Logo
HappyWater

News

BC Rugby Weekend Scoreboard: September 21-22, 2013
 
Published Saturday, September 21, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications



BC PROVINCIAL TEAMS

Canadian Rugby Championship - Sat. September 21st:
BC Bears 36(+1) - 19 Prairie Wolf Pack 

--

PROVINCIAL FINALS - SARATOGA CUP

Saturday, September 21st:
SEMIFINALS: no.1 Manthers 7 - 23 no.4 Elk Valley RFC
SEMIFINALS: no.2 Brit Lions 13 - 10 no.3 Williams Lake RFC

Sunday, September 22nd:
CONSOLATION FINAL Manthers 17 - 27 Williams Lake
FINAL Brit Lions 10 - 26 Elk Valley


--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Mainland Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 21st:
POOL A: Burnaby Lake 50 - 18 UBCOB Ravens
POOL B: Meraloma 0 - 50 Capilano RFC

Mainland Cup (First Division) - Sat. September 21st:
POOL A: Burnaby Lake 62 - 5 UBCOB Ravens
POOL B: Meraloma 0 - 5 Capilano MERALOMA DEFAULT

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. September 21st:
Langley RFC 48(+1) - 34(+1) United Rugby Club
Abbotsford RFC 31(+1) - 15 Kamloops Rugby Club
Bayside AA 39(+1) - 9 UBCO Heat
Richmond RFC 7 - 25(+1) UBC Thunderbirds BPs TBC
Seattle RFC 25(+1) - 19(+1) Surrey Beavers

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. September 21st:
Langley RFC 20 - 20 United Rugby Club
Abbotsford RFC 17 - 38(+1) Kamloops Rugby Club
Bayside AA 38(+1) - 27 Kelowna
Richmond RFC 3 - 77(+1) UBC Braves
Seattle RFC 33(+1) - 27(+1) Surrey Beavers BPs TBC

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. September 21st:
Meraloma 0 - 5 Capilano A MERALOMA DEFAULT
Ridge Meadows 27 - 27 Surrey Beavers
Richmond RFC 17 - 36 UBC
Mountain Old Boys 8 - 36 Capilano-B
Burnaby Lake 60 - 10 Chilliwack RFC
Abbotsford RFC 0 - 32 Scribes RFC
Kats RFC 27 - 10 Vancouver Rowing Club

Vancouver Island Barnard Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 21st:
UVic Vikes 45(+1) - 10 Castaway Wanderers
Velox Valhallians 22(+1) - 32(+1) James Bay AA

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. September 21st:
TIMES CUP: Comox Kickers 0 - 48(+1) Cowichan Rugby Club
TIMES CUP: UVic Norsemen 52(+1) - 0 Castaway Wanderers
TIMES CUP: Port Alberni 27 - 40(+1) Nanaimo Hornets
TIMES CUP: Velox Academy 24(+1) - 24 James Bay

Vancouver Island Third Division:
Sat. Sept 21st: Powell River at Cowichan NOT REPORTED

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. September 21st:
Bayside AA 52 - 24 Capilano RFC
Seattle Mudhens 51 - 19 Kamloops
Burnaby Lake 0 - 52 SFU
United Rugby Club 27 - 14 Seattle RFC

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. September 21st:
UBCO Heat 36 - 17 Kelowna
Brit Lions 34 - 24 Meraloma

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. September 21st:
Velox Valkyries 76 - 12 Cowichan

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. September 21st:
UVic Vikes 36 - 12 Capilano RFC

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. September 21st:
TIER 1: Abbotsford RFC 0 - 5 Bayside ABBOTSFORD DEFAULT
TIER 1: Capilano RFC 7 - 41 UBCOB Ravens
TIER 2: Langley RFC at Burnaby Lake POSTPONED
TIER 2: United 17 - 12 Richmond RFC
TIER 2: Kelowna 0 - 5 Surrey KELOWNA DEFAULT

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. September 22nd:
TIER 1: Capilano 17 - 5 Bayside
TIER 1: Abbotsford 21 - 12 UBCOB Ravens
TIER 2: Langley 0 - 30 Chiliwack
TIER 2: Richmond at Brit Lions NOT REPORTED
TIER 2: United 0 - 5 Surrey UNITED DEFAULT
TIER 2: Bayside-2 at Bayside-U16 NOT REPORTED

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. September 22nd:
Capilano RFC 12 - 22 Bayside AA
Rowers at Abbotsford POSTPONED
Surrey BYE WEEKEND

Island U18 Men - Sun. September 22nd:
James Bay at Velox Valhallians NOT REPORTED
Castaway Wanderers 34(+1) - 5 Nanaimo
Langford RFC 0 - 66(+1) Comox Kickers

Island U16 Boys - Sun. September 22nd:
Castaway Wanderers at Velox Valhallians POSTPONED 

-30-








Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012