Logo

News

BC reps heading to Romania with Canada U18 program
 
Published Friday, October 25, 2013
by Rugby Canada Communications



clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Men's Club/2013-14/WEB-Karsten-Leitner.jpgPictured: Karsten Leitner playing for the 2012-13 BC U18 men's provincial team


LANGFORD, BC – It will be a pro experience for the Canadian men’s Under-18 XV’s team on its upcoming 10-day tour of Romania.
 
The newly selected roster will train and play in Romania from November 7 to 17 alongside Canada’s senior men’s team during the latter’s IRB November test series.
 
Rugby Canada Under-18 coach Jim Delaney and National Academy Manager Mike Shelley will run the 28-man squad through a pro-like tour with two matches against Romania’s U18 team, Wednesday (Nov. 13) and Saturday (Nov. 16).
 
The Saturday game is a curtain raiser for the senior test between IRB world ranked No. 14 Canada and No. 17-ranked Romania.
 
“The players will train at Romania’s high performance centre but it will be a challenging environment especially when they hit the pitch so far from home,” Shelley said.
 
Being around the senior team gives the U18 players a professional environment, as the senior men’s team will boast plenty of Canada’s top pro players in November.
 
“It’s an opportunity to show them how the national team works and to let them learn, develop and perform in a model as our senior team does,” Shelley said.
 
Some of the U18 players are looking at a spot on Canada’s 2014 Junior World Rugby Trophy team in Hong Kong while most are being groomed for the 2015 and 2016 JRWT team.
 
Just a few players are unavailable due to previous commitments and circumstances, and Shelley believes the group is quite a solid representation of the top regional players in the country.
 
CANADA UNDER-18 TEAM:
Name (Club) Hometown, School/University
Nick Allen, (Capilano) North Vancouver, BC, Mulgrave School
Jake Bentley (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB, Lord Beaverbrook
Brendan Blakie (Markham Irish) Markham, ON, Brother Andre Catholic School
Anders Blizzard (Saint John Trojans) Saint John, NB
Luke Bradley (Port Alberni), Port Alberni, BC, Alberni District Secondary School
Bryce Chayse Moore (Montreal Exiles) Montreal, QC, LaSalleb Community Comprehensive High
Paul Ciulini, (Aurora Barbs) Aurora, Ont., St. Joan of Arc
Andrew Coe (Markham Irish), Markham, ON, Bill Crothers Secondary School
George Jeavons-Fellows (Worcester Kings) Worcester, UK, School Worcester
Harjun Gill (UBC Thunderbirds) Richmond, BC, UBC
Dillon Goos (London St. George’s RFC), Arva, ON, Medway High School
Tyler Hergott (Mississauga Blues) Mississauga, ON, St. Mary's
Mackenzie Kea (Lindsay RFC) Fenelon Falls, ON, Fenelon Falls Secondary
Karsten Leitner (UBC Old Boy Ravens) Vancouver, BC, UBC
Ben LeSage (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB, UBC
Oliver Mayo (Calgary Canucks) Calgary, AB
Connor McRae (Capilano) Vancouver, BC
Matthew Murphy (Dogs RFC) Mount Pearl, NL, Memorial University
Reegan O'Gorman (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary
David Pelosi (Beacons Rugby) Montreal, QC, John Abbott College
Gabriel Poirier (Abénakis) Sherbrooke, QC
Malcolm Keith Salmon (Ottawa Irish) Rockland, ON, Rockland District High School
Mitchell Santilli (Brantford) Brantford, ON, St. John’s College
Jean Bernard Sansoucy (Abénakis) Sherbrooke, QC, Cégep de Sherbrooke
Emile Sehic (Loyalist RFC) Fredericton, NB, UNB Ironmen RFC
John Shaw (Bytown Blues) Ottawa, ON, Algonquin College
Matthew Tierney (Mississauga Blues) Oakville, ON, St. Ignatius of Loyola
Derek Van Den Tempel (Swans RFC) Stratford, ON, North Western
 
-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012