Logo

News

(PRCs) Teams and schedule confirmed for 2012 PRCs
Five women's and 16 men's teams confirmed for PRCs, July 6-8
 
Published Monday, June 25, 2012
by Andrew Smith with files from Dave Brown


VANCOUVER - The 2012 BC Rugby Provincial Regional Championships are just days away and a total of 21 teams have been confirmed for this year's tournament set for July 6-8 at UBC's Wolfson Fields in Vancouver.

The U18 women's division has expanded to five teams this season with the addition of a Fraser Valley Development Team, a clear indication that women's rugby is on the rise in the region. Reigning champions Fraser Valley return to defend their championship as do 2011 runners-up Vancouver, Thompson-Okanagan and Vancouver Island.

Defending U18 Men's champions Fraser Valley have split into three regions; Fraser Valley West, Fraser Valley East and Valley Central. The three teams will be joined by 2011 runners-up Vancouver island South along with Vancouver, Vancouver Island North Tsunami, and the Cariboo.
 
The tightly contested U16 Menís division retains the same nine teams that competed in 2012.  Defending Champions Vancouver Island South will again face tough competition from 2011 runners-up Vancouver North consolation finalists Fraser Valley East and Fraser Valley West teams.  Other regions competing include Vancouver West, Vancouver East, Vancouver Island North Tsunami, Thompson Okanagan and Fraser Valley Central.
 
The 21 teams will compete over three days from July 6th to July 8th at UBC with the event serving as the initial talent identification opportunity for Provincial Coaches that will take teams to the 2012 National Age Grade Finals in Quebec this August.
 
Note: Schedules are subject to change - pleas check back to www.bcrugby.com
Friday, July 6th:

U16 Men:
11:00am Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver East
11:00am Vancouver North vs Vancouver West
11:00am Fraser Valley West vs Fraser Valley Central
1:30pm Vancouver Island North vs Vancouver East
1:30pm Vancouver West vs Thompson Okanagan
1:30pm Fraser Valley East vs Fraser Valley Central
4:00pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver Island North
4:00pm Vancouver North vs Thompson Okanagan
4:00pm Fraser Valley West vs Fraser Valley East

U18 Women:
11:50am Vancouver vs Fraser Valley Dev.
11:50am Fraser Valley vs Vancouver Island
2:20pm Vancouver vs Thompson Okanagan
2:20pm Fraser Valley Dev. vs Vancouver Island
4:50pm Fraser Valley vs Thompson Okanagan

U18 Men:
11:50am Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver Island North
12:40pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver
12:40pm Fraser Valley Central vs Cariboo
2:20pm Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver Island North
3:10pm Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley Central
3:10pm Vancouver vs Cariboo
4:50pm Fraser Valley West vs Fraser Valley East

Saturday, July 7th:

U16 Men:
10:00am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley Central
10:00am Vancouver North vs Vancouver East
10:00am Fraser Valley West vs Thompson Okanagan
12:30pm Vancouver West vs Vancouver Island South
12:30pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver North
12:30pm Vancouver Island North vs Fraser Valley West
2:50pm Vancouver West vs Fraser Valley Central
2:50pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver East
2:50pm Vancouver Island North vs Thompson Okanagan

U18 Women:
10:50am Fraser Valley vs Fraser Valley Dev.
10:50am Thompson Okanagan vs Vancouver Island
1:20pm Vancouver vs Fraser Valley
1:20pm Fraser Valley Dev. vs Thompson Okanagan
3:40pm Vancouver vs Vancouver Island

U18 Men:
10:50am Fraser Valley West vs Cariboo
11:40am Vancouver vs Vancouver Island North
11:40am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley East
1:20pm Fraser Valley West vs Fraser Valley Central
2:10pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver Island North
2:10pm Fraser Valley East vs Cariboo
3:40pm Fraser Valley Central vs Vancouver

Sunday, July 8th:

U16 Men:
8:00am Vancouver Island South vs Fraser Valley West
8:00am Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver West
8:50am Fraser Valley Central vs Thompson Okanagan
10:30am Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver North
10:30am Vancouver West vs Vancouver Island North
11:20am Thompson Okanagan vs Vancouver East
1:20pm Vancouver Island South vs Vancouver North
1:20pm Fraser Valley East vs Vancouver Island North
1:50pm Fraser Valley Central vs Vancouver East

U18 Women:
8:00am Placement 3 vs 5
10:30am Placement 5 vs 4
12:10pm Final Placement 1 vs 2
1:00pm Placement 4 vs 3

U18 Men:
8:50am Vancouver Island South vs Cariboo
8:50am Vancouver vs Fraser Valley East
9:40am Vancouver Island North vs Fraser Valley Central
11:20am Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver
11:20am Fraser Valley East vs Fraser Valley Central
12:10pm Vancouver Island North vs Cariboo
2:00pm Fraser Valley West vs Vancouver Island South

--

2011 Final Rankings:


U16 Men:
1. Vancouver Island South
2. Vancouver North
3. Fraser Valley West
4. Fraser Valley East
5. Vancouver West
6. Vancouver Island North
7. Fraser Valley Central
8. Thompson Okanagan
9. Vancouver East

U18 Men:
1. Fraser Valley
2. Vancouver Island South
3. Vancouver
4. Thompson Okanagan Kelowna
5. Vancouver Island North
6. Thompson Okanagan Kamloops

U18 Women:
1. Fraser Valley
2. Vancouver
3. Vancouver Island
4. Cariboo

-30-

Thanks to official PRCs partner Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation.


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012