Logo
HappyWater

News

(BCGames) 2012 BC Summer Games Day 1
 
Published Friday, July 20, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications


SURREY - Day one of the 2012 BC Summer Games wrapped up in Surrey this afternoon at South Surrey Athletic Park. Despite some heavy rain, 18 games were played out.

Please review the updated schedule provided below as a number of games and kickoff times have been changed.

Boy's U14 Results: Friday - July 20:
Fraser Valley-2 5-29 Vancouver Island-Central Coast
Thompson-Okanagan 5-36 Vancouver-Squamish
Fraser Valley 31-0 Fraser Valley-Delta
Thompson-Okanagan 0-14 Fraser Valley-2
Fraser Valley 17-14 Vancouver-Squamish
Fraser River-Delta 7-17 Vancouver Island-Central Coast
Vancouver Squamish 0-15 Fraser River-Delta
Fraser Valley-2 7-24 Fraser Valley
Thompson-Okanagan 0-55 Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Boy's U14 Schedule: Saturday - July 21
9:00am Vancouver-Squamish vs Fraser Valley-2
9:30am Thompson-Okanagan vs Fraser River-Delta
10:00am Fraser Valley vs Vancouver Island-Central Coast
11:00am Thompson-Okanagan vs Fraser Valley
11:30am Fraser Valley-2 vs Fraser River-Delta
12:00pm Vancouver-Squamish vs Vancouver Island-Central Coast
1:30pm GAME 16 Placement 1 vs Placement 2
2:00pm GAME 17 Placement 2 vs Placement 5
2:30pm GAME 18 Placement 3 vs Placement 4

Boy's U14 Schedule: Sunday - July 22
7:30am GAME 19: Winner of 16(1v6) vs Loser of 18(3v4)
7:50am GAME 20: Winner of 17(2v5) vs Winner of 18(3v4)
8:10am GAME 21: Loser of 17(2v5) vs Lower of 16(1v6)
9:45am GAME 22: Loser of 20 vs Loser of 21
10:00am GAME 23: Winner of 21 vs Loser of 19
10:15am GAME 24: Winner of 19 vs Winner of 20
10:50am Medal Presentations

--

Girls U17 Results: Friday - July 20:
North West 10-5 Vancouver Island-Central Coast
Fraser Valley-2 27-5 Vancouver-Squamish
Fraser Valley 36-0 Fraser River-Delta
Fraser Valley-2 27-0 North West
Fraser Valley 33-5 Vancouver-Squamish
Fraser River-Delta 0-34 Vancouver Island-Central Coast
Vancouver-Squamish 36-0 Fraser River-Delta
North West 0-36 Fraser Valley
Fraser Valley-2 15-7 Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Girls U17 Schedule: Saturday, July 21
9:00am Vancouver-Squamish vs North West
9:30am Fraser Valley-2 vs Fraser River-Delta
10:00am Fraser Valley vs Vancouver Island-Central Coast
11:00am Fraser Valley-2 vs Fraser Valley
11:30am North West vs Fraser River-Delta
12:00pm Vancouver-Squamish vs Vancouver Island-Central Coast
1:30pm GAME 16: Placement 1 vs Placement 6
2:00pm GAME 17: Placement 2 vs Placement 5
2:30pm GAME 18: Placement 3 vs Placement 4

Girls U17 Schedule: Sunday, July 22
7:30am GAME 19: Winner of 16(1v6) vs Loser of 18(3v4)
7:50am GAME 20: Winner of 17(2v5) vs Winner of 18(3v4)
8:10am GAME 21: Loser of 17(2v5) vs Loser of 16(1v6)
9:45am GAME 22: Loser of 20 vs Loser of 21
10:00am GAME 23: Winner of 21 vs Loser of 19
10:15am GAME 24 GOLD MEDAL: Winner of 19 vs Winner of 20

-30-


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012