Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Scoreboard: February 23-24, 2013
 
Published Saturday, February 23, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications


BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. February 23rd:
Meraloma Rugby Club 17(+1) - 20 Capilano RFC
UBCOB Ravens 12(+1) - 18 Burnaby Lake
Bayside AA 24(+1) - 43(+1) UVic VIkes
James Bay AA 27(+1) - 10 Castaway Wanderers RFC

Ceili's Cup (First Division) League - Sat. February 23rd:
Meraloma Rugby Club 10 - 27(+1) Capilano RFC
UBCOB Ravens 24(+1) - 46(+1) Burnaby Lake
Bayside AA 10 - 65(+1) UVic Norsemen
James Bay AA 20 - 41(+1) Castaway Wanderers RFC

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. February 23rd:
UBC Thunderbirds 25 - 25(+1) Abbotsford
Vancouver Rowing Club 34(+1) - 7 Langley RFC
Richmond RFC 12 - 3 United Rugby Club
Kamloops RFC 13(+1) - 16 Surrey Beavers

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. February 23rd:
UBC 10 - 10 Abbotsford
Vancouver Rowing Club 32(+1) - 10 Langley RFC
Richmond RFC 13 - 12(+1) United Rugby Club
Kamloops RFC 5 - 24(+1) Surrey Beavers

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. February 23rd:
Burnaby-B 22 - 0 SFU
Vancouver Rowing Club 17 - 25 Chilliwack RFC
Kelowna Crows 0 - 18 Scribes RFC
Kats RFC 10 - 36 Brit Lions RFC
Bayside AA 12 - 24 Mountain Old Boys
Richmond RFC 5 - 46 Capilano-B
Surrey Beavers 15 - 41 Ridge Meadows
UBC 0 - 5 Abbotsford UBC DEFAULT
Meraloma 10 - 59 Capilano-A

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. February 23rd: 
COWICHAN CUP: Cowichan 15 - 5 Velox
COWICHAN CUP: Nanaimo 14 - 8(+1) Velox Academy
EXHIBITION: Port Alberni 41 - 7 Comox 

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. February 24th: 
Castaway Wanderers 35(+1) - 25(+1) Nanaimo
Velox at Powell River Otago NOT PLAYED
Cowichan BYE WEEKEND

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Adidas Premiership - Sat. February 23rd:
Velox Valkyries 22(+1) - 76(+1) Burnaby Lake
United Rugby Club 41(+1) - 7 Bayside AA
SFU 32(+1) - 18 Capilano RFC

Women's Big Kahuna Division One - Sat. February 23rd:
Cowichan 5 - 39 Nanaimo
Kamloops RFC at Meraloma POSTPONED
Kelowna at Abbotsford RFC POSTPONED

Women's Langara Fishing Adventures Division Two - Sat. February 23rd:
Velox Valkyries 0 - 5 Burnaby Lake VELOX DEFAULT
United Rugby Club 7 - 5 Meraloma
Ridge Meadows at SFU POSTPONED

--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U16 Men - Sun. February 24th:
Richmond 0 - 40 Capilano-1
Capilano-2 12 - 39 Chuckanut

U15 Boys - Sun. February 24th:
EXHIBITION Rowers U16 at UBCOB Ravens NOT REPORTED

Lower Mainland U14 Boys - Sun. February 24th:
Capilano 10 - 22 Brit Lions
Richmond 0 - 40 Rowers
Burnaby Lake 0 - 5 Chuckanut BURNABY DEFAULT

Lower Mainland U13 Boys - Sun. February 24th:
Capilano-2 43 - 17 Capilano-1
Rowers 21 - 15 Meraloma

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012