Logo

News

BC Rugby Weekend Scoreboard: September 22-23, 2012
 
Published Saturday, September 22, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications

MEN'S LEAGUES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League - Sat. September 22nd:
Capilano RFC 24(+1) - 30(+1) UVic Vikes
Castaway Wanderers RFC 10 - 20 Burnaby Lake
James Bay AA 28(+1) - 24(+1) Meraloma Rugby Club
UBCOB Ravens 17(+1) - 24 Bayside AA

Ceili's Cup League (Tier 1 First Division) - Sat. September 22nd:
Capilano RFC 19 - 46(+1) UVic Norsemen
Castaway Wanderers RFC 0 - 36(+1) Burnaby Lake
James Bay AA 0 - 53(+1) Meraloma Rugby Club
UBCOB Ravens 7 - 48(+1) Bayside AA

Okanagan Spring Brewery League One - Sat. September 22nd:
United Rugby Club 10 - 58(+1) Richmond
Langley RFC 15 - 31(+1) Vancouver Rowing Club
Abbotsford RFC 18 - 29(+1) UBC Thunderbirds
Surrey Beavers AA 6(+1) - 10 Kamloops RFC

Okanagan Spring Brewery League Two - Sat. September 22nd:
United Rugby Club 13(+1) - 15 Richmond
Langley RFC 12 - 55(+1) Vancouver Rowing Club
Abbotsford RFC 15(+1) - 16 UBC Thunderbirds
Surrey Beavers AA 20(+1) - 15(+1) Kamloops RFC

Lower Mainland Third Division - Sat. September 22nd:
Ridge Meadows 5 - 57 Meraloma Rugby Club
Brit Lions 22 - 0 Burnaby Lake
Capilano-B 0 - 20 Scribes 
Mountain Old Boys 21 - 8 Chilliwack Crusaders
Kelowna Crows 29 - 47 Vancouver Rowing Club
Surrey Beavers 0 - 5 Bayside SURREY DEFAULT
Abbotsford RFC 10 - 28 UBC
Capilano-A 0 - 52 Kats RFC

Vancouver Island First Division: Cowichan Cup and Times Cup - Sat. September 22nd:
Port Alberni 10 - 30(+1) Cowichan
Velox Academy 6 - 52(+1) Velox Valhallians

Vancouver Island Third Division - Sun. September 23rd:
Nanaimo Hornets at Saanich Pensinsula NOT REPORTED
Powell River 0 - 82(+1) Comox Kickers
Port Alberni at Cowichan PORT ALBERNI DEFAULT


WOMEN'S LEAGUES

Women's Lower Mainland Tier One - Sat. September 22nd:
Capilano RFC 0 - 22 United Rugby Club
Kamloops RFC 48 - 12 Meraloma Rugby Club
SFU 0-38 Burnaby Lake

Women's Lower Mainland Tier Two - Sat. September 22nd:
Brit Lions 7 - 35 United Rugby Club
Kelowna Crows 20-22 Abbotsford RFC
Ridge Meadows at Burnaby Lake POSTPONED (MAKEUP TBC)

Vancouver Island Senior Women - Sat. September 22nd:
Port Alberni Black Sheep 0 - 5 Cowichan Rugby Club
Velox Valkyries 86 - 10 Comox Kickers

--

JUNIOR LEAGUES

Lower Mainland Tier U19 Men - Sat. September 22nd:
T1: UBCOB Ravens 13 - 12 Bayside
T1: Surrey Beavers 12 - 52 Vancouver Rowing Club
T1: Abbotsford RFC 11 - 15 Capilano RFC
T2: United Rugby Club 10 - 11 Richmond RFC
T2: Kelowna 29 - 12 Kamloops
T2: Burnaby Lake 5 - 0 Kats RFC (Kats default, 7-a-side played)
T2: Langley 12 - 34 Bayside-2

U18 Women - Sun. September 23rd
Bayside AA 5 - 0 United Rugby Club
Richmond Lions 5 - 39 Abbotsford
Capilano RFC at Burnaby Lake (Not played - scrimmage)
Cowichan 5 - 0 Castaway Wanderers

Lower Mainland Tier U17 Men - Sun. September 23rd:
T1: Surrey 0 - 5 Capilano SURREY DEFAULT
T1: Rowers 5 - 0 Burnaby BURNABY DEFAULT
T1: Bayside 44 - 12 Abbotsford
T2: Langley 33 - 7 Chilliwack-Brit Lions
T2: Capilano-U16 14 - 36 Richmond
T2: Bayside U17-2 40 - 0 Ridge Meadows
T2: UBCOB Ravens 40 - 0 Bayside U16-A
T2: United 36 - 19 Bayside U16-B

Lower Mainland Tier U15 Boys - Sun. September 23rd:
Bayside 10 - 50 Abbotsford
Capilano 40 - 0 Vancouver Rowing Club


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012