Logo
HappyWater

News

BC Rugby Weekend Scoreboard: November 17-18,  2012
 
Published Saturday, November 17, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. November 17th:
Burnaby Lake 21 - 16(+1) Meraloma Rugby Club

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. November 17th:
Burnaby Lake 18 - 15(+1) Meraloma Rugby Club

Vancouver Island Elite Division - Sat. November 17th:
UVic Vikes 23 - 17(+1) Castaway Wanderers

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. November 17th:
TIMES CUP: Cowichan 23 - 67(+1) Uvic Norsemen
TIMES CUP: Castaway Wanderers 27(+2) - 34(+1) James Bay
COWICHAN CUP: Velox Valhallians 24(+1) - 33(+1) Nanaimo
COWICHAN CUP: Velox Academy at Port Alberni POSTPONED

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. November 17th:  
Seattle RFC 0 - 43(+1) Surrey Beavers AA
Kamloops RFC 5 - 15 Richmond RFC
Abbotsford RFC 56(+1) - 12 United Rugby Club
Langley RFC 0 - 60 UBC Thunderbirds

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. November 17th: 
Seattle RFC 24(+1) - 23(+1) Surrey Beavers AA
Abbotsford RFC 62(+1) - 10 Untied Rugby Club
Kamloops RFC 15 - 0 Richmond RFC
Langley RFC 6 - 57 UBC

Men's Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. November 17th:
CUP SEMIFINAL 1: Capilano-A 23 - 5 Mountain Old Boys
CUP SEMIFINAL 2: Scribes 13 - 25 Kats
BOWL SEMIFINAL 1: Meraloma 20 - 0 Ridge Meadows
BOWL SEMIFINAL 2: UBC 5 - 58 Abbotsford
PLATE SEMIFINAL 1: Kelowna 36 - 3 Burnaby Lake
PLATE SEMIFINAL 2: Capilano-B 0 - 26 Brit Lions
SHIELD SEMIFINAL 1: Chilliwack 17 - 14 Surrey
SHIELD SEMIFINAL 2: Rowers 0 - 51 Bayside

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. November 18th: 
Comox 60(+1) - 0 Nanaimo

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. November 17th:
CUP SEMIFINAL: SFU 0 - 37 Bayside
CUP SEMIFINAL: United 14 - 22 Burnaby
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: Meraloma 0 - 15 Capilano
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: Kamloops BYE WEEKEND

Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. November 17th:
SEMIFINAL: Ridge Meadows 5 - 93 Abbotsford
SEMIFINAL: Brit Lions 12 - 27 Kelowna

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. November 17th:
Cowichan at UVic NOT REPORTED
Nanaimo 5 - 0 Port Alberni PABS DEFAULT
Comox 5 - 43 Velox


--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. November 17th:
TIER 1 FINAL: Abbotsford 10 - 31 UBCOB Ravens
TIER 1 CONSOLATION: Bayside at Capilano CANCELLED
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: United 12 - 7 Richmond
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: Kelowna 15 - 7 Burnaby Lake
TIER 2 CONSOLATION: Bayside-2 at Langley CANCELLED

U18 Women - Sun. November 18th:
Caps-Burnaby 10 - 26 Abbotsford
Bayside 5 - 0 Cowichan
United 30 - 10 Castaway Wanderers

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. November 18th:
TIER 1 FINAL: Capilano 19 - 10 Bayside
TIER 1 6th v 3rd: Langley 19 - 42 Abbotsford 
TIER 1 5th v 4th: UBCOB Ravens 25 - 15 Rowers
TIER 2 RED 4th v 1st: Burnaby 0 - 5 Richmond BURNABY DEFAULT
TIER 2 RED 3rd v 2nd: Bayside 0 - 91 Surrey
TIER 2 BLUE 4th v 1st: Chilliwack-Brits 5 - 43 Capilano U16
TIER 2 BLUE 3rd v 2nd: Bayside U16-A 31 - 0 United
TIER 2 BLUE 7th v 6th: Ridge Meadows 15 - 17 Bayside U16-B

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. November 18th:
FINAL: Rowers 19 - 25 Abbotsford
CONSOLATION FINAL: Bayside 15 - 41 Capilano

Vancouver Island U19 Men - Sun. November 18th:
ISLAND FINAL: Velox 5 - 38 Cowichan
ISLAND CONSOLATION: James Bay 28 - 31 Castaway Wanderers

Vancouver Island U17 Men - Sun. November 18th:
ISLAND FINAL: Nanaimo 17 - 53 Castaway Wanderers

Vancouver Island U15 Boys - Sun. November 18th:
Cowichan 10 - 66(+1) Velox

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012