Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Schedule: October 12-14, 2012 
 
Published Friday, October 12, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

RUGBY CANADA EVENTS

America's Rugby Championship - Fri. October 12th:
USA vs Argentina (Westhills Stadium, Langford) 5:30pm
Uruguay vs Canada (Westhills Stadium, Langford) 7:30pm

--

BC ELITE YOUTH SEVENS TRIALS

U16/U17 Vancouver  BCEY7s Session:
Date: Friday, October 12, 2012
Time: 6:30pm-8:30pm
Location: Wolfson Fields, UBC
Age Grade: U17s & U16s (Born in '96 & '97)

U18 Vancouver BCEY7s Session (AND U17s who do not have club commitments):
Date: Sunday, October 14, 2012
Time: 10am-12pm
Location: Wolfson Fields, UBC
Age Grade: U18s (Born in '95)
NOTE: This session is also open to U17 players if they do not have a club commitment and are unable to attend October 12 session

--

BC RUGBY MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. October 13th:
Burnaby Lake at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 2:45pm
Meraloma Rugby Club at Castaway Wanderers RFC (Windsor Park) 2:45pm
James Bay AA at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 2:45pm
UVic Vikes at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl. Park) 2:45pm

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. October 13th:
Burnaby Lake at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
Meraloma Rugby Club at Castaway Wanderers RFC (Windsor Park) 1:00pm
James Bay AA at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 1:00pm
UVic Vikes at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl. Park) 1:00pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. October 13th:
Seattle RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 2:30pm
UBC Thunderbirds at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 2:30pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Kamloops RFC (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 2:30pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition Park) 2:30pm

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. October 13th:
Seattle RFC at Langley RFC (Crush Crescent) 1:00pm
UBC Thunderbirds at United Rugby Club (Hume Park) 1:00pm
Vancouver Rowing Club at Kamloops RFC (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 1:00pm
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition Park) 1:00pm

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. September 29th:
Burnaby Lake at Capilano-A (Klahanie Park) 11:30am
Surrey Beavers at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition Park) 11:30am
Vancouver Rowing Club at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am
Brit Lions at Capilano-B (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
Scribes at Kelowna Crows (M72 Mission Sports Fields) 3:00pm TBC
Meraloma at SFU (SFU Field 2) 1:00pm
UBC at Kats (Balaclava) 1:00pm
Chilliwack at Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney) 11:30am

Vancouver Island First Division - Sat. October 13th:
Velox Academy at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm
Velox Valhallians at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. October 14th:
Cowichan at Powell River (Powell River) 1:00pm
Nanaimo at Port Alberni (Port Alberni) 1:00pm
Velox at Comox Kickers (Cumberland Village park) 1:00pm

--

BC RUGBY WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. October 13th:
United Rugby club at Kamloops RFC (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 11:30am
SFU at Bayside AA (South Surrey Athl Park) 11:30am
Burnaby Lake at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 11:30am

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. October 13th:
Burnaby Lake 0 - 5 UBC: DEFAULTED BY BURNABY
Abbotsford at Brit Lions (John Oliver Park) 10:00am
Ridge Meadows at Kelowna (Parkinson) 12:00pm

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. October 13th:
Port Alberni at Velox Valkyries (Velox RFC) 11:30am
Comox Kickers at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 11:30am

--

BC RUGBY JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland U19 Men - Sat. October 13th:
Tier 1: Surrey at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition Park) 10:00am
Tier 1: Rowers at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 10:00am
Tier 2: Bayside-2 at United (Hume Park) 10:00am
Tier 2: Kats at Langley (Crush Crescent) 11:30am
Tier 2: Richmond at Kelowna (M72 Missions Sport Fields) 1:30pm
Tier 2: Burnaby Lake at Kamloops (Rayleigh Rugby Park) 12:00pm
Oct 14th Tier 2: Bayside-2 at Kelowna (Parkinson East Field) 2:00pm

U18 Women - Sun. October 14th:
Abbotsford at Castaway Wanderers (Windsor Park) 12:15pm KO, 11am training with RC 7s Women
Capilano-Burnaby at Bayside (South Surrey Ath. Park) 11:30am
Richmond-Lions at Cowichan (Cowichan Rugby Club) 11:30am

Lower Mainland U17 Men - Sun. October 14th:
Tier 1: Abbotsford at Bayside (South Surrey Ath. Park) 12:30pm
Tier 1: Capilano at Rowers (Brockton Oval) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Blue : Bayside U16-A at Capilano U16 (Klahanie Park) 11:15am
Tier 2 Blue: Meraloma at United (Banting Middle School) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Blue: Chilliwack-Brits at Bayside U16-B (South Surrey Ath. Park) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Blue: Ridge Meadows at Kelowna (Parkinson) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Red: Burnaby at Bayside U17-B (South Surrey Ath. Park) 11:15am
Tier 2 Red: Surrey at Langley (Crush Crescent) 12:30pm
Tier 2 Red: Richmond at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 12:30pm

Lower Mainland U15 Boys - Sun. October 14th:
Rowers at Abbotsford (CFV Exhibition Park) 11:15am
Bayside at Capilano (Klahanie Park) 11:15am

Lower Mainland U13/U14 - Sun. October 14th:
Tournament Play (John Oliver Park) 10:00am

Vancouver Island U19 Men - Sun. October 14th:
Cowichan at Velox (Velox RFC) 2:30pm
Castaway Wanderers at James Bay (MacDonald Park) 2:30pm

Vancouver Island U17 Men - Sun. October 14th:
Port Alberni at Velox (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
Castaway Wanderers at Nanaimo (May Bennett) 1:00pm
Cowichan at Langford (Langford) 1:00pm

Vancouver Island U15 Boys - Sun. October 14th:
Nanaimo at Velox (Velox RFC) 11:30am
Castaway Wanderers at Langford (Langford) 11:30am


-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012