Logo
BC Rugby 125th Anniversary Fixture

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: September 14-15, 2013
 
Published Friday, September 13, 2013 10:00 am
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Men's Club/2012-13/WEB-Rowers-2012-Okanagan-Spring-Brewery-Champs.jpg


Over 30 games are on tap this weekend as the 2013-14 BC Rugby Union club season gets underway. Check back to www.bcrugby.com for updates and match results.

--

BC PROVINCIAL TEAMS

Canadian Rugby Championship - Sat. September 14th:
BC Bears at Ontario Blues (Greenway Park, Lindsay, Ont) 4:30pm

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Mainland Cup (Elite) - Sat. September 14th:
POOL A: UBCOB Ravens at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 2:45pm
POOL B: Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 2:45pm

Mainland Cup (First Division) - Sat. September 14th:
POOL A: UBCOB Ravens at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 1:00pm
POOL B: Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. September 14th:
UBC Thunderbirds at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 2:30pm
United Rugby Club at Kamloops Rugby Club (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 2:30pm
Seattle RFC at UBCO Heat (Parkinson Rec Centre) 2:30pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. September 14th:
UBC at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 1:00pm
United Rugby Club at Kamloops Rugby Club (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 1:00pm
Seattle RFC at Kelowna Crows (Parkinson Rec Centre) 1:00pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat September 14th:
Capilano-B 5 - 0 Meraloma MERALOMA DEFAULT
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
Mountain Old Boys at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 11:30am
UBC at Chilliwack (Yarrow Sports Field) 1:00pm
Capilano-A at Kats RFC (Balaclava) 11:30am
Burnaby Lake at Scribes RFC (Trout Lake) 1:00pm
Ridge Meadows at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Barnard Cup (Elite):
Fri. Sept 13: James Bay AA at UVic Vikes (Wallace Field) 7:00pm
Sat. Sept 14: Castaway Wanderers at Velox Valhallians (Velox RFC) 2:45pm

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. September 14th:
TIMES CUP: Port Alberni at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Nanaimo Hornets at Comox Kickers (Cumberland Village Park) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: Castaway Wanderers at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
TIMES CUP: James Bay at UVic Norsemen (Wallace Field) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. September 15th:
Season kicks off Sept 21-22 weekend

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. September 14th:
Capilano RFC at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
SFU at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 11:30am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. September 14th:
Abbotsford RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 11:30am
Kelowna at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 11:30am
SFU at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 10:00am

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. September 14th:
Velox at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am
UVic Vikes at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 11:30am

--

BC RUGBY AGE GRADE LEAGUES

Men's Under-20 - Sat. September 14th:
UBC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 10:00am
Capilano RFC  BYE WEEKEND
UVic BYE WEEKEND

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012