Logo
BC Rugby 125th Anniversary Fixture

News

BC Rugby Saturday Scoreboard: February 16, 2013
 
Published Saturday, February 16, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

NOTES: Fraser Valley takes 2013 McKechnie and Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cups, Vancouver takes U20 Dunbar Keg title.

BC RUGBY CUPS COMPETITIONS

McKechnie Cup
Fraser Valley 46, Vancouver 15
Valley Tries: Andrew Lackner, Cody Rockson, Richard Pearce, Craig McLaughlin, Preston Petrovich, Matt Alexander x2
Valley Conversions: Alec Douglas x3, Stu Morrison
Valley Penalties: Alec Douglas
Vancouver Tries: Garner Lea, Kevin Gurniak, Justin Law

Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup
Fraser Valley 30, Vancouver 29
Valley Tries: Alicia Guerin x2, Emily Young x2, Tanya Leigh
Valley Conversions: Emily Young
Valley Penalties: Shannon Craig
Vancouver Tries: Demi Stamatakis x2, Julia Sugawara, Ciara Malone, Devon Luca
Vancouver Conversions: Julia Sugawara x2

U20 Dunbar Keg
Fraser Valley 8, Vancouver 48
Valley Tries: Iliesa Draunimasi
Valley Penalties: Connor Hunter
Vancouver Tries: Brian Murphy, Lucas Martin, Scyler Dumas, Ryan Mills, Santiago Luna, Cully Quirke x2, Jason Galbraith
Vancouver Conversions: Cully Quirke x4

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. February 16th:
TIMES CUP: UVic Norsemen 61(+1) - 19 Castaway Wanderers
TIMES CUP: Port Alberni 12 - 21 Cowichan
TIMES CUP: James Bay 10 - 18 Nanaimo
EXHIBITION: CW 37-5 Velox
EXHIBITION: Velox Academy 38 – Comox 31

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. February 16th:
Chilliwack 12 - 38 Burnaby Lake-B
Brit Lions 14 - 19 Burnaby Lake-A
Mountain Old Boys 5 - 48 Capilano-A
Vancouver Rowing Club 43 - 10 SFU
Kelowna 19 -20 Kats
Richmond 19 - 28 Ridge Meadows
Abbotsford at Surrey Beavers NOT REPORTED
Capilano-B at UBC NOT REPORTED
Scribes at Bayside NOT REPORTED

--

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012