Logo

News

Ontario defeats BC Bears to lift third straight MacTier Cup
Canadian Rugby Championship: BC Bears 27, Ontario Blues 50
 
Published Saturday, September 14, 2013

LINDSAY, Ont - The Ontario Blues successfully completed a first ever Canadian Rugby Championship three-peat on Saturday afternoon, defeating the BC Bears by a score of 50-27 at Greenway Rugby Park in Lindsay.

Ontario (4-0) jumped out to a 31-15 half time lead and never looked back, clinching the 2013 MacTier Cup a week before the final round of CRC games. The Bears (1-3) ran in four tries in the losing effort but will now head to Edmonton next weekend with their sights set on second place in this year's CRC competition.

Ontario and Canadian Maple Leaf Sevens speedster Jordan Wilson-Ross provided the opening score and the floodgates opened.

"We were very poor in the first 25 minutes and tried to play too much rugby in our own half," said BC head coach Jim Dixon. "We were passive and allowed them to dictate the game. We are disappointed given we played some very positive rugby for the remaining 55 minutes."

BC's first half points came courtesy of tries from Clayton Thornber (Castaway Wanderers) and Joe Dolesau (Burnaby Lake) with Nathan Hirayama (UVic Vikes) tacking on a conversion and a penalty. The second half saw similar offence generated by the Bears with a pair of tries from Luke Campbell (UVic Vikes) and a conversion from Hirayama.

"We need to regroup and put in an 80 minute display we can be proud of next week," Dixon added.

The Bears will now head to Edmonton on Saturday, September 21st for a clash against the Prairie Wolf Pack. Kick off is scheduled for 3:00pm at Ellerslie Rugby Park in Edmonton.

Check back to www.bcrugby.com for the full match report.

BC Scoring Summary:
Tries: Luke Campbell x2, Joe Dolesau, Clayton Thornber
Conversions: Nathan Hirayama x2
Penalties: Nathan Hirayama

BC Scoring Summary:
Tries: Luke Campbell x2, Joe Dolesau, Clayton Thornber
Conversions: Nathan Hirayama x2
Penalties: Nathan Hirayama

2013 Canadian Rugby Championship Schedule:
Sat. Aug 10: Prairie Wolf Pack 30, BC Bears 21
Sat. Aug 17: Ontario Blues 27, Atlantic Rock 25
Sat. Aug 24: Atlantic Rock 16, Prairie Wolf Pack 14
Fri. Aug 30: Atlantic Rock 27, Prairie Wolf Pack 47
Fri. Aug 30: Ontario Blues 11, BC Bears 7
Mon. Sept 2: Ontario Blues 53 - 23 Prairie Wolf Pack
Mon. Sept 2: Atlantic Rock 18 - 40 BC Bears
Sat. Sept 14, 4:30pm: BC Bears 27 - 50 Ontario Blues
Sat. Sept 21, 3:30pm: Ontario Blues at Atlantic Rock (Swilers Rugby Complex, St. John's)
Sat. Sept 21, 3:00pm: BC Bears at Prairie Wolf Pack (Ellerslie Rugby Park, Edmonton)

BC Bears vs Ontario Blues
1. Clayton Thornber (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
2. Andrew Lackner (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
3. Scott MacKay (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
4. Shea Wakefield (UVic Vikes)
5. Jim De Goede (James Bay AA)
6. Callum Morrison (Meraloma Rugby Club)
7. Dustin Dobravsky (UVic Vikes)
8. Chris Chalmers (Abbotsford RFC)
9. Sean White (James Bay AA)
10. Harry Jones (Capilano RFC)
11. Evan Thomas (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
12. Nathan Hirayama (UVic Vikes)
13. Joe Dolesau (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
14. Caleb Hansen (Vancouver Rowing Club)
15. Sean Ferguson (UBC Thunderbirds)

Reserves
16. Micha Govorchin (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
17. Ryan March (Abbotsford RFC)
18. Aaron Flagg (Abbotsford RFC)
19. Luke Campbell (UVic Vikes)
20. Luke McCloskey (UVic Vikes)
21. Jonny Morris (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
22. Steve Battie (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

BC Bears Team Staff
Head Coach: Jim Dixon
Manager: Hans de Goede
Strength and Conditioning: Conan Cooper
Physiotherapist: Jessica Smith

Ontario Blues Roster
1- Doug Wooldridge (Lindsay RFC)
2- Ray Barkwill (Niagara Wasps)
3- Jacob Rumball (Balmy Beach)
4- Hank McQueen (Balmy Beach)
5- Haddon Murray (Balmy Beach)
6- John Moonlight (Ajax Wanderers)
7- Alistair Clark (Bay Street)
8- Seb Pearson (London St. George’s)
9- Jamie Mackenzie (Oakville Crusaders)
10- Liam Underwood (Balmy Beach)
11- Dan Moor (Balmy Beach)
12- Derek Daypuck, Captain, (London St. George’s)
13- Jordan Wilson-Ross (Barrie RFC)
14- Ryan MacSween (Balmy Beach)
15- Lucas Hammond (Toronto Nomads)

Reserves
16- Judson Rowbotham (Lindsay RFC)
17- Rob Brouwer (Lindsay RFC)
18- Mike Sheppard (Stoney Creek)
19- Mark MacSween (Balmy Beach)
20- Tim Richardson (Markham Irish)
21- Matt Alexander (Oshawa Vikings)
22- Andrew Ferguson (Oakville Crusaders)

Ontario Blues Team Staff
Head Coach - Chris Silverthorn
Manager - Mark Winokur
Assistant Coaches - Paul Connelly, Paul Ambrose
Video Analyst - Rodin Lozada
Athletic Therapist - Chris Kelly
Team Doctor - Dr. Chris Gallimore

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012