Logo
HappyWater

News

High school senior Theo Sauder named to Maple Leafs roster
St. George's and BC provincial team rep named to national development squad
 
Published Wednesday, October 30, 2013
by Andrew Smith, with files from Rugby Canada

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Men's National Team/2013-14/WEB-Theo-Sauder-Maple-Leafs-announcement.jpg

LANGFORD, BC - Vancouver's Theo Sauder, a 17-year-old St. George's School senior, was one of 12 players named to the Canadian Maple Leafs for the upcoming North American Caribbean Rugby Association (NACRA) Sevens Tournament, taking place on November 9th and 10th in the Cayman Islands.

The Maple Leafs is Canada's development program and feeder for the men's national team that currently competes on the International Rugby Board's Sevens World Series circuit.

Sauder is one of seven BC reps named to the side and is the first member of the BC Elite Youth Sevens (BCEY7s) and BC Rugby Academy programs to be selected to a senior men's touring side while still in high school.

"It's an outstanding accomplishment and it's great that he's being recognized for the work he's putting in," said Maple Leafs coach Shane Thompson who has also coached Theo in the BCEY7s program. "Theo is is an electric player and can be the difference maker on your team. At any moment during the game he can do something for your attack."

The roster is made up largely of players who competed in the Victoria International Sevens held last August at UVic's Wallace Field.

Sauder will be joining BCEY7s graduates Justin Douglas (Abbotsford), Pat Kay (Duncan), Jorden Sandover-Best (Abbotsford) and Nathan Yanagiya (North Vancouver) on tour.

"His selection along with the other graduates from our BCEY7s program shows that what we're doing at the age grade level is working," added Thompson. "It's a huge step forward for both Theo and the program as it shows we are developing guys for international competition."

BC reps also named to the men's Maple Leafs include Calyton Meeres (Chilliwack) and Adam Zaruba (West Vancouver).

The team will be in camp from November 1st-5th in Toronto at Crescent School and will also be attending the Canada versus New Zealand Maori All Blacks match at BMO field on November 3rd.

Men’s Maple Leafs 2013 NACRA Schedule:
November 9 – Day 1
10:20 – Maple Leafs vs. Bahamas
13:50 – Maple Leafs vs. TCI
17:40 – Maple Leafs vs. Barbados

Men’s Maple Leafs Roster for NACRA Sevens
Name - (Club, CRC Team) Hometown, Province
Justin Douglas - (Abbotsford RFC) Abbotsford, BC
Lucas Hammond - (Toronto Nomads/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON - Captain
Pat Kay - (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Duncan, BC
Clayton Meeres – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Chilliwack, BC
Pat Parfrey - (Swilers RFC/The Rock) St. Johns, NL
Jorden Sandover-Best, (UBC Thunderbirds) Vancouver, BC
Theo Sauder - (St. George’s HS) Vancouver, BC
Jack Smith – (James Bay AA/Peterborough RFC) Peterborough, ON
Mike Scholz – (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
Jordan Wilson-Ross – (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Allison, ON
Nathan Yanagiya, (UVIC Vikes/Capilano RFC) Vancouver, BC
Adam Zaruba – (Capilano RFC/BC Bears) West Vancouver, BC
 
Men’s Maple Leafs Team Staff:
Shane Thompson – Head Coach
Danielle Mah – Physiotherapist
Abby Golenzoski – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Todd Silverthorn – Team Manager

 --

Jessica Dovanne to Captain Maple Leafs Women
The women's Maple Leafs roster will be captained by Victoria's Jessica Dovanne, a product of the Velox Valkyries program. The women's squad will be led by head coach Sandro Fiorino and assistant coach and manager John Tait.

Women’s Maple Leafs 2013 NACRA Schedule:
November 9 – Day 1
09:00 – Maple Leafs vs. Cayman Islands
12:30 – Maple Leafs vs. TCI
16:20 – Maple Leafs vs. Mexico

Women’s Maple Leafs Roster for NACRA Sevens
Name - (Club) Hometown, Province
Emily Belchos (Markham Irish RFC) Barrie, ON
Nikki Case, (Yeoman Lions) Toronto, ON
Hannah Darling (Peterborough Pagans RFC/Shawnigan Lake School) Warsaw, ON
Jessica Dovanne, (Velox RFC) Victoria, BC – Captain
Arielle Dubissette-Borrice, (Toronto Scottish RFC) Toronto, ON – Vice-Captain
Paige Farries (Druid RFC) Red Deer, AB
Julia Greenshields, (Sarnia Saints) Sarnia, ON
Sara Kaljuvee (Toronto Scottish RFC) Pickering, ON
Nadia Popov (Aurora Barbarians) Newmarket, ON
Frederique Rajotte (Markam Irish RFC) Markham, ON
 
Women’s Maple Leafs Team Staff:
Sandro Fiorino – Head Coach
John Tait – Assistant Coach/Manager
Dana Agar-Newman – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Sandeep Nandhra – Athletic Therapist
 

-30- 


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012