Logo

News

Abbotsford women, Burnaby men take Abby Kukris Sevens titles
 
Published Sunday, August 4, 2013
by Ryan McWhinney

ABBOTSFORD - Home side Abbotsford RFC lifted the 2013 Abbotsford Kukri Sevens title in the women's division on Saturday downing a Velox/SFU rep side 17-7 in the cup final. In the men's elite competition, defending provincial champs Burnaby Lake edged hosts 34-29 in the cup final.

The men's social division went to Phoenix, an Abbotsford junior social side. Phoenix produced a 38-12 win over Meralomas for the title.

Full results provided below:

Men’s Elite Division
1.     Burnaby (won a set of Kukri jerseys)
2.     Abbotsford
3.     South Seas
4.     Bayside
5.     Meralomas
 
Women’s Elite Division
1.     Abbotsford (won a set of Kukri jerseys)
2.     Velox and friends
3.     Burnaby
4.     Meralomas
 
Men’s Social Division
1.     Phoenix (Abbotsford U-23 – won a set of tournament t-shirts + entry fee)
2.     Meralomas
3.     Cowboys (Maple Ridge/SFU)
4.     Bayside
5.     Finnegan’s (Abbotsford)
6.     Tartan Blazers (Kelowna/Vancouver)
7.     Chilliwack
8.     Burnaby
9.     Western Washington
10.   Richmond
 

--

Scores:
 
Men’s Elite Division (5 teams)
Abby (38) v Bayside (0)
Meralomas (7) v Burnaby (26)
Abbotsford (30) v South Seas (14)
Bayside (22) v Meralomas (12)
Bayside (0) v Burnaby (31)
South Seas (38) v Meralomas (5)
Burnaby (26) v Abbotsford (24)
South Seas (40) v Bayside (0)
Meralomas (7) v Abbotsford (29)
Burnaby (34) v South Seas (12)
 
Semi’s
Abbotsford (27) v South Seas (12)
Burnaby (default win) v Bayside
 
Final (10 min halves)
Abbotsford (29) v Burnaby (34)
 
--

Women’s Elite Division (4 teams)
Meralomas (17) v Burnaby (24)
Abbotsford (17) v Velox/SFU (10)
Velox/SFU (7) v Meralomas (26)
Burnaby (0) v Abbotsford (26)
Meralomas (14) v Abbotsford (31)
Burnaby (5) v Velox/SFU (22)
 
Final
Abbotsford (17) v Velox and Friends (7)
 
--

Men’s Social Division (10 teams)
Bayside (24) v Cowboys (7)
Richmond (14) v Finnegan’s (31)
Burnaby (10) v Chilliwack (24)
Phoenix (39) v Meralomas (14)
Bayside (24) v Tartan Blazers (5)
Cowboys (45) v Richmond (12)
Burnaby (15) v Western Washington (10)
Chilliwack (17) v Phoenix (36)
Cowboys (15) v Finnegan’s (19)
Blazers (40) v Richmond (28)
Chilliwack (7) v Meralomas (54)
Western Washington (5) v Phoenix (41)
Finnegan’s (21) v Bayside (26)
Blazers (28) v Cowboys (32)
Meralomas (38) v Burnaby (14)
Western Washington (21) v Chilliwack (26)
Richmond (0) v Bayside (20)
Finnegan’s (19) v Blazers (26)
 
Cup Semi-Finals
Bayside (7) v Meralomas (31)
Phoenix (29) v Cowboys (21)
 
Plate Semi-Final
Finnegan’s (20) v Burnaby (0)
Chilliwack v Blazers (Blazers won boat race)
 
Plate Final
Finnegan’s (21) v Blazers (19)
 
Cup Final
Phoenix (38) v Meralomas (12)

--

Drop Kick Contest
Men – James from Burnaby
Women – Kate from Lomas

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012