Logo
HappyWater

News

BC provincial sevens teams advance to Cup Quarterfinals at Vegas Invitational
 
Published Thursday, February 7, 2013 3:00 pm
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

LAS VEGAS - Day one of the Las Vegas Invitational Sevens wrapped up for the BC Elite Youth Sevens program with the BC-4s going 3-0 and and the BC-3s posting a 2-1 record. Both teams now advance to the Cup Quarterfinals with the BC-4s claiming the top seed. BC-4s are set to play ICEF at 9:20am and the BC-3s will play the Herriman Mustangs (Utah) at 10:00am.

BC's U18 women's team posted three straight victories and narrowly missed out on a perfect 4-0 record on Thursday, falling 15-10 to Inner Cities E.F (of Los Angeles) in the day's final match. BC wrapped up their pool games but their opponents each have one more match on Friday morning to determine final seedings for the playoff rounds.

The High School Elite division will kick off on Friday morning with the BC-2s facing off against the Dog River Howlers at 8:20am and the BC-1s playing Ontario at 8:40am.
--

--

SCORES

Boys High School Open Division Results
Thursday, Feb. 7th
BC-3s 35-5 Rochambeau Rugby
BC-3s 21-15 SoCal Selects
BC-3s 10-19 Littleton Eagles
BC-4s 46-0 Harlequins RFC
BC-4s 27-5 Cherry Creek
BC-4s 39-12 Tennessee Tri-Star Rugby Red
Link to Vegas Invitational standings

Women's U18 Division Results
Thursday, Feb. 7th
BC 44-0 Snow Canyon Warriors
BC 27 - 5 Bishop's College School
BC 37-0 B5
BC 10-15 ICEF

--

Boys High School Open Division Results
Thursday, Feb. 7th

BC-3s 35-5 Rochambeau Rugby
Tries: John Mitchell, Theo Sauder, Nico Docolas, Morgan Tate, Toby Digney
Conversions: Cameron Hall x3, Ben Scher x2

BC-3s 21-15 Southern California Selects
Tries: John Mitchell, Spencer Loughlin, Theo Sauder
Conversions: Cameron Hall x3

BC-3s 10-19 Littleton Eagles
Tries: Nico Docolas, Theo Sauder
Conversions: None

BC-4s 46-0 Harlequins RFC
Tries: George Barton x2, Jake Knapton, Mitch Mehlenbacher, Marc Levin, Carter Illing, Oliver Smith, Joey Campbell
Conversions: Jack Nyren x2, George Barton

BC-4s 27-5 Cherry Creek
Tries: Marc Levin, Goerge Barton, Jack Nyren, Oliver Smith, Mitch Mehlenbacher,
Conversions: Jack Nyren

BC-4s 39-12 Tennessee Tri-Star Rugby Red
Tries: Oliver Smith x4, George Barton, Jack Nyren, Jason Hignell
Conversions: Jack Nyren x2

BC-3 Roster
Nicky Allen (Capilano RFC)
Cali Martinez (Bayside AA)
John Mitchell (Shawnigan Lake School)
Cameron Hall (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Morgan Tate (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Nico Docolas (Bayside AA)
Spencer Loughlin (Abbotsford RFC)
Mike Needham (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Toby Digney (Brentwood College)
Theo Sauder (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Ben Scher (Vancouver Rowing Club)

BC-4 Roster
George Barton (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jake Knapton (Capilano RFC)
Michael Henderson (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jason Hignell (Abbotsford RFC)
Mitchell Mehlenbacher (Capilano RFC)
Nick Collett (Bayside AA)
Marc Levin (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Carter Illing (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Jack Nyren (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Jonathan Manderson (Capilano RFC)

--

Women's U18 Division

Thursday, Feb. 7th
BC 44-0 Snow Canyon Warriors
BC 27 - 5 Bishop's College School
BC 37-0 B5
BC 10-15 ICEF

Friday, Feb. 8th
Playoff Rounds
 
BC U18 Roster
Club / High School / Hometown
Ciel Arbour-Boehme (Cowichan Rugby Club / Brentwood College / Victoria)
Jamie Beck (Houston Secondary / Houston)
Nicole Crowley (Cowichan Rugby Club / Shawnigan Lake School / Cobble Hill)
Sophia DeGianni (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary / Abbotsford)
Sophie De Goede (Castaway Wanderers RFC / Lansdowne / Victoria)
Gurpreet Dhaliwal (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Secondary / Abbotsford)
Autumn Garrett (Robert Bateman Secondary / Abbotsford)
Darien Hobday (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Cobble Hill)
Brittany Reid (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Shawnigan Lake)
Samantha Rumney (GP Vanier / Cumberland)
Adrienne Saari (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Duncan)
Leah Theobald (Cowichan Secondary / Duncan )
Allie White (Cowichan Rugby Club / Cowichan Secondary / Victoria)

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012