Logo

News

BC U16 men's program kicks off national title defence Wednesday
 
Published Tuesday, August 6, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/REP Rugby/U16 Men/1-BC-U16-Champs.jpg
VANCOUVER - Reigning national champions British Columbia will open their title defence on Wednesday morning with a clash against Alberta in the U16 men's competition. The squad has gone undefeated the past two years and will be looking for a rare three-peat on home soil.

Returning head coach Ken Erikson and first year assistant Dave Chambers will be teaming up to lead this year's squad.

"We have had a tremendous camp where all 50 players have really impressed and put up their hands to play for their province," said Erikson. "We are looking forward to the competition and are looking to exceed our own expectations."

Similar to previous years, BC will also be entering a development side (BC-2) into the U16 division to provide more opportunities for emerging provincial team athletes. The squad last year came home with a bronze medal, suffering their only defeat to fellow provincial reps BC-1 in the semifinals.

Last year's assistant coach Chris Haynes takes the reigns of the program this year along with first year coach Bruce Rainer.

"After the initial disappointment of not making the BC-Gold (BC-1) team, our boys have really come together and are bonding more each day," Haynes said. "Preparations have gone well and we are looking forward to achieving success on the field."

The BC-2 squad will open their 2013 campaign with a clash against New Brunswick at 10:30am on Wednesday.

Fore more information on the National Festival visit www.nationalfestivalrugby.com

Event Information:
Rugby Canada National Festival Championships
Aug 7th-11th
at UBC Wolfson Fields (2329 West Mall, Vancouver)
Tickets: $5 day pass, $20 tournament pass

U16 Men's Nationals Schedule (BC)
Wed. Aug 7th, 10:30am: BC-2 vs New Brunswick
Wed. Aug 7th, 12:00pm: BC-1 vs Alberta
Wed. Aug 7th, 3:00pm: BC-2 vs Quebec
Wed. Aug 7th, 4:30pm: BC-1 vs Ontario-2
Thurs. Aug 8th, 10:30am: BC-1 vs Newfoundland
Thurs. Aug 8th, 12:00pm: BC-2 vs Ontario-1
Sat. Aug 10th: Playoff Rounds
Sat. Aug 10th: Playoff Rounds
Sun. Aug 11th: Placement Rounds

BC U16-1 Men's Provincial Team
Name (Club / School)
Chris Atkinson (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Noah Bain (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary)
George Barton (Cowichan Rugby Club / Shawnigan Lake)
Callum Botchar (Meraloma Rugby Club / Magee)
Jackson Claridge (Capilano RFC / Rockridge)
Liam Doll (Capilano RFC / Carson Graham)
Elias Ergas (Capilano RFC / Collingwood)
Nick Frost (Capilano RFC / Sentinel)
Simon Gray (Castaway Wanderers RFC / Shawnigan Lake)
Sam Hagong (Richmond RFC / McRoberts)
Aaron Hersant (Brentwood College)
Fraser Hurst (Vancouver Rowing Club / St. George's)
Andrew Jones (Capilano RFC / Moscrop Secondary)
Gavin Kratz (Castaway Wanderers RFC / Oak Bay)
Liam Mahon (West Vancouver)
Callahan McMaster (Shawnigan Lake)
Cole Milne (Cowichan Rugby Club / Shawnigan Lake)
Dante Morandin (Castaway Wanderers RFC / St. Michael's School)
Jake Musgrave (Capilano RFC / Argyle)
Connor Sampson (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club / Charles Tupper)
Riley Savard (Alberni District Secondary)
Ben Scher (Vancouver Rowing Club / St. George's)
Joe Sourisseau (UBCOB Ravens / St. George's)
Jake Thiel (Abbotsford RFC / Robert Bateman)
Josh Thiel (Abbotsford RFC / Robet Bateman)

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach - Ken Erikson
Assistant Coach - Dave Chambers
Manager - John Smith
Athletic Therapist - Ben Motum

--

BC U16-2 Men's Provincial Team
Name (Club / School)
Noah Anderson (South Delta)
Keaton Armstrong (Brentwood College)
Pranav Arya (Abbotsford Secondary)
Justin Cuenta (Charles Tupper)
Coltan Derouin (Sardis Secondary)
Thijs Duineveld (Sardis Secondary)
Sam Engstrom (Handsworth)
Nic Gamracy (Kamloops)
Ryan Gray (Mulgrave)
Andrew Henseleit (Kelowna Secondary)
Keenan Houde (Earl Marriott)
Kyle Joe (Cowichan Secondary)
Cody Kehler (Clayton Heights)
Jay Lee (Robert Bateman)
Ross Moseychuk (Kelowna Secondary)
Liam Murray (Brookswood)
Brennig Prevost (Glenlyon Norfolk)
Carl Smit (Shawnigan Lake)
Ben Stothers (St. George's)
Jake Tapp (Seycove)
Miller Thind (Pitt Meadows)
Tamar Tucker-Harrison (St. George's)
Sam Turner (St. George's)
Austin West (Sentinel)

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach - Chris Haynes
Assistant Coach - Bruce Rainer
Manager - Perino Zambon
Athletic Therapist - Jon Bell

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012