Logo

News

BC, Ontario go 4-0 on opening day of Victoria International Sevens
 
Published Friday, July 12, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/BCEY7s/2012-13/WEB-Ollie-Nott-BC-Gold-Victoria-7s.jpg
VICTORIA, BC - Ontario and British Columbia Gold both went 4-0 on day one of the Under-18 Victoria International Sevens, a 10-team competition currently underway at UVic's Wallace Field.

DAY 2 UPDATED SCHEDULE (pdf)

Reigning champions BC were forced to come from behind during their toughest matchup with Utah, as they trailed three tries to one heading into the half. BC eventually fought back in the second frame, downing the Cannibals 26-19. The BC Gold - BC's U18 elite side - survived an early scare from their younger provincial reps BC White in the opening match when they went down 7-0 but eventually produced a 25-7 win. BC Gold blanked Southern California-1 66-0 and then finished off the day with a 47-0 win over Sherborne-2.

Last year's runner-ups Ontario also posted a perfect record after downing BC Blue 28-5, Southern Cal-2 31-5 and Washington 59-5. Their final match of the day was a much closer affair as they had to rally against Sherborne-1 to post a 26-12 victory.

The U18 schedule currently has four pool games left to be played at Centennial Stadium on Saturday morning before the playoff rounds get underway.

Sat. July 13, 2013
9:20am Pool A: Sherborne-2 vs BC White
9:40am Pool A: Utah Cannibals vs Southern Cal-1
10:00am Pool B: Sherborne-1 vs BC Blue
10:25am Pool B: Washington vs Southern Cal-2

U18 Men's Results - Fri. July 12th (Wallace Field)

Pool A:
BC Gold (4-0)
Sherborne-2 (1-2)
Utah Cannibals (2-1)
Southern California-1 (0-3)
BC White (1-2)

10:00am Southern Cal-1 5 - 26 Sherborne-2
10:20am BC White 7 - 25 BC Gold
11:25am BC Gold 66 - 0 Southern Cal-1
11:45am Sherborne-2 5 - 24 Utah
1:30pm BC-Gold 26 - 19 Utah
1:50pm Southern Cal-1 0 - 54 BC White
3:45pm Utah 36 - 17 BC White
4:05pm BC Gold 47 - 0 Sherborne-2

Pool B:
Ontario (4-0)
Sherborne-1 (2-1)
Washington (0-3)
Southern California-2 (0-3)
BC Blue (2-1)

10:40am Southern Cal-2 14 - 43 Sherborne-1
11:00am BC Blue 5 - 28 Ontario
12:05pm Ontario 31 - 5 Southern Cal-2
12:25pm Sherborne-1 54 - 0 Washington
2:30pm Ontario 59 - 5 Washington
2:40pm Southern Cal-2 5 - 33 BC Blue
4:25pm Ontario 26 - 12 Sherborne-1
4:45pm Washington 7 - 24 BC Blue

--

U14 Boy's Results - Fri. July 12th (Wallace Field)

Pool A:
South Island (4-0)
Valley East-2 (2-2)
Delta (2-2)
Valley West-1 (2-2)
Vancouver (0-4)

12:05pm South Island 31 - 14 Delta
12:25pm Valley East-2 14-17 Valley West-1
1:30pm South Island 27 - 5 Valley West-1
1:50pm Delta 37 - 0 Vancouver
3:00pm Valley West-1 33 - 14 Vancouver
3:20pm South Island 36 - 0 Valley East-2
4:25pm Valley East-2 24 - 0 Vancouver
4:45pm Valley West-1 21 - 24 Delta
5:30pm Delta 5 - 24 Valley East-2
5:30pm Vancouver 0 -50 South Island

Pool B:
Valley East-1 (4-0)
North Island (3-1)
Valley West-2 (2-2)
North Vancouver (1-3)
Barbarians (0-4) Note: Barbarians will not advance to Saturday playoff rounds

12:50pm North Island 26-0 Valley West 2
1:10pm Valley East-1 29-5 North Van
2:20pm North Island 31- 15 North Vancouver
2:40pm Valley West-2 14 - 5 Barbarians
3:45pm North Vancouver 19 - 12 Barbarians
4:05pm North Island 12 - 25 Valley East-1
5:10pm Valley East-1 29 - 5 Barbarians
5:10pm North Vancouver 14 - 17 Valley West-2
5:50pm Valley West-2 7 - 34 Valley East-1
5:50pm Barbarians 12 - 26 North Island

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012