Logo

News

BC reps gain valuable experience at Canada West U20 camp
 
Published Wednesday, November 14, 2012
by Andrew Smith, with files from Marlene Donaldson

clientuploads/-Photos_NewsandEvent_Articles/Womens National Team/2012-13/WEB-Canada-U20-Group-Shot.jpg
BURNABY - Several of BC's top rugby prospects were in Burnaby over the weekend for the U20 Women's Canada West Trial Camp. The sessions held over three days were part of a pathway that will culminate in a U20 women's national team being selected to attend the U20 Nations Cup in South Africa in August 2013.  A similar camp was recently hosted in Ontario and the talent from both these camps and identification in the Atlantic provinces will make up the roster for this summer's tournament. 

In attendance to lead the sessions were U20 Coach Sandro Fiorino, Senior Women's National Team Coach John Tait and guest coaches Lesley McKenzie, Julia Sugawara, Brittany Waters, Pat Fleck, Walt Brandl and Julianne Zussman.

Also present at the camp was newly appointed BC Girls's Rugby Development Officer Marlene Donaldson who was on hand to meet with some of the players and to assess the 24 BC reps during the training sessions.

"Observing the athletes at this camp over the past three days has given me a glimpse of the potential BC has in producing some of the best rugby players this country has to offer," said Donaldson. "There were several exciting performances from some of BC's youngest athletes.  Not only did we have athletes representing universities throughout Canada West but the performances from some of our high school athletes will now make Sandro Fiorino's decisions for selection that much harder."

"Being selected as one of the top 35 U20 athletes in Canada will provide these individuals with access to skill development and strength and conditioning resources within their provinces that will help prepare them for a successful future as a national team athlete," Donaldson added.

BC reps at Canada West U20 Camp
Sierra Bonner (Bayside AA)
Madison Borrows (Abbotsford RFC)
Nina Boundy (Lord Tweedsmuir)
Sheridan Davis (Williams Lake)
Jade Elidoros (Bayside AA)
Jenna Elidoros (Bayside AA)
Chelsea Fowler (Abbotsford RFC)
Mackenzie Fowler (Abbotsford RFC)
Kara Galbraith (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Shayla George (BC U18 - unattached to club)
Alya Govorchin (UVic Vikes)
Smantha Jory (Cowichan Rugby Club)
Taylor Kapaiwai (UBC Thunderbirds)
Lauren Kerr (Fraser Valley)
Ashley Lees (Bayside AA)
Sarah Lepine (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
Ciara Malone (Meraloma Rugby Club)
Alex Meuller (Bayside AA)
Jess Neilson (Meraloma Rugby Club)
Karyn Nelson (Carson Graham)
Lyric Peterson (Mt Boucherie)
Tiffany Picketts (Abbotsford RFC)
Kayal Van Veid (Abbotsford RFC)
Allie White (Cowichan Rugby Club)

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
BC 125th Anniversary Gala Dinner
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012