Logo
onlineshop

News

Argentina Jaguars repeat as ARC champions, Canada place third
 
Published Monday, October 21, 2013
by Rugby Canada Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Men's National Team/2013-14/WEB-Conor-Trainor-ARC-v-Argentina.jpg
LANGFORD, BC - With the title already wrapped up, Argentina finished off the 2013 Americas Rugby Championship with a 23-14 victory over Canada ‘A’ at Westhills Stadium in Langford, B.C on Saturday night.
 
In the earlier game of the finals day, USA defeated Uruguay 20-8 to leap-frog Canada and finish the tournament in the second place position, with Canada placing third and Uruguay in fourth.
 
Conor Trainor and Mike Scholz scored for Canada but two successfully converted tries by Argentina while Canada was down to fourteen men in the first half proved to be the difference in the game.
 
Sebastian Poet kicked off the scoring early in the game with a penalty goal to give Argentina an early 3-0 edge.
 
Canada quickly regained momentum thanks to Mike Scholz who burst into the try zone just moments later and gave Canada a 7-3 edge after Jack Fitzpatrick successfully made his first conversion attempt of the night.
 
With Canada down to 14 men towards the end of the end of the second half, Argentina seized the opportunity and scored two tries in a matter of minutes to put the score at 17-7 heading into the half.
 
Coming out of the break, Canada regained their 15th man and the momentum in the game. Although neither team was able to score for the first portion of the second half, Canada kept the Argentinean side on their feet.
 
Canada received a boost in the 66th minute from Conor Trainor. While Argentina was harmlessly passing the ball across the field, Trainor stepped in and picked off a pass intended for an Argentinean player.
 
With nothing but the posts to stop him, Trainor dove into the try zone and cut the lead to just three points following the third successful kick in as many attempts for Fitzpatrick.
 
Canada kept up the intensity for the remaining time, coming close to scoring the game-winning try on several occasions.
 
Penalties hampered Canada’s ability to advance the ball towards the closing moments of the game and with the sure foot of reserve Patricio Fernández, Argentina made two consecutive penalty goals to increase their lead to nine and put the game out of reach.
 
With the loss, Canada finishes the tournament in third place with a 1-2 record and four points. Argentina remained perfect at the Americas Rugby Championship and claimed their fourth straight title.
 
Canada 14
Tries: Scholz, Trainor
Conversion: Fitzpatrick 2
Penalty: Fitzpatrick
 
Argentina 23
Tries: Rojas, Lancuba
Conversion: Poet 2
Penalty: Poet, Fernández 2
 
Canada’s Roster to Face Argentina:
1- Doug Wooldridge, (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON
2- Ray Barkwill, (Niagara Wasps RFC/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON
3- Jake Illnicki, (Williams Lake Rustlers/Auckland Colts) Williams Lake, BC
4- Callum Morrison, (UBCOC Ravens/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
5- Aaron Flagg, (Abbotsford RFC/BC Bears) Abbotsford, BC
6- Kyle Gilmour, (St. Albert Rugby Club/Prairie Wolf Pack) Edmonton, AB
7- Adam Kleeberger, (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) White Rock, BC
8- Zac Coughlan, (Swilers RFC/The Rock) St. John’s, NL
9- Jamie Mackenzie, (UVIC Vikes/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
10- Pat Parfrey, (Swilers RFC/The Rock) St. John’s, NL
11- Jordan Wilson-Ross, (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Alliston, ON
12- Mike Scholz, (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) London, ON
13- Conor Trainor, (UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC
14- Joe Dolesau, (Burnaby Lake RC/BC Bears) Burnaby, BC
15- Jack Fitzpatrick, (Dublin University Football Club) Dublin, Ireland
16- Micha Gorvorchin, (Burnaby Lake RC/BC Bears) New Westminster, BC
17- Djustice Sears-Duru, (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
18- Ryan March, (Abbotsford RFC/BC Bears) Abbotsford, BC
19- Henry (Hank) McQueen, (Balmy Beach/Ontario Blues) West Vancouver, BC
20- Matt Heaton, (SABRFC/The Rock) Godmanchester, QC
21- Sean White, (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
22- Guiseppe Du Toit, (Uvic Vikes) Maple Ridge, BC
23- Adam McQueen, (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Canmore, AB
 
Canada Staff:
Head Coach: Kieran Crowley
Assistant Coach: Chris Silverthorn
Scrum Coach: Mike Shelley
Manager: Mark Winokur
Performance Analyst: Calum Ramsay
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Andy Evans
Physiotherapist: Danielle Mah
Athletic Therapist: Jessica Smith
Media Coordinator: Bryan Kelly
 
Argentina roster for Canada
1- Ignacio Sáenz Lancuba
2- Martín García Veiga (Capitán)
3- Matías Díaz
4- Matías Alemanno
5- Guido Petti Pagadizábal
6- Lucas Paschini
7- Martín Chiappesoni
8- Francisco Panessi
9- Pedro Imhoff
10- Sebastián Poet
11- Juan Cappiello
12- Javier Rojas
13- Juan Ignacio Brex
14- Facundo Barrea
15- Ramiro Moyano
16- Julián Montoya
17- Roberto Tejerizo
18- Esteban Viale
19- Juan Gerineau
20- Fidel Lamy
21- Gonzalo Bertranou
22- Patricio Fernández
23- Matías Orlando
 
2013 IRB Americas Rugby Championship Schedule:
(All games to be streamed LIVE in English and Spanish)
 
Game Day 1 - October 11, 2013
 
6pm PT/9pm ET - USA 9-27 Argentina
8pm PT/11pm ET - Canada 17-10 Uruguay
 
Game Day 2 - October 15, 2013
 
6pm PT/9pm ET - Argentina 34-0 Uruguay
8pm PT/11pm ET - USA 30-10 Canada
 
Game Day 3 - October 19, 2013
 
3pm PT/6pm ET - Uruguay 8 – 20 USA
5pm PT/8pm PT - Argentina 23 – 14 Canada


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012