Logo
onlineshop

News

(PRCs) Results from day one B2Gold PRCs
 
Published Friday, July 6, 2012
by Andrew Smith, BC Rugby Communications


VANCOUVER - Over 400 age grade rugby players kicked off the 2012 B2GOLD Provincial Regional Championships on Friday as 21 games were played out at UBC's Wolfson Fields. There was plenty of talent on display as BC's provincial team coaches were out in full force, looking to select the top athletes for their squads headed to Nationals in Quebec this August.

--

In the Women's U18 division, reigning champions Fraser Valley are the only team still undefeated after they downed Vancouver Island 17-7 and blanked Thompson Okanagan 56-0 on Friday afternoon. Fraser Valley Development went 1-1 with a win over last year's runners-up Vancouver but fell 19-0 to Vancouver Island.

Second-seeded Vancouver were winless on day one, following up their defeat to Fraser Valley Dev. with another narrow 17-12 loss to Thompson Okanagan.

U18 Women - Friday, July 6th:
Vancouver 7(+1) - 14 Fraser Valley Dev.
Fraser Valley 17 - 7 Vancouver Island
Vancouver 12(+1) - 17 Thompson Okanagan
Fraser Valley Dev. 0 - 19(+1) Vancouver Island
Fraser Valley 56(+1) - 0 Thompson Okanagan

Saturday, July 7th:
10:50am Fraser Valley vs Fraser Valley Dev.
10:50am Thompson Okanagan vs Vancouver Island
1:20pm Vancouver vs Fraser Valley
1:20pm Fraser Valley Dev. vs Thompson Okanagan
3:40pm Vancouver vs Vancouver Island

Sunday, July 8th:
8:00am Placement 3 vs 5
10:30am Placement 5 vs 4
12:10pm Final Placement 1 vs 2
1:00pm Placement 4 vs 3

--

In the Men's U18 division, 2011 champions Fraser Valley have divided into Valley Central, East and West for the 2012 competition. Fraser Valley West was the only Valley side to go 2-0 with wins over Vancouver Island North Tsunami  and Fraser Valley East. The East went 1-1, beating Vancouver Island North 29-5. Fraser Valley Central downed Cariboo 17-12 but fell to Vancouver Island South 26-10.

Boasting a number of Canada U17 reps and provincial team standouts, Vancouver were in top form defeating Vancouver Island South 15-7 and defeated Cariboo 44-5. If Fraser Valley West and Vancouver continue their winning ways, their Sunday afternoon clash could potentially decide this year's U18 provincial champion.

U18 Men - Friday, July 6th:
Fraser Valley East 29(+1) - 5 Vancouver Island North
Vancouver Island South 7 - 15 Vancouver
Fraser Valley Central 17(+1) - 12(+1) Cariboo
Fraser Valley West 27(+1) - 5 Vancouver Island North
Vancouver Island South 26(+1) - 10 Fraser Valley Central
Vancouver 44(+1) - 5 Cariboo
Fraser Valley West 34(+1) - 10 Fraser Valley East

Saturday, July 7th:
10:50am Fraser Valley West vs Cariboo
11:40am Vancouver vs Vancouver Island North
11:40am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley East
1:20pm Fraser Valley West vs Fraser Valley Central
2:10pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver Island North
2:10pm Fraser Valley East vs Cariboo
3:40pm Fraser Valley Central vs Vancouver

Sunday, July 8th
8:50am Vancouver Island South vs Cariboo
8:50am Vancouver vs Fraser Valley East
9:40am Vancouver Island North vs Fraser Valley Central
11:20am Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver
11:20am Fraser Valley East vs Fraser Valley Central
12:10pm Vancouver Island North vs Cariboo
2:00pm Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver Island South

--

In the U16 Men's division The North Island Tsunami toppled reigning champs South Island Tide 31-3 on Friday and appear to be the team to beat having also defeated Vancouver East 60-0.

Vancouver North also went 2-0 on Friday with wins over Vancouver West and Thompson Okanagan.

U16 Men - Friday, July 6th:
Vancouver Island South 41(+1) - 0 Vancouver East
Vancouver North 14 - 7(+1) Vancouver West
Fraser Valley West 13 - 5 Fraser Valley Central
Vancouver Island North 60(+1) - 0 Vancouver East
Vancouver West 17 - 5 Thompson Okanagan
Fraser Valley East 58(+1) - 10 Fraser Valley Central
Vancouver Island South 3 - 31(+1) Vancouver Island North
Vancouver North 46(+1) - 0 Thompson Okanagan
Fraser Valley West 41(+1) - 5 Fraser Valley East

Saturday, July 7th:
10:00am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley Central
10:00am Vancouver North vs Vancouver East
10:00am Fraser Valley West vs Thompson Okanagan
12:30pm Vancouver West vs Vancouver Island South
12:30pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver North
12:30pm Vancouver Island North vs Fraser Valley West
2:50pm Vancouver West vs Fraser Valley Central
2:50pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver East
2:50pm Vancouver Island North vs Thompson Okanagan

Sunday, July 8th:
8:00am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley West
8:00am Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver West
8:50am Fraser Valley Central vs Thompson Okanagan
10:30am Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver North
10:30am Vancouver West vs Vancouver Island North
11:20am Thompson Okanagan vs Vancouver East
1:20pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver North
1:20pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver Island North
1:50pm Fraser Valley Central vs Vancouver East

--

PRCs Referees:
Chris Assmus (VIRRS); Ashley Anderson  (VIRRS); Leon Britz  (FVRRS); John Buxcey  (VIRRS); Kyle Ferguson (FVRRS); Matt Gullen (FVRRS); Graham Haigh  (FVRRS); Ryan Jacobs (FVRRS); Scott Johnson (FVRRS); Michael Jones (FVRRS); Toby Mustil (FVRRS); Nia Parsonage (FVRRS); Dave Pue  (FVRRS); Drew Sagar (FVRRS)

-30-

Thanks to official PRCs partner Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation.

 


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012