Logo
onlineshop

News

Schedule confirmed for McKechnie, Ruth Hellerud-Brown and Dunbar Cups
Cup competitions underway in January, 2013
 
Published Friday, November 16, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/REP Rugby/Sr Men/Cups-Competition-Announcement-2013.jpg
VANCOUVER -  BC Rugby and the Vancouver, Fraser Valley and Vancouver Island Rugby Unions have today released schedules for the upcoming McKechnie, Ruth Hellerud-Brown and Dunbar Cup competitions. The representative rugby matches are to be played in January and February, 2013, and will provide BC athletes the opportunity to further profile their abilities for both Provincial and National team selectors.

The cups will be contested for in a triple-header format at the same location over the course of three weekends, kicking off on January 26th.

Through reviving the McKechnie Cup challenge, senior men's representative players will contest for a trophy first lifted back in 1895. The Dunbar Keg will feature U20 men's athletes eligible for Junior World Rugby Trophy selection, and the Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup will be open to all British Columbia senior women's players.

Cups Schedule (venues and kickoffs TBC)
Sat. January 26th: Vancouver at Vancouver Island
Sat. February 2nd: Vancouver Island at Fraser Valley
Sat. February 16th: Fraser Valley at Vancouver

--

Cup Competition, Eligibility and Club Catchment Area
1. McKechnie Cup - open to all British Columbia men*
2. Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup - open to all British Columbia women
3. Dunbar Cup - open to U20 BC male athletes (born in 1993 or later)

1.McKechnie Cup Player Eligibility:
In addition to the BC Rules of Competition, for the purpose of these Cup Competitions, players will only be eligible for McKechnie Cup fixtures if they are;
a) Not designated as a “carded player” as the per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.
b) Not be an “import” as per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.
c) Not be named to the November International Tour for Canada.
d) Have played a minimum of 3 regular season games in the Fall 2012 season for a member club of the British Columbia Rugby Union.

For the McKechnie Cup and Dunbar Cup Competitions, the Sub Union catchment area includes the following clubs;

Fraser Valley Rugby Union consists of Abbotsford, Bayside, Burnaby, Chilliwack, Kamloops, Kelowna, Langley, Richmond, Ridge Meadows, Surrey, United and those clubs designated as “Interior Clubs” on the “BCRU Teams by Club and Regional Sub Union Affiliation” list.

Vancouver Island Rugby Union consists of Campbell River, Comox, Powell River, Castaway Wanderers, Cowichan, James Bay, Nanaimo, Port Alberni, Saanich, UVic and Velox.

Vancouver Rugby Union consists of Brit Lions, Capilano, Kats, Meraloma, Scribes, SFU, UBC, UBCOB Ravens and the Vancouver Rowing Club.

2. Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup Player Eligibility:
In addition to the BC Rules of Competition, for the purpose of these Cup Competitions, players  are only eligible for Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup fixtures if they are;
a) Not designated as a “carded player” as the per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.
b) Not be an “import” as per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.
c) Have played a minimum of 3 regular season games in the Fall 2012 season for a member club of the British Columbia Rugby Union.

For the Ruth Hellerud-Brown Cup Competition, the Sub Union catchment area includes the following clubs;

Fraser Valley Rugby Union consists of Abbotsford, Bayside, Chilliwack, Kamloops, Kelowna, Langley, Richmond, Ridge Meadows, Surrey, United and those clubs designated as “Interior Clubs” on the “BCRU Teams by Club and Regional Sub Union Affiliation” list.

Vancouver Island Rugby Union consists of Campbell River, Comox, Powell River, Castaway Wanderers, Cowichan, James Bay, Nanaimo, Port Alberni, Saanich, UVic and Velox.

Vancouver Rugby Union consists of Brit Lions, Burnaby, Capilano, Kats, Meraloma, Scribes, SFU, UBC, UBCOB Ravens and the Vancouver Rowing Club.

3. Dunbar Cup Player Eligibility:
In addition to the BC Rules of Competition, for the purpose of these Cup Competitions, players are only be eligible for Dunbar Cup fixtures if they are;
a) Players eligible for Canada at the 2013 World Junior Trophy.
b) Not designated as a “carded player” as the per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.
c) Not be an “import” as per the BC Rugby Rules of Competition.

For the McKechnie Cup and Dunbar Cup Competitions, the Sub Union catchment area includes the following clubs;

Fraser Valley Rugby Union consists of Abbotsford, Bayside, Burnaby, Chilliwack, Kamloops, Kelowna, Langley, Richmond, Ridge Meadows, Surrey, United and those clubs designated as “Interior Clubs” on the “BCRU Teams by Club and Regional Sub Union Affiliation” list.

Vancouver Island Rugby Union consists of Campbell River, Comox, Powell River, Castaway Wanderers, Cowichan, James Bay, Nanaimo, Port Alberni, Saanich, UVic and Velox.

Vancouver Rugby Union consists of Brit Lions, Capilano, Kats, Meraloma, Scribes, SFU, UBC, UBCOB Ravens and the Vancouver Rowing Club.

--

More details on the events will be provided in the coming weeks.

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012