Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: Nov 23-24, 2013
 
Published Friday, November 22, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications


BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. November 23rd:
Burnaby Lake at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 2:30pm
Capilano RFC at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 2:30pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 2:30pm
Castaway Wanderers RFC at UVic Vikes (Wallace Field) 2:30pm

Ceili's Cup League - Sat. November 23rd:
Burnaby Lake at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 12:45pm
Capilano RFC at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 12:45pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 12:45pm
Castaway Wanderers RFC at UVic Norsemen (Wallace Field) 12:45pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. November 23rd:
UBCO Heat at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm
Richmond RFC at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 2:30pm
UBC Thunderbirds at Seattle RFC (Seattle) 2:30pm
Langley RFC at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 2:30pm
Kamloops Rugby Club at Surrey Beavers (Sullivan Heights) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. November 23rd:
Kelowna at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm
Richmond RFC at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 1:00pm
UBC at Seattle RFC (Seattle) 1:00pm
Langley RFC at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 1:00pm
Kamloops Rugby Club at Surrey Beavers (Sullivan Heights) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. November 23rd:
SHIELD FINAL: Ridge Meadows at UBC POSTPONED
BOWL FINAL: Vancouver Rowing Club at Brit Lions-B (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
PLATE FINAL: Capilano-A at Brit Lions-A (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
CUP FINAL: Capilano-B at Kats RFC (John Oliver Park) 2:30pm

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. November 23rd:
TIMES CUP: Comox Kickers 0 - 20(+1) Port Alberni COMOX DEFAULT

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. November 24th:
Castaway Wanderers at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. November 23rd:
CUP SEMIFINALS: no.4 Seattle at no.1 SFU (Banting Oval) 11:30am
CUP SEMIFINALS: no.3 Bayside at no.2 Mudhens (Maguson) 11:30am
BOWL SEMIFINALS: no.8 Kamloops at no.5 Burnaby (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
BOWL SEMIFINALS: no.7 United at no.6 Capilano (Connaught Park) 11:30am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. November 23rd:
CUP SEMIFINALS: no.4 Ridge Meadows 0 - 5 no.1 Abbotsford RM DEFAULT
CUP SEMIFINALS: no.3 Brit Lions at no.2 UBCO Heat (M72, Mission Fields) 1:00pm
EXHIBITION: United at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 10:00am

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. November 23rd:
Cowichan at Velox Valkyries (Velox RFC) 11:30am
Nanaimo at UVic Vikes MATCH POSTPONED

Women's Under-18 - Sun. November 24th:
PROVINCIAL FINAL: Cowichan at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. November 23rd:
Burnaby Lake at UBC Thunderbirds MATCH CANCELLED

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. November 23rd:
TIER 1 SEMIFINAL: Capilano at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 10:00am
TIER 1: UBCOB Ravens Bye to final (NOTE: Ravens to host final on Nov 30th)
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: Kelowna at no.1 United (Hume Park) 11:30am
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: Surrey at no.2 Langley (Crush Cresecent) 10:00am

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. November 24th:
TIER 1 SEMIFINAL: no.4 UBCOB Ravens at no.1 Capilano (Klahanie Park) 12:30pm
TIER 1 SEMIFINAL: no. 3 Bayside at no. 2 Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
TIER 2 FINAL: Brit Lions/Langley/Surrey at Richmond/Burnaby (King George Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2 CONSOLATION: United at Chilliwack (Yarrow) 12:30pm
U16 PLAYOFF: Bayside at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 12:30pm 

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. November 24th:
FINAL: Capilano at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 10:00am
CONSOLATION: Surrey at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 10:00am

Island U18 Men - Sun. November 24th:
FINAL: Comox Kickers at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 2:30pm

Island U16 Boys - Sun. November 24th:
FINAL: Velox at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 1:00pm

U14/U13 Boys - Sun. November 24th:
7s Festival hosted by Abbotsford RFC (Yale Secondary School) 12:30-3:00pm


-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012