Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: September 14-15, 2013
 
Published Friday, September 13, 2013 10:00 am
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Men's Club/2012-13/WEB-Rowers-2012-Okanagan-Spring-Brewery-Champs.jpg


Over 30 games are on tap this weekend as the 2013-14 BC Rugby Union club season gets underway. Check back to www.bcrugby.com for updates and match results.

--

BC PROVINCIAL TEAMS

Canadian Rugby Championship - Sat. September 14th:
BC Bears at Ontario Blues (Greenway Park, Lindsay, Ont) 4:30pm

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Mainland Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 14th:
POOL A: UBCOB Ravens at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 2:45pm
POOL B: Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 2:45pm

Mainland Cup (First Division) - Sat. September 14th:
POOL A: UBCOB Ravens at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 1:00pm
POOL B: Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. September 14th:
UBC Thunderbirds at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 2:30pm
United Rugby Club at Kamloops Rugby Club (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 2:30pm
Seattle RFC at UBCO Heat (Parkinson Rec Centre) 2:30pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. September 14th:
UBC at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 1:00pm
United Rugby Club at Kamloops Rugby Club (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 1:00pm
Seattle RFC at Kelowna Crows (Parkinson Rec Centre) 1:00pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat September 14th:
Capilano-B 5 - 0 Meraloma MERALOMA DEFAULT
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
Mountain Old Boys at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 11:30am
UBC at Chilliwack (Yarrow Sports Field) 1:00pm
Capilano-A at Kats RFC (Balaclava) 11:30am
Burnaby Lake at Scribes RFC (Trout Lake) 1:00pm
Ridge Meadows at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Barnard Cup (Elite):
Fri. Sept 13: James Bay AA at UVic Vikes (Wallace Field) 7:00pm
Sat. Sept 14: Castaway Wanderers at Velox Valhallians (Velox RFC) 2:45pm

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. September 14th:
TIMES CUP: Port Alberni at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Nanaimo Hornets at Comox Kickers (Cumberland Village Park) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Castaway Wanderers at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: James Bay at UVic Norsemen (Wallace Field) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. September 15th:
Season kicks off Sept 21-22 weekend

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. September 14th:
Capilano RFC at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
SFU at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 11:30am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. September 14th:
Abbotsford RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 11:30am
Kelowna at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 11:30am
SFU at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 10:00am

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. September 14th:
Velox at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am
UVic Vikes at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 11:30am

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. September 14th:
UBC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 10:00am
Capilano RFC  BYE WEEKEND
UVic BYE WEEKEND

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012