Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: February 23-24, 2013
 
Published Thursday, February 21, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

VANCOUVER - All 13 BC Rugby leagues are back in action this week with 45 plus games slated for Saturday and Sunday. Check back to www.bcrugby.com for scoring updates over the weekend. (NOTE: this page is subject to change, check back for updates)

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. February 23rd:
Meraloma Rugby Club at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 2:45pm
UBCOB Ravens at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 2:45pm
Bayside AA at UVic VIkes (Wallace Field) 2:45pm
James Bay AA at Castaway Wanderers RFC (Windsor Park) 2:45pm

Ceili's Cup (First Division) League - Sat. February 23rd:
Meraloma Rugby Club at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
UBCOB Ravens at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 1:00pm
Bayside AA at UVic VIkes (Wallace Field) 1:00pm
James Bay AA at Castaway Wanderers RFC (Windsor Park) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. February 23rd:
UBC Thunderbirds at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 2:30pm
Kamloops RFC at Surrey Beavers (Sullivan Heights) 2:30pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 2:30pm
Richmond RFC at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. February 23rd:
UBC at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 1:00pm
Kamloops RFC at Surrey Beavers (Sullivan Heights) 1:00pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 1:00pm
Richmond RFC at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. February 23rd:
UBC at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
Meraloma at Capilano-A (Klahanie Park) 11:30am
Burnaby-B at SFU (SFU) 11:30am
Vancouver Rowing Club at Chilliwack RFC (Yarrow Sports Field) 1:00pm
Kelowna Crows at Scribes RFC (Trout Late) 1:00pm
Kats RFC at Brit Lions RFC (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
Bayside AA at Mountain Old Boys (SFU): 1:00pm
Richmond RFC at Capilano-B (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
Surrey Beavers at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 1:00pm
Burnaby-A BYE WEEKEND

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. February 23rd: 
COWICHAN CUP: Cowichan at Velox (Velox RFC) 2:30pm
COWICHAN CUP: Nanaimo at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
EXHIBITION: Port Alberni at Comox (Cumberland Village Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. February 24th: 
Castaway Wanderers at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm
Velox at Powell River Otago (Powell River) 1:00pm
Cowichan BYE WEEKEND

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Adidas Premiership - Sat. February 23rd:
Velox Valkyries at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
United Rugby Club at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am
SFU at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 11:30am

Women's Big Kahuna Division One - Sat. February 23rd:
Cowichan at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am
Kamloops RFC at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 11:30am
Kelowna at Abbotsford RFC POSTPONED
Brit Lions BYE WEEKEND

Women's Langara Fishing Adventures Division Two - Sat. February 23rd:
Velox Valkyries at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 10:00am
United Rugby Club at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 10:00am
Ridge Meadows at SFU POSTPONED
Comox Kickers BYE WEEKEND

--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U16 Men - Sun. February 24th:
Richmond at Capilano-1 (Klahanie Park) 12:15pm
Capilano-2 at Chuckanut (Chuckanut) 12:15pm

U15 Boys - Sun. February 24th:
EXHIBITION Rowers U16 at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 12:00pm

Lower Mainland U14 Boys - Sun. February 24th:
Capilano at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 11:00am
Richmond at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 11:30am
Burnaby Lake at Chuckanut (Chuckanut) 11:00am

Lower Mainland U13 Boys - - Sun. February 24th:
Capilano-2 at Capilano-1 (Klahanie Park) 11:15am
Rowers at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 12:00pm

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012