Logo
HappyWater

News

BC Rugby Weekend Scoreboard: Nov 16-17, 2013
 
Published Saturday, November 16, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. November 16th:
Burnaby Lake 47(+1) - 19 Vancouver Rowing Club
Castaway Wanderers 35(+1) - 34(+2) Meraloma
UVic VIkes 22 - 18(+1)UBCOB Ravens
James Bay AA 7(+1) - 14 Capilano RFC

Ceili's Cup League - Sat. November 16th:
Burnaby Lake 41(+1) - 20 Vancouver Rowing Club
Castaway Wanderers at Meraloma POSTPONED
UVic Norsemen 63(+1) - 7 UBCOB Ravens
James Bay AA 19 - 35(+1) Capilano RFC

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. November 16th:
UBC Thunderbirds 48(+1) - 14 Langley RFC
UBCO Heat 0 - 43(+1) United Rugby Club
Surrey Beavers AA 13(+1) - 19 Richmond RFC
Kamloops Rugby Club 0 - 83(+1) Seattle RFC
Abbotsford RFC 9(+1) - 11 Bayside AA

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. November 16th:
UBC 72(+1) - 0 Langley RFC
Kelowna Crows 0 - 20(+1) United Rugby Club KELOWNA DEFAULT
Surrey Beavers AA 24(+1) - 3 Richmond RFC
Kamloops Rugby Club 16(+1) - 17 Seattle RFC
Abbotsford RFC 57(+1) - 19 Bayside AA

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. November 16th:
CUP SEMIFINAL: Scribes 6 - 23 Kats
CUP SEMIFINAL: Burnaby Lake 10 - 15 Capilano-B
PLATE SEMIFINAL: Chilliwack 20 - 66 Brit Lions-A
PLATE SEMIFINAL: Capilano-A 15 - 10 Abbotsford RFC
BOWL SEMIFINAL: Surrey Beavers 22 - 37 Brit Lions-B
BOWL SEMIFINAL: Mountain Old Boys 14 - 34 Vancouver Rowing Club
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: Richmond RFC 21 - 90 Ridge Meadows
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: UBC Bye to Shield Final round

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. November 16th:
COWICHAN CUP: Velox Valhallians 27(+1) - 3 Cowichan
COWICHAN CUP: Nanaimo Hornets 23(+1) - 17(+1) Port Alberni

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sat. November 16th:
Velox RFC 0 - 34(+1) Cowichan
Nanaimo at Powell River (Powell River) NOT REPORTED

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. November 16th:
Bayside AA 18 - 27 Mudhens
Burnaby Lake 41 - 15 United Rugby Club
Kamloops 14 - 46 Seattle RFC

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. November 16th:
Meraloma 5 - 0 SFU SFU DEFAULT
Kelowna 0 - 5 Ridge Meadows KELOWNA DEFAULT
United Rugby Club 0 - 5 Abbotsford RFC UNITED DEFAULT
UBCO Heat 68 - 0 Brit Lions

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. November 16th:
UVic Vikes 79 - 0 Nanaimo Hornets

Women's Under-18 - Sun. November 17th:
MAINLAND SEMIFINALS: Richmond/Brit Lions 0 - 5 no.1 Abbotsford-1 BRITS DEFAULT
MAINLAND SEMIFINALS: no.3 Bayside 5 - 42 no.2 Abbotsford-2
ISLAND SEMIFINALS: no.4 Castaway Wanderers 0 - 5 no.1 Cowichan
ISLAND SEMIFINALS: no.3 Velox Valkyries at no.2 Comox Kickers NOT REPORTED

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. November 16th:
Capilano RFC 14 - 54 UBC

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. November 16th:
TIER 1: Bayside 5 - 0 Abbotsford ABBOTSFORD DEFAULT
TIER 1: UBCOB Ravens at Capilano RFC NOT PLAYED
TIER 2 PLAYOFFS: no.6 SFU 5 - 48 no.3 Surrey
TIER 2 PLAYOFFS: no.5 Richmond at no.4 Kelowna NOT PLAYED
Bye weekend United Rugby Club
Bye weekend Langley

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. November 17th:
TIER 1: Abbotsford 33 - 26 Bayside
TIER 1: Capilano-1 50 - 0 UBCOB Ravens
TIER 2: Brit Lions/Langley/Surrey 26 - 15 Chilliwack
TIER 2: United 0 - 30 Richmond/Burnaby
U16: Bayside 34 - 12 Capilano RFC

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. November 17th:
SEMIFINALS: Surrey at Abbotsford NOT REPORTED
SEMIFINALS: Capilano at Bayside NOT REPORTED

Island U18 Men - Sun. November 17th:
Velox Valhallians 0 - 59(+1) Castaway Wanderers
Nanaimo Hornets 5 - 56(+1) Comox Kickers

Island U16 Boys - Sun. November 17th:
Cowichan 17 - 57(+1) Velox Valhallians


-30-







Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012