Logo
HappyWater

News

BCEY7s assembling for final selection camp ahead of Las Vegas
Camp runs January 4th-6th at UBC's Wolfson Fields
 
Published Thursday, January 3, 2013

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/BCEY7s/2012-13/WEB-Shane-Thompson-&-Jeff-Williams-selection.jpg
VANCOUVER - Over 60 athletes will be assembling in Vancouver on Friday evening for the final BC Elite Youth Sevens selection camp ahead of the program's trip to Nevada in February for the Las Vegas International Sevens.

Head coach Shane Thompson has announced long lists for the two U18 (born in '95) and the two U17 (born in '96) BC provincial teams. Just over 40 players will make the final cuts for the tournament which will see the program look to defend their titles in the High School and High School International Elite divisions.

REMINDER: All players are required to bring photocopies of their passports to the weekend sessions and must be registered with the BC Rugby Union.

BCEY7's Jan 4-6 Schedule (at UBC's Wolfson Fields)
Session 1, Friday Jan 4, 730-9pm
Session 2, Saturday Jan 5, 10am-12pm
Session 3, Saturday Jan 5, 230pm-430pm
Session 4, Sunday Jan 6, 10am-12pm

U18 (1995's) Camp Roster
Ben Bethune (Capilano RFC)
Joey Campbell (Abbotsford RFC)
Evan Cambridge (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Shane Dagg (Bayside AA)
Toby Digney (Brentwood College)
Giuseppe Du Toit (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Marshall Fuller (Capilano RFC)
Harjun Gill (Richmond RFC)
Reid Gordon (Bayside AA)
Cameron Hall (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Kristopher Kalhs (Kelowna Crows)
Alex Klassen (Bayside AA)
Karsten Leitner (UBCOB Ravens)
Spencer Loughlin (Abbotsford RFC)
Connor McRae (Capilano RFC)
Chris Miles (Velox RFC)
Spencer Miller (Abbotsford RFC)
Mike Needham (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jonathan Norris (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Ollie Nott (Shawnigan Lake School)
James Oswald (Capilano RFC)
Oliver Smith (Capilano RFC)
Spencer Soltan (Capilano RFC)
Peter Stockton (Kats RFC)
Tobin Sydneysmith (Capilano RFC)
Morgan Tate (Castaway Wanderers)
Jenner Teufel (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Tomasi Vataiki (Bayside AA)
Luke Zandbergen (Surrey Beavers AA)
Nolen Lah (Velox RFC)
Unavailable - Rupert Peers (Surrey Beavers AA)

U17 (1996's) Camp Roster
Nicky Allen (Capilano RFC)
George Barton (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Graeme Battigelli (Castaway Wanderers RFC) 
Alexi Bonnis (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Trevor Caton (GP Vanier)
Nick Collett (Bayside AA)
Antonio Corbin (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Nico Docolas (Bayside AA)
Michael Henderson (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Jason Hignell (Abbotsford RFC)
Nolan Howell (Richmond RFC)
Carter Illing (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Noah Jensen (Abbotsford RFC)
Zachary Kahn (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Cole Keffer (Capilano RFC)
Jake Knapton (Capilano RFC)
Marc Levin (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Jagger Loeber (Capilano RFC)
Jonathan Manderson (Capilano RFC)
Cali Martinez (Bayside AA)
Tyler McDiarmid (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Mitchell Mehlenbacher (Capilano RFC)
John Mitchell (Shawnigan Lake School)
Jack Nyren (Castaway Wanderers RFC)
Gavin Rowell (Bayside AA)
Theo Sauder (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Ben Scher (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Tim Stephens (Bayside AA)
Wesley Wong (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Unavailable - Kaden MacLeod (Abbotsford RFC)
Unavailable - Reegan O'Gorman (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Unavailable - Carlos Sheppard (Capilano RFC)

About the BCEY7s program
As a result of rugby sevens being included into the Olympic games for 2016 and 2020, the British Columbia Rugby Union created the Elite Youth Sevens program. The sevens academy program is designed to help develop young athletes into the rugby players who will be best qualified to represent Canada with distinction at future Olympic Games and Rugby World Cup  tournaments. The program is geared towards identifying, training and developing athletes who can go on to represent their Regions, their Province and Canada at Age Grade Level and beyond.

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012