Logo

News

BC Rugby Saturday Scoreboard: November 24, 2012
 
Published Saturday, November 24, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications


BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Congrats to Bayside Athletic Association who lifted their first ever Anna Schnell Cup (Lower Mainland Championship) after a 22-10 win over Burnaby Lake Rugby Club on Saturday afternoon. Bayside had tries from Ashley Lees, Laura Foreman, Tanya Leigh and Jade Elidoros and a convert from Rachel Craig.

"It was an amazing team win and everyone contributed," said Bayside coach Kyle Ferguson. "We've had a great team and we are really building towards the spring season after the break where we should be up against some good competition."

More details to follow...



Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. November 24th: 
ANNA SCHNELL CUP FINAL: Burnaby Lake 10 - 22 Bayside AA
BOWL FINAL: SFU 32 - 42 United
SHIELD FINAL: Capilano 15 - 26 Kamloops 

Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. November 24th: 
WCWRA CUP FINAL: Kelowna 13 - 31 Abbotsford
BOWL FINAL: Ridge Meadows 5 - 17 Brit Lions 
SHIELD FINAL: UBC at United Rugby NOT PLAYED

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. November 24th:
Cowichan 46 - 21 Comox Kickers
Velox at Port Alberni NOT REPORTED
UVic Vikes at Nanaimo NOT REPORTED

--
BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. November 24th:
James Bay AA 34(+1) - 20 UVic Vikes

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. November 24th:
James Bay AA 19 - 89(+1) UVic Norsemen

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. November 24th:
TIMES CUP Cowichan 6 - 36(+1) Velox Valhallians
TIMES CUP Nanaimo 23 - 20(+1) Port Alberni
EXHIBITION Velox Valhallians 14 - 36 UVic Saxons

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. November 24th: 
Richmond RFC 19 - 14(+1) Langley RFC
Kamloops Rugby Club 22(+1) - 5 United Rugby Club
Seattle RFC 0 - 20(+1) UBC Thunderbirds SEATTLE DEFAULT
Vancouver Rowing Club 39(+1) - 26(+1) Surrey Beavers 

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. November 24th:
Richmond RFC 21 - 20(+1) Langley RFC
Kamloops Rugby Club 19 - 34(+1) United Rugby Club
Seattle RFC 0 - 20(+1) UBC Thunderbirds SEATTLE DEFAULT
Vancouver Rowing Club 27(+1) - 8 Surrey Beavers 

Men's Lower Mainland Third Division Finals - Sat. November 24th: 
CUP FINAL: Capilano-A 22 - 25 Kats
PLATE FINAL: Abbotsford 29 - 35 Meraloma 
BOWL FINAL: Brit Lions 19 - 10 Kelowna
SHIELD FINAL: Bayside 12 - 25 Chilliwack 


--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. November 24th:
PROVINCIAL FINAL: Cowichan 0 - 61 UBCOB Ravens
TIER 2 FINAL: United 5 - 21 Kelowna

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012