Logo

News

BC Rugby Saturday Scoreboard: February 16, 2013
 
Published Saturday, February 16, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

NOTES: Fraser Valley takes 2013 McKechnie and Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cups, Vancouver takes U20 Dunbar Keg title.

BC RUGBY CUPS COMPETITIONS

McKechnie Cup
Fraser Valley 46, Vancouver 15
Valley Tries: Andrew Lackner, Cody Rockson, Richard Pearce, Craig McLaughlin, Preston Petrovich, Matt Alexander x2
Valley Conversions: Alec Douglas x3, Stu Morrison
Valley Penalties: Alec Douglas
Vancouver Tries: Garner Lea, Kevin Gurniak, Justin Law

Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup
Fraser Valley 30, Vancouver 29
Valley Tries: Alicia Guerin x2, Emily Young x2, Tanya Leigh
Valley Conversions: Emily Young
Valley Penalties: Shannon Craig
Vancouver Tries: Demi Stamatakis x2, Julia Sugawara, Ciara Malone, Devon Luca
Vancouver Conversions: Julia Sugawara x2

U20 Dunbar Keg
Fraser Valley 8, Vancouver 48
Valley Tries: Iliesa Draunimasi
Valley Penalties: Connor Hunter
Vancouver Tries: Brian Murphy, Lucas Martin, Scyler Dumas, Ryan Mills, Santiago Luna, Cully Quirke x2, Jason Galbraith
Vancouver Conversions: Cully Quirke x4

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. February 16th:
TIMES CUP: UVic Norsemen 61(+1) - 19 Castaway Wanderers
TIMES CUP: Port Alberni 12 - 21 Cowichan
TIMES CUP: James Bay 10 - 18 Nanaimo
EXHIBITION: CW 37-5 Velox
EXHIBITION: Velox Academy 38 – Comox 31

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. February 16th:
Chilliwack 12 - 38 Burnaby Lake-B
Brit Lions 14 - 19 Burnaby Lake-A
Mountain Old Boys 5 - 48 Capilano-A
Vancouver Rowing Club 43 - 10 SFU
Kelowna 19 -20 Kats
Richmond 19 - 28 Ridge Meadows
Abbotsford at Surrey Beavers NOT REPORTED
Capilano-B at UBC NOT REPORTED
Scribes at Bayside NOT REPORTED

--

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012