Logo

News

Rugby Canada streaming schedule for 2013 Nationals
 
Published Monday, August 5, 2013
by Rugby Canada Communications

2013 is providing the back drop for one of the biggest National Festivals since the inception of the competition in 2005!

Because nearly 1,000 kids are coming to Vancouver from around the country we are going to bring some of the action online for families back home.

Nearly all the games being played on Field One of the new rugby pavilion at UBC will be broadcast online and for free. Schedulers have worked hard to get as many different teams as possible through the main field.

All games will be seen on the video player at the National Festival website www.nationalfestivalrugby.com and will be viewable on mobile devices as well through the Festival website.

Tournament Schedules (from Nationals website):
U18 Men
U18 Women
U16 Men
U16 Women
U14 Boys



Festival Broadcast Schedule

Wednesday August 7th
10:30 AM  - U16 Men - BC vs New Brunswick
12:00 PM - U18 Men - Manitoba v Saskatchewan
1:30 PM - U18 Women - BC vs Manitoba
3:00 PM - U16 Men - Ontario 1 v New Brunswick
4:30 PM - U18 Women - BC1 v Alberta

Thursday August 8th
9:00 AM - U18 Men New Brunswick v BC2
10:30 AM - U18 Women Quebec v Newfoundland
12:00 PM - U16 Men - Ontario1 v BC2
1:30 PM - U18 Women - Ontario v Manitoba
3:00 PM - U18 Women - Saskatchewan v Ontario3

Friday August 9th
9:00 AM - U18 Women - Alberta v Newfoundland
10:30 AM - U18 Men - Ontario2 v Alberta
12:00 PM - U18 Women - Saskatchewan v  Quebec
1:30 PM - U18 Men - Quebec v Ontario1
3:00 PM - U18 Men - BC1 - Newfoundland

Saturday August 10th
9:00 AM U16 Boys - Bowl 3rd Pool B  v 4th Pool B
10:45 AM U16 Boys - Bowl 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool A
12:30 PM U16 Boys - Cup Round - 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool B
2:15 PM U16 Boys - Cup Round - 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool A
4:00 PM U14 Boys - BC2 v BC1
5:00 PM U14 Boys Washington v Ontario1
7:00 PM - Canadian Rugby Championship - BC Bears vs Wolf Pack

Sunday August 11th
8:30 AM - U18 Men - Bowl Final - Winner G5 - V Winner G6
9:45 AM - U18 Women - Plate Final Winner G3 v Winner G4
11:00 AM - U18 Men Plate Final - Winner G3 v Winner G4
12:15 PM - U18 Women - Cup Final Winner G1 v Winner G2
1:30 PM - U18 Men -  Cup Final Winner G1 v Winner G2

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012