Logo
HappyWater

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: March 2-3, 2013
 
Published Friday, March 1, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

Field closures and kickoff changes will be updated throughout the day. Please check back to www.bcrugby.com

RUGBY CANADA EVENTS


National Invitational University 7s Championship - March 1-2:
Kickoff - 9:00am Fri. March 1st (Westhills Stadium, Langford)
Cup Final - 8:48pm Sat. March 2nd (Westhills Stadium, Langford)

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES
Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. March 2nd:
Capilano RFC at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 2:45pm
Bayside AA at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 2:45pm
Meraloma Rugby Club at Burnaby Lake MATCH POSTPONED

Ceili's Cup (First Division) League - Sat. March 2nd:
Capilano RFC at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 1:00pm
Bayside AA at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 1:00pm
Meraloma Rugby Club at Burnaby Lake MATCH POSTPONED

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. March 2nd:
United Rugby Club at Vancouver Rowing Club (John Oliver Park) 2:30pm
Surrey Beavers at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 2:30pm
Kamloops RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 2:30pm
Seattle RFC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. March 2nd:
United Rugby Club at Vancouver Rowing Club (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
Surrey Beavers at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 1:00pm
Kamloops RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 1:00pm
Seattle RFC at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. March 2nd:
Capilano-B at Vancouver Rowing Club MATCH POSTPONED
Burnaby-A at Meraloma MATCH POSTPONED
Kats RFC at Bayside AA (moved to Balaclava) 11:30am
Surrey Beavers at Richmond (King George Park) 11:30am
SFU at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition Park) 11:30am
Burnaby-B at UBC (Wolfson Fields) 11:30am
Kelowna at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
Ridge Meadows at Chilliwack (Yarrow Sports Field) 1:00pm
Capilano-A at Scribes RFC (Rupert Park) 1:00pm
Mountain Old Boys BYE

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. March 2nd:
COWICHAN CUP: Port Alberni at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 12:30pm
TIMES CUP: Velox Valhallians at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm
EXHIBITION: Cowichan at Comox (Cumberland Village Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. March 3rd:  
Powell River at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 1:00pm
Velox Valhallians at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Adidas Premiership - Sat. March 2nd:
SFU at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) MATCH POSTPONED
Bayside AA at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) MATCH POSTPONED

Women's Big Kahuna Division One - Sat. March 2nd:
Abbotsford RFC at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm
Meraloma at Nanaimo Hornets (May Bennett) 11:30am
Kelowna at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 11:30am

Women's Langara Fishing Adventures Division Two - Sat. March 2nd:
Ridge Meadows at Velox (Velox RFC) 10:00am
United at Comox Kickers (Cumberland Village Park) 11:00am
SFU at Burnaby Lake MATCH POSTPONED



BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U16 Men - - Sun. March 3rd:
Richmond at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 1:30pm
Capilano-2 at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 12:15pm
Chuckanut at Capilano-1 (Klahanie Park) 12:15PM

Lower Mainland U14 Boys - - Sun. March 3rd:
Chuckanut at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 12:15pm
Brit Lions at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 10:45am
Burnaby Lake at Richmond (King George Park) 11:00am

Lower Mainland U13 Boys - Sun. March 3rd:
Rowers at Capilano-1 (Brockton Oval) 9:30am
Capilano-1 at Meraloma (Balaclava) 12:00pm

TrueBlue Mini Rugby Jamboree - Sun. March 3rd:
Hosted by Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 10am-12pm


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012