Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: September 28-29, 2013 
 
Published Friday, September 27, 2013


BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Mainland Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 28th:
MILLER CUP FINAL: Burnaby Lake at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 2:45pm

Mainland Cup (First Division) - Sat. September 28th:
TISDALL CUP FINAL: Burnaby Lake at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. September 28th:
Langley RFC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm
UBCO Heat at Kamloops (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 2:30pm
Bayside AA at Richmond RFC (King George) 2:30pm
United Rugby Club at Seattle RFC (Magnuson Park) 2:30pm
Surrey Beavers at UBC Thunderbirds (Wolfson Fields) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. September 28th:
Langley RFC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm
UBCO Heat at Kamloops (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 1:00pm
Bayside AA at Richmond RFC (King George) 1:00pm
United Rugby Club 0 - 20(+1) Seattle UNITED DEFAULT
Surrey Beavers at UBC Thunderbirds (Wolfson Fields) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. September 28th:
Brit Lions-A at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
Scribes RFC at Capilano-A (Klahanie Park) 11:30am
Burnaby Lake at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 11:30am
Surrey Beavers at UBC (Wolfson Fields) 11:30am
Chilliwack RFC at Capilano-B (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
Kats RFC at Mountain Old Boys (SFU) 1:00pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Barnard Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 28th:
UVic Vikes at Velox Valhallians (Velox RFC) 2:45pm
Castaway Wanderers at James Bay (MacDonald Park) 2:45pm

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. September 28th:
TIMES CUP: Comox Kickers at Port Alberni (Port Alberni) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Nanaimo Hornets at Cowichan Rugby Club (Cowichan) 2:30pm
TIMES CUP: UVic Norsemen at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Castaway Wanderers at James Bay (MacDonald Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sat. September 28th:
Nanaimo Hornets at Cowichan (Cowichan) 1:00pm
Sept 29th: Velox at Powell River (Powell River) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. September 28th:
Burnaby Lake at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am
United Rugby Club at Capilano POSTPONED
SFU at Kamloops Rugby Club (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 11:30am
Seattle RFC at Mudhens (Magnuson Park) 11:00am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. September 28th:
United Rugby Club at Brit Lions (John Oliver) TBC
Abbotsford RFC at Kelowna (Parkinson) 11:30am
SFU at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) TBC

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. September 28th:
Nanaimo Hornets at Cowichan (Cowichan) 11:30am

Women's Under-18 - Sun. September 23rd:
Cowichan at Velox RFC (Wallace Field) 9:45am
Comox at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 11:30am
Capilano-Burnaby at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) POSTPONED
Bayside at Richmond-Lions (John Oliver) 11:30am
Abbotsford-2 at United (Hume Park) 11:30am

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. September 28th:
Capilano RFC at UBC (Wolfson Fields) 10:00am

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. September 28th:
TIER 1: Capilano RFC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) TBC
TIER 1: Bayside AA at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 10:00am
TIER 2: Surrey at Langley (Crush Crescent) 10:00am
TIER 2: Burnaby Lake at United (Hume Park) 10:00am
TIER 2: SFU at Kelowna (Parkinson Rec) KO TBC

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. September 23rd:
TIER 1: UBCOB Ravens at Bayside-1 (South Surrey Athl Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2: Kamloops at Langley (Crush Crescent) 12:30pm
TIER 2: Chilliwack at Capilano-2 (Klahanie Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2: Richmond at Surrey-1 (Sullivan Heights) 12:30pm
TIER 2: Bayside-U16 vs Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 12:30pm

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. September 23rd:
Abbotsford at Surrey (Sullivan Heights) 11:15am
Capilano at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 11:15am
Bayside BYE

Island U18 Men - Sun. September 23rd:
Nanaimo at Velox (Velox RFC) 2:30pm
James Bay at Langford (EMCS) 2:30pm
Comox Kickers at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 2:30pm

Island U16 Boys - Sun. September 23rd:
Cowichan at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 1:00pm 

Island U14 Boys - Sun. September 23rd:
Cowichan at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 11:30am
Nanaimo at Velox (Velox RFC) 11:30am 

-30-








Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012