Logo
HappyWater

News

BC well represented in Canada senior and Maple Leafs squads headed to Vegas
 
Published Friday, January 17, 2014
by Andrew Smith, with files from Rugby Canada

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/BCEY7s/2012/WEB-BCEY7s-Nathan-Yanagiya.jpg
VICTORIA, BC - Rugby Canada released their rosters for the upcoming USA Sevens in Las Vegas from January 24-26 and the squads are loaded with BC talent.

The senior men's sevens side set to compete in the IRB Sevens World Series tournament has seven BC reps including veterans Phil Mack (Victoria), Harry Jones (North Vancouver), Conor Trainor (Vancouver) and Connor Braid (Victoria). Also included in the roster are youngsters Justin Douglas (Abbotsford) and Sean Ferguson (Vancouver) as well as Canada XVs regular Sean White (Victoria).

The Maple Leafs Sevens, set to compete in the Vegas Invitational is captained by Pat Kay (Duncan). BC reps joining Kay include Clayton Meeres (Chilliwack), Jorden Sandover-Best (Abbotsford), Nathan Yanagiya (Vancouver), Kane Wyatt (Victoria) and Adam Zaruba (West Vancouver). Vegas will be familiar territory for Sandover-Best and Yanagiya who played integral roles in seeing the BC Elite Youth Sevens U18s go undefeated in the High School Elite division in 2012.

Vancouver's Brittany Waters will provide a veteran presence for the Women's Maple Leafs, a program that is undefeated after winning both the NACRA Sevens and Tobago Sevens. The Maple Leafs have been been in camp this past week with the senior national team at the US Olympic Training Centre in Chula Vista, California.

For more information on the USA Sevens and Las Vegas Invitationals, visit www.usasevens.com

-

Canada’s Roster for Las Vegas
Name - (Club, CRC Team) Hometown, Province
Connor Braid – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
Nanyak Dala – (Castaway Wanderers RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK
Justin Douglas – (Abbotsford RFC) Abbotsford, BC
Sean Ferguson – (UBC Thunderbird/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC
Harry Jones – (Capilano RFC/BC Bears) North Vancouver, BC
Phil Mack – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
Duncan Maguire – (St. Albert Rugby Club/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB
John Moonlight - (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Pickering, ON
Mike Scholz – (Castaway Wanderers RFC/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
Conor Trainor – (UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC
Sean White – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
Jordan Wilson-Ross – (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Alliston, ON
 
Senior Men’s Team Staff:
Geraint John – Head Coach
Kieran Crowley – Assistant Coach
Danielle Mah – Physiotherapist
Lorna Barry – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Calum Ramsay – Performance Analyst
Brian Hunter – Manager

-

Men’s Maple Leafs Roster for Las Vegas
Name - (Club, CRC Team) Hometown, Province
Byron Boville – (Guelph University) Barrie, ON
Andrew Coe – (Markham Irish) Markham, ON
Pat Kay – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Duncan, BC
Dan Mathie – (Oakville Crusaders) Oakville, ON
Clayton Meeres – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Chilliwack, BC
Jorden Sandover-Best – (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
Jack Smith – (James Bay AA/Peterborough RFC) Peterborough, ON
Nathan Yanagiya – (UVIC Vikes/Capilano RFC) Vancouver, BC
Jake Webster – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON
Kane Wyatt – (UVIC Vikes) Victoria, BC
Adam Zaruba – (Capilano RFC/BC Bears) West Vancouver, BC
 
Men’s Maple Leafs Team Staff:
Morgan Williams – Head Coach
Jessica Smith – Athletic Therapist
Abby Golenzoski – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Todd Silverthorn – Team Manager

-

Women’s Maple Leafs Roster for Las Vegas Sevens
Name, (Club) Hometown
Elissa Alarie, (Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue Rugby Club) Trois-Rivieres, QC
Emily Belchos, (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
Nikki Case, (Yeoman Lions) Toronto, ON
Arielle Dubissette-Borrice, (Toronto Scottish RFC) Toronto, ON
Bianca Farella, (Town of Mount Royal RFC) Montreal, QC
Paige Farries (Druid RFC) Red Deer, AB
Magali Harvey, (Club de Rugby Quebec) Quebec City, QC
Sara Kaljuvee, (Toronto Scottish RFC) Pickering, ON
Nadia Popov, (Aurora Barbarians) Newmarket, ON
Frederique Rajotte, (Markam Irish RFC) Markham, ON
Brittany Waters, (Meraloma Athletic Club) Vancouver, BC

Women's Maple Leafs Staff:
Head Coach: Sandro Fiorino
Coach: John Tait
Physiotherapist: Adrienne Stinson
Strength and Conditioning: Dana Agar-Newman

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012