC
Summer BlackmoreCranbrook, BC
Mikayla Brennen-McCannDuncan, BC
Saffron BrooksVictoria, BC
Jordan BrownKelowna, BC
Maliyah ColombesVictoria, BC
Kate FerodukRichmond, BC
Amelia GordonVictoria, BC
Chloe Hill-HuseVictoria, BC
AJ JeffreyMission, BC
Kristin JohnstonBlack Creek, BC
Samantha LillywhiteShawnigan Lake, BC
Maggie MacKinnonSooke, BC
Sarah MeierAbbotsford, BC
Emily MeierAbbotsford, BC
Molly ShellandSurrey, BC
Ashley StephensonVictoria, BC
Michalea SweetingAbbotsford, BC
Natalia TakharAbbotsford, BC
Sahel  TehraniNorth Vancouver, BC
Erin WhiteLangley, BC
Ashanti WhyteVictoria, BC
Zoe WilliamsVictoria, BC

 

Head CoachAn Hoang
Assistant CoachBrittany Sims
ManagerThomas Viljoen
PhysioSusan Calli

 

Schedule

 

*BC U16 Girls vs. Ontario12am MDT/11am PDTAugust 15
*BC U16 Girls vs. Alberta10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 16
*BC U16 Girls vs. Nova Scotia6pm MDT/5pm PDTAugust 17
Semi Finals2pm MDT/1pm PDTAugust 19
Finals Day12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online



U15 Boys

 

Max AmbercrombieVictoria, BC
David BeginDelta, BC
Callum Blake-CurrierVancouver, BC
Noah BogdenMaple Ridge, BC
Henry BrownAbbotsford, BC
Storm BuckKelowna, BC
Koen BuckinghamSummerland, BC
Patrick FengVancouver, BC
Joey FicocelliNorth Vancouver, BC
Alex GuarasciVancouver, BC
Josh HaegertVancouver, BC
Matt HamelinNorth Vancouver, BC
Jamin HodgkinsShawnigan Lake, BC
Damian HuVancouver, BC
Aidan KirkhamLadysmith, BC
Josiah LevaleAbbotsford, BC
Josh MaoVictoria, BC
Phoenix MollerAbbotsford, BC
Takota McMullinWhite Rock, BC
Talon McMullinWhite Rock, BC
Sterling RawlingsSurrey, BC
Marlon StanleyNorth Vancouver, BC
Adam StrautmanNelson, BC
Logan WeidnerNorth Vancouver, BC
Tal Williams-WoodNorth Vancouver, BC
Relmu Wilson-ValdesNelson, BC

 

Head CoachRyan Banks
Assistant CoachDaniel Weidner
ManagerMike Pajic
PhysioJayne Gordon

Schedule

 

BC U15 Boys vs. Newfoundland & Labrador10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 15
BC U15 Boys vs. New Brunswick4pm MDT/3pm PDTAugust 15
BC U15 Boys vs. Quebec12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 16
*Quarter Finals & Consolation12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDTAugust 18
*Semi Finals & Consolation12pm MDT/11am PDTAugust 19
*Finals Day10am MDT/9am PDTAugust 20

* - Streamed live online