Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: October 20-21, 2012 
 
Published Friday, October 19, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

RUGBY CANADA EVENTS

Americas Rugby Championship - Sat. October 20th:
USA vs Uruguary (Westhills Stadium, Langford) 5:30pm
Argentina vs Canada (Westhills Stadium, Langford) 7:30pm

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. October 20th:
Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 2:45pm
UVic Vikes at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 2:45pm
Bayside AA at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 2:45pm
Castaway Wanderers at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 1:45pm

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. October 20th: 
Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught Park) 1:00pm
UVic Vikes at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 1:00pm
Bayside AA at James Bay AA (MacDonald Park) 1:00pm
Castaway Wanderers at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 12:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. October 20th:
Surrey Beavers at UBC Thunderbirds (Wolfson Fields) 2:30pm
Abbotsford RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 1:30pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 2:30pm
Seattle RFC at United (Hume Park) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. October 20th:
Surrey Beavers at UBC Thunderbirds (Wolfson Fields) 1:00pm
Abbotsford RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 12:00pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 1:00pm
Seattle RFC at United (Hume Park) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. October 20th:
Capilano-A at Kelowna Crows (Parkinson) 2:00pm
Capilano-B at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 11:30am
Scribes at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 11:30am
Rowers at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
Bayside AA at Mountain Old Boys (SFU) 1:00pm
Abbotsford at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 11:30am
Kats at Chilliwack (Yarrow Sports Field) 1:00pm
Surrey 0 - 5 UBC, SURREY DEFAULT


Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. October 20th:
Port Alberni at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am
Cowichan at Velox Academy (Velox RFC) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. October 21st:
Comox Kickers at Saanich (Parkland) 1:00pm
Powell River at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am
Cowichan at Velox (Velox RFC) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. October 20th:
Bayside AA at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
Capilano RFC at Meraloma Rugby Club (Connaught park) 10:00am
Kamloops RFC at SFU (SFU) 11:30am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. October 20th:
Ridge Meadows 5 - 0 UBC  - UBC DEFAULT
Kelowna at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 12:00pm
Brit Lions 5 - 0 Burnaby Lake BURNABY DEFAULT

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. October 20th:
Port Alberni at Nanaimo (Nanaimo) 10:00am
Cowichan at Velox Valkyries (Velox RFC) 11:30am

--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. October 20th:
TIER 1: Capilano RFC at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 10:00am
TIER 1: Surrey Beavers at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl. Park) 10:00am
TIER 1: Abbotsford RFC at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 10:00am
TIER 2: Bayside-2 0 - 5 Burnaby Lake BAYSIDE DEFAULT
TIER 2: Kats at Richmond RFC (King George Park) 10:00am
TIER 2: United Rugby Club at Kelowna (Parkinson) TBC
TIER 2: Langley RFC at Kamloops RFC POSTPONED

U18 Women - Sun. October 21st:
Cowichan Rugby Club at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition Park) 11:30am
Capilano-Burnaby at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 11:30am
Bayside AA at Richmond-Lions (John Oliver Park) 11:30am

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. October 21st:
TIER 1: Vancouver Rowing Club at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 12:15pm
TIER 1: Bayside-1 at Capilano-1 (Klahanie Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2 Blue: Ridge Meadows at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2 Blue: Bayside U16-A at Bayside U16-B (South Surrey Athl Park) 12:30pm
TIER 2 Blue: United Rugby Club at Chilliwack-Brits (Yarrow Sports Field) 12:30pm
TIER 2 Blue: Capilano U16 at Kelowna (Parkinson) 2:00pm
Tier 2 Red: Langley RFC at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:15am
Tier 2 Red: Richmond at Surrey (Sullivan Heights) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Red: Bayside U17-B at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 10:30am

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. October 21st:
Vancouver Rowing Club at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 11:15am
Abbotsford at Bayside (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:15am

Lower Mainland U13/U14 and Minis - Sun. October 21st:
Jamboree at Vancouver Rowing Club (Brockton Oval) 10:00am

Vancouver Island U19 Men - Sun. October 21st:
Castaway Wanderers at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 2:30pm
James Bay at Velox (Velox RFC) 2:30pm

Vancouver Island U17 Men - Sun. October 21st:
Port Alberni at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 1:00pm
Langford at Velox Valhallians (Velox RFC) 12:00pm

Vancouver Island U15 Boys - Sun. October 21st:
Langford at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 11:30am
Nanaimo at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) TBC EXHIBITION

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012