Logo
HappyWater

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: November 17-18,  2012
 
Published Friday, November 16, 2012

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. November 17th:
Burnaby Lake at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 2:45pm

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. November 17th:
Burnaby Lake at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Elite Division - Sat. November 17th:
UVic Vikes at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 2:45pm

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. November 17th:
TIMES CUP: Cowichan at Uvic Norsemen (Wallace Field) 12:30pm
TIMES CUP: Castaway Wanderers at James Bay (MacDonald Park) 12:30pm
COWICHAN CUP: Velox Academy at Port Alberni POSTPONED
COWICHAN CUP: Velox Valhallians at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm
Exhibition: Western Washington University at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. November 17th:  
Seattle RFC at Surrey Beavers AA (Sullivan Heights) 1:00pm
Kamloops RFC at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 2:30pm
Langley RFC at UBC Thunderbirds (Wolfson Fields) 2:30pm
Abbotsford RFC at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. November 17th: 
Seattle RFC at Surrey Beavers AA (Sullivan Heights) 2:30pm
Abbotsford RFC at Untied Rugby Club (Hume Park) 1:00pm
Kamloops RFC at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 1:00pm
Langley RFC at UBC (Wolfson Fields) 1:00pm

Men's Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. November 17th:
CUP SEMIFINAL 1: Capilano-A at Mountain Old Boys (SFU Fields) 1:00pm
CUP SEMIFINAL 2: Scribes at Kats (Balaclava Park) 1:00pm
BOWL SEMIFINAL 1: Meraloma at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 10:30am
BOWL SEMIFINAL 2: UBC at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
PLATE SEMIFINAL 1: Kelowna at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
PLATE SEMIFINAL 2: Capilano-B at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 1:00pm
SHIELD SEMIFINAL 1: Chilliwack at Surrey (Sullivan Heights) 11:30am
SHIELD SEMIFINAL 2: Rowers at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. November 18th: 
Comox at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. November 17th:
CUP SEMIFINAL: SFU at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am
CUP SEMIFINAL: United at Burnaby (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club) 11:30am
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: Meraloma at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 11:30am
SHIELD SEMIFINAL: Kamloops BYE WEEKEND

Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. November 17th:
SEMIFINAL: Ridge Meadows at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 10:00am
SEMIFINAL: Brit Lions at Kelowna (Mission M72 Sports Field) 12:00pm

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. November 17th:
Cowichan at UVic (Wallace Field) 11:00am
Nanaimo at Port Alberni (Port Alberni) CANCELLED
Comox at Velox (Velox RFC) 11:30am


--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. November 17th:
TIER 1 FINAL: Abbotsford at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 10:00am
TIER 1 CONSOLATION: Bayside at Capilano CANCELLED
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: United at Richmond (King George Park) 10:00am
TIER 2 SEMIFINAL: Burnaby Lake at Kelowna CANCELLED
TIER 2 CONSOLATION: Bayside-2 at Langley CANCELLED
Exhibition TBC: Rowers at Capilano (Klahanie Park)

U18 Women - Sun. November 18th:
Caps-Burnaby at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 10:00am
Bayside at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club, Herd Rd) 11:30am
United at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 11:30am

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. November 18th:
TIER 1 FINAL: Capilano at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 12:30pm
TIER 1 6th v 3rd: Langley at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 12:30pm
TIER 1 5th v 4th: UBCOB Ravens at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 11:30am
TIER 2 RED 4th v 1st: Burnaby 0 - 5 Richmond BURNABY DEFAULT
TIER 2 RED 3rd v 2nd: Bayside at Surrey (Sullivan Heights) 12:30pm
TIER 2 BLUE 4th v 1st: Chilliwack-Brits at Capilano U16 (Klahanie Park) 10:00am
TIER 2 BLUE 3rd v 2nd: Bayside U16-A at United (Banting Middle School) 1:30pm
TIER 2 BLUE 5th: Meraloma Bye Weekend
TIER 2 BLUE 7th v 6th: Ridge Meadows at Bayside U16-B (South Surrey Athl Park) 10:30am

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. November 18th:
FINAL: Rowers at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition) 11:15am
CONSOLATION FINAL: Bayside at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 11:15am

True Blue Year End Mini Rugby Jamboree - Sun. November 18th:
Hosted at UBC's Wolfson Fields - 10am Kick off

Vancouver Island U19 Men - Sun. November 18th:
ISLAND FINAL: Velox at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 2:30pm
ISLAND CONSOLATION: James Bay at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 2:30pm

Vancouver Island U17 Men - Sun. November 18th:
ISLAND FINAL: Nanaimo at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 1:00pm
ISLAND CONSOLATION: Velox at Port Alberni (Port Alberni) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island U15 Boys - Sun. November 18th:
Cowichan at Velox (Velox RFC) 11:30am

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012