Logo

News

Vegas schedule posted for BC age grade teams competing at Invitational
 
Published Thursday, February 7, 2013
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

LAS VEGAS - Three BC age grade rugby teams kick off the Las Vegas Invitational Sevens on Thursday morning with players competing in the Boys Open High School and Women's U18 divisions. Games will be held at Heritage Park (350 S Racetrack Rd) in Henderson. The BC-1 and BC-2 Elite Youth Sevens teams begin tournament play on Friday morning.

Women's U18 Division
Thursday, Feb. 7th
9:00am BC vs Snow Canyon Warriors
11:00am BC vs Bishop's College School
1:20pm BC vs B5 TBD
4:00pm BC vs ICEF
Friday, Feb. 8th
Playoff Rounds

BC U18 Roster
Club / High School / Hometown
Ciel Arbour-Boehme (Cowichan Rugby Club / Brentwood College / Victoria)
Jamie Beck (Houston Secondary / Houston)
Nicole Crowley (Cowichan Rugby Club / Shawnigan Lake School / Cobble Hill)
Sophia DeGianni (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary / Abbotsford)
Sophie De Goede (Castaway Wanderers RFC / Lansdowne / Victoria)
Gurpreet Dhaliwal (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Secondary / Abbotsford)
Autumn Garrett (Robert Bateman Secondary / Abbotsford)
Darien Hobday (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Cobble Hill)
Brittany Reid (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Shawnigan Lake)
Samantha Rumney (GP Vanier / Cumberland)
Adrienne Saari (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Duncan)
Leah Theobald (Cowichan Secondary / Duncan )
Allie White (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Victoria)

Boys High School Division
Thursday, Feb. 7th
9:00am BC-3 vs Rochambeau Rugby
9:20am BC-4 vs Harlequins RFC
11:40am BC-3 vs SoCal Selects
12:00pm BC-4 vs Cherry Creek
2:00pm BC-3 vs Littleton Eagles
2:40pm BC-4 vs Tennessee Tri-Star Rugby Red
Friday, Feb. 8th
Playoff Rounds

BC-3 Roster
Nicky Allen (Capilano RFC)
Cali Martinez (Bayside AA)
John Mitchell (Shawnigan Lake School)
Cameron Hall (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Morgan Tate (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Nico Docolas (Bayside AA)
Spencer Loughlin (Abbotsford RFC)
Mike Needham (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Toby Digney (Brentwood College)
Theo Sauder (Vancouver Rowing Club)

BC-4 Roster
George Barton (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jake Knapton (Capilano RFC)
Michael Henderson (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jason Hignell (Abbotsford RFC)
Mitchell Mehlenbacher (Capilano RFC)
Nick Collett (Bayside AA)
Marc Levin (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Carter Illing (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Jack Nyren (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Jonathan Manderson (Capilano RFC)

--

Boys Elite Division
Friday, Feb. 8th
8:20am BC-2 vs Dog River Howlers
8:40am BC-1 vs Ontario Selects
11:00am BC-2 vs Utah Cannibals
11:20am BC-1 vs Washington State Loggers
1:20pm High School All-Americans-1 vs BC-2
2:00pm BC-1 vs High School All-Americans-2
Saturday, Feb. 9th
Playoff Rounds

*Team rosters to be confirmed once High School Open Divison play gets underway.

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012