Logo
BC Rugby 125th Anniversary Fixture

News

BC Rugby Saturday Scoreboard: March 8, 2014
 
Published Saturday, March 8, 2014
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. March 8th:
Castaway Wanderers RFC 8 - 18 Burnaby Lake Rugby Club
Capilano RFC 23(+1) - 3 Vancouver Rowing Club
UBCOB Ravens 30(+1) - 18 Meraloma
UVic Vikes 0 - 20(+1) James Bay AA

Ceili's Cup (First Divisiion) League - Sat. March 8th:
Castaway Wanderers RFC 0 - 22(+1) Burnaby Lake
Capilano RFC 39(+1) - 0 Vancouver Rowing Club
UBCOB Ravens 27(+1) - 17 Meraloma
UVic Norsemen vs James Bay POSTPONED

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. March 8th:
Kamloops Rugby Club 25(+1) - 12 United Rugby Club BPs TBC
Langley RFC 7 - 41(+1) Richmond RFC
Abbotsford RFC 18 - 9 Surrey Beavers

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. March 8th:
Kamloops Rugby Club 10(+1) - 14 United Rugby Club
Langley RFC 5(+1) - 8 Richmond RFC
Abbotsford RFC 55(+1) - 0 Surrey Beavers

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. March 8th:
POOL A: Capilano-A 53(+1) - 3 Vancouver Rowing Club
POOL A: Kelowna at Burnaby Lake POSTPONED
POOL A: SFU 0 - 20(+1) Kats
POOL B: Abbotsford 20(+1) - 12 Surrey
POOL B: Chilliwack 0 - 20(+1) UBC
POOL B: Capilano-B 12 - 25(+1) Ridge Meadows
POOL B: Brit Lions-B 50(+1) - 5 Richmond RFC

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. March 8th:
Velox Academy 0 - 82(+1) Nanaimo Hornets
Velox Valhallians 12(+1) - 16 Port Alberni
Comox 0 - 20(+1) Cowichan COMOX DEFAULT

Vancouver Island Third Division:
Sun. March 9: Castaway Wanderers 17 - 46(+1) Cowichan
James Bay 38(+1) - 26(+1) Velox

-

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Adidas Premiership - Sat. March 8th:
Seattle RFC 10 - 24(+1) United Rugby Club
SFU 20(+1) - 0 Emerald City Mudhens MUDHENS DEFAULT
Capilano RFC 29(+1) - 14 Bayside AA
Abbotsford RFC at Velox Valkyries POSTPONED

Women's Division 1/2 - Sat. March 8th:
United-2 12 - 48 Kamloops
Brit Lions 10 - 29 Cowichan

-

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U16 Men - Sun. March 9th:
Burnaby Lake at Capilano-2 TBC
Capilano-1 5 - 0 Rowers

Lower Mainland U14 Boys - Sun. March 9th:
Meraloma-Burnaby 24 - 33 Capilano Black
Rowers-Chuckanut-Brits 15 - 29 Capilano Gold

Lower Mainland U13 Boys - Sun. March 9th:
Meraloma 52 - 12 Abbotsford
Capilano 50 - 10 Bayside


-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012